MozillaZine

highlighting text

Discussion of features in Mozilla Firefox
flii

User avatar
 
Posts: 2208
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 11:29 pm
Location: hickville, south dakota

Post Posted November 7th, 2002, 9:45 pm

small feature(?) request

i've noticed that in phoenix, that when text is highlighted (be it in the url, when adding a bookmark, so on...), and i try to select only part of what is already selected, it gives me the arrow-option where you can move the text to a different area. trust me when i say i love this feature when it's in the right place, but when i want to take out part of a url or something, it's very frustrated to have to click twice to do what i want; 1st click - deselect highlight, 2nd click - select what i want. (as opposed to 1 click - select only wanted part of highlighted text).

*please* don't even start razzing me and saying this is a petty problem, because i'll say right now i know it is, but maybe it was something that the developers overlooked and were planning on incorporating.

thanks :)

SilentJ
 
Posts: 251
Joined: November 8th, 2002, 6:42 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 6:44 am

this drives me nuts too! please do something about it.

thanks,

-J

thenightfly42

User avatar
 
Posts: 983
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 8:03 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 6:55 am

I like the current system. When I enter the address bar, I generally want to type something fresh, and it's easier to click twice to clear it than to drag the length to select it.

Thumper

User avatar
 
Posts: 8037
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 5:42 pm
Location: Linlithgow, Scotland

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 10:18 am

I wouldn't get too attached to it then nightfly, because fixing text field selection to act like every other Windows program since 1994 is on the Mozilla todo list.

- Chris

CatamountJack
 
Posts: 30
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 8:53 pm
Location: New England, USA

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 10:45 am

Not sure if I know exactly what you're talking about, perhaps this from my user.js will help?

// Make clicking in URL bar select the entire contents
user_pref("browser.urlbar.clickSelectsAll", false);

Jesse

User avatar
 
Posts: 398
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 7:00 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 3:15 pm

In Mozilla and in Phoenix, but not in IE, you can select part of a URL without clicking the address bar first. If you try to click first, which IE users are accustomed to doing, you run into the problem you described above.

There's already a bugzilla entry: bug 87410, "drag in selection in URL bar should start a new selection instead of dragging text".

Arvid Axelsson
 
Posts: 254
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:07 pm

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 5:13 pm

thenightfly42 wrote:I like the current system. When I enter the address bar, I generally want to type something fresh, and it's easier to click twice to clear it than to drag the length to select it.


The click selects all could still be there. The problem is when you want to make another selection by dragging in the text.

flii

User avatar
 
Posts: 2208
Joined: November 6th, 2002, 11:29 pm
Location: hickville, south dakota

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 6:36 pm

ooh thanks jesse that's a nice workaround. i would never matched my problem with that bug however. that's a very very short summary of what i took forever to explain, and looking at that bug name alone, i wouldn't have thought it's what i was talking about anyway. :(

thanks for the tip! that will make it much less frustrating to work with my url.

asa

User avatar
 
Posts: 684
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 4:16 pm
Location: CA

Post Posted November 8th, 2002, 9:22 pm

Hey Flii, can you please select a not-animaged image for your avatar? Thanks.

--Asa

Return to Firefox Features


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests