MozillaZine

Firefox 69: Flash disabled by default

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
Mouse4
 
Posts: 556
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 12th, 2019, 5:01 pm

https://www.ghacks.net/2019/01/12/firef ... y-default/

about time, . RIP FlashPlayer . only site(s) i can say still uses some Flash is heraldsun.com.au an i think theage.com.au apart from that i wont miss it most video's i see elsewhere are in HTML5 anyway

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9512
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted January 12th, 2019, 5:33 pm

What will we do :shock: !?
#KeepFightingMichael

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43770
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 12th, 2019, 5:37 pm

Been dead for years. Anyone with an android tablet or phone knows that not too sure about apple stuff as I dont use it
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9512
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted January 12th, 2019, 5:47 pm

brazilianfartporn.prv needs flash..
#KeepFightingMichael

Mouse4
 
Posts: 556
Joined: December 27th, 2017, 4:03 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 12th, 2019, 5:49 pm

mightyglydd wrote:What will we do :shock: !?

NFI.. wish i knew the answer to that

MdniteEagl
 
Posts: 36
Joined: March 27th, 2010, 6:48 pm

Post Posted January 16th, 2019, 5:52 pm

All the animated radar pages at weather.gov (US National Weather Service) remain Flash powered.
Tower: HP EliteDesk 705 G3 MT - Windows 10 Pro 64-bit - AMD Ryzen 5 Pro 1500 quad-core - 64GB (4x16GB) 2133MHz DDR4 - Firefox 64.0/TB 60.4
Laptop: HP ZBook 17 G4 - Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64-bit - Intel Xeon E3-1535M quad-core - 64GB (4x16GB) 2400MHz DDR4 - Firefox 64.0/TB 60.4

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43770
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted January 16th, 2019, 6:33 pm

Probably still written for IE5
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3969
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted January 17th, 2019, 7:37 am

MdniteEagl wrote:All the animated radar pages at weather.gov (US National Weather Service) remain Flash powered.


Not for me,

https://radar.weather.gov/Conus/centgrtlakes_loop.php
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19951
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 17th, 2019, 12:00 pm

Correct.
No Flash needed at weather.gov.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

MdniteEagl
 
Posts: 36
Joined: March 27th, 2010, 6:48 pm

Post Posted January 19th, 2019, 7:58 pm

Those are the regionals/nationals. Local radar is still Flash:
https://radar.weather.gov/radar.php?rid ... 1&loop=yes
Tower: HP EliteDesk 705 G3 MT - Windows 10 Pro 64-bit - AMD Ryzen 5 Pro 1500 quad-core - 64GB (4x16GB) 2133MHz DDR4 - Firefox 64.0/TB 60.4
Laptop: HP ZBook 17 G4 - Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64-bit - Intel Xeon E3-1535M quad-core - 64GB (4x16GB) 2400MHz DDR4 - Firefox 64.0/TB 60.4

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19951
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 20th, 2019, 12:38 pm

Different results with different URL.
Code: Select all
https://radar.weather.gov/radar.php?rid=OKX&product=N0R&overlay=11101111&loop=yes

https://radar.weather.gov/ridge/radar.php?rid=okx&product=N0R&overlay=11101111&loop=no
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

MdniteEagl
 
Posts: 36
Joined: March 27th, 2010, 6:48 pm

Post Posted January 21st, 2019, 11:36 am

"Loop=no" is not the animated version, that's the static picture. "Loop=yes" is the animated version still using Flash.
Tower: HP EliteDesk 705 G3 MT - Windows 10 Pro 64-bit - AMD Ryzen 5 Pro 1500 quad-core - 64GB (4x16GB) 2133MHz DDR4 - Firefox 64.0/TB 60.4
Laptop: HP ZBook 17 G4 - Windows 10 Pro for Workstations 64-bit - Intel Xeon E3-1535M quad-core - 64GB (4x16GB) 2400MHz DDR4 - Firefox 64.0/TB 60.4

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9512
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted January 21st, 2019, 1:25 pm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A1gf957Qw7A
malliz wrote:Probably still written for IE5

Used by Zeppelin pilots in WW1....
#KeepFightingMichael

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19951
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 21st, 2019, 2:09 pm

Some maps, like https://radar.weather.gov/Conus/northrockies_loop.php, I get a html5 loop.

With that particular NY page - without Flash, I only get the static image.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9512
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted January 21st, 2019, 2:32 pm

MdniteEagl wrote:Those are the regionals/nationals. Local radar is still Flash:
Yep...
#KeepFightingMichael

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests