MozillaZine

Secure Connection Failed If security.tls.version.max at 4

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted October 21st, 2018, 5:43 am

Brummelchen wrote:try this - close firefox, rename cert9.db/key4.db in cert9.old/key4.old (delete cert8.db/key3.db if present), restart fox. maybe cert store damaged.

Thanks, but you missed an edit of mine in my OP.

After refreshing Firefox without fixing things, I uninstalled and then reinstalled Firefox. When that did not fix things, I copied a profile from 1 of the unaffected computers to that 1 with the issue and it, too, did not fix things. That should have replaced a corrupted cert store with a good one and yet things apparently were not corrected. ](*,)
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

morat
 
Posts: 3147
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted October 21st, 2018, 7:06 am

jscher2000 wrote:Could it be a problem with a "man in the middle" (e.g., security software that filters your connection, proxy server, or malware)?

I'm having a similar problem with Chrome 70 and Avast Antivirus. Avast recommends uninstalling and reinstalling the latest version.

More info
http://www.chromium.org/Home/tls13

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10489
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 21st, 2018, 8:46 am

WildcatRay wrote:
jscher2000 wrote:Could it be a problem with a "man in the middle" (e.g., security software that filters your connection, proxy server, or malware)?

Then, why not all 4, not just 2 computers?

I'm suggesting something to investigate considering the evidence provided. Maybe only two of your computers are infected. I mean, affected.

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted October 21st, 2018, 11:38 am

Perhaps the answer was some "man in the middle" issue. I had my AV prompt for an app restart to install an update. Afterward, I set security.tls.version.max back to 4 and, so far at least, the page now loads without error.

Ironically, neither Chrome, nor Vivaldi had any problems.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4137
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2018, 6:50 am

as i wrote - firefox has its own cert store, edge, ie and chrome, vivaldi and other share system store. that info is vital for identifying issues to this.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests