MozillaZine

Link Toolbar [2003 03 13]

Talk about add-ons and extension development.
cdn

User avatar
 
Posts: 999
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 5:47 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted March 11th, 2003, 4:27 pm

http://downloads.mozdev.org/cdn/linkToo ... oolbar.xpi 2100 UTC 20030313
! [0000 UTC 20030311] !

for people who would like to try it in the statusbar

if you don't want it there use an older version
Last edited by cdn on March 13th, 2003, 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Spewey
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 5799
Joined: January 25th, 2003, 2:06 pm
Location: St. Paul, Minnes°ta

Post Posted March 13th, 2003, 12:12 pm

I couldn't get it into the status bar in 20030303 or 20030313 (W2K). What am I missing?

cdn

User avatar
 
Posts: 999
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 5:47 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted March 13th, 2003, 1:01 pm

what setting do you have View > Site Navigation Bar on ?

it defaults to 'Hide Always'

Spewey
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 5799
Joined: January 25th, 2003, 2:06 pm
Location: St. Paul, Minnes°ta

Post Posted March 13th, 2003, 1:11 pm

I like "Show only as needed" and I stuck it in my BM toolbar but when I just looked again now (setup 1 hour ago, tested in Bugzilla and restarted a few times since) none were checked. I checked "Show only..." again.

Also I have tried various Customize methods to drag it it to the status bar and they all show the no-go icon.

cdn

User avatar
 
Posts: 999
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 5:47 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted March 13th, 2003, 1:45 pm

it doesn't drag to the statusbar it just shows up

clearly this is a case of either you having an older version, or I bungled the release

the latter looks particularly likely, I appear to have not updated the jar : )

Spewey
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 5799
Joined: January 25th, 2003, 2:06 pm
Location: St. Paul, Minnes°ta

Post Posted March 13th, 2003, 2:00 pm

Still no. I tried everything again, even show always. If appears in toolbars/customize, am I supposed to drag it to the status bar or should it go automaticallly with Always or Only...? Maybe now I have installed two versions three times and it is munged?

Return to Extension Development


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests