MozillaZine

Yahoo Mail thinks SM is too old...

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
poppy10
 
Posts: 46
Joined: December 12th, 2006, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 12:28 am

sothron wrote:I am still getting the same error using both EIT and poppy10 suggestions. Am I not inputting this correctly? When it asks for a name to the string I just put in the same string and then the actual string. Should I name it something?

The name of the string ("enter preference name") should be
Code: Select all
general.useragent.override.yahoo.com

then when it asks to "Enter String Value", put
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0



Should look like this
Image
Make sure general.useragent.site_specific_overridesis toggled to true

Pav78

User avatar
 
Posts: 128
Joined: October 30th, 2009, 10:58 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 6:47 am

I have several XXX@yahoo.com email accounts and access them at yahoo.com with no problem with:

User agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:51.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/51.0 SeaMonkey/2.48

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19161
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 8:48 am

Yes, I too find it a bit strange that the OP (& others) are having problems.
The OP's UA is fine - when I plug that in on my end & visit mail.yahoo.com.


(I use Yahoo's [semi]Classic interface, if that should make a difference?)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

sothron
 
Posts: 19
Joined: April 30th, 2014, 9:14 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 2:00 pm

poppy10 wrote:
sothron wrote:I am still getting the same error using both EIT and poppy10 suggestions. Am I not inputting this correctly? When it asks for a name to the string I just put in the same string and then the actual string. Should I name it something?

The name of the string ("enter preference name") should be
Code: Select all
general.useragent.override.yahoo.com

then when it asks to "Enter String Value", put
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0



Should look like this
Image
Make sure general.useragent.site_specific_overridesis toggled to true


That did the trick! Thank you so much.

Noah Werka
 
Posts: 31
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 11:50 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2017, 7:54 am

I have the same problem with Yahoo Mail. A little rooting around found the following link:

https://login.yahoo.com/?.src=ym&.done= ... D492165382

It lets me log in and goes to a basic version of Yahoo Mail.

YMMV

Noah W

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 97
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted December 7th, 2017, 5:26 pm

poppy10 wrote:
sothron wrote:I updated to 2.48, thanks for the suggestion, but it still gives the same error page for yahoo email.

Do the steps ElTxolo wrote but use this string instead
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0


Worked for me, Yahoo is no longer locking me out.

Their web designers must be really low quality. Not only do they block browsers based on user agent rather than features, but even when you click "Continue using Classic Mail" it still redirects you to the error page. That's just sloppy web ](*,) coding.




Sloppy coding by the Yahoos indeed.

But the fix seems to have worked for me even without a browser restart.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19161
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted December 12th, 2017, 11:11 am

I'll just chime in...

So the other day, I hit https://mail.yahoo.com/ (as I always do, to go to mail) & I'm sent to https://overview.mail.yahoo.com/.
And there is some sort of Log in button (that reads, https://mail.yahoo.com/) & I click it & I'm sent to https://overview.mail.yahoo.com/.
And I clear cookies, & I clear "storage", & I try this & I try that.
But no matter what I did, I'm sent to https://overview.mail.yahoo.com/ & I can't get away from that.

Turns out, I had set my useragent to "" (nothing) & without a useragent, Yahoo didn't want to play.
Once I reset my UA to its default, all then worked straight away.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 762
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted December 12th, 2017, 6:17 pm

therube wrote:I'll just chime in...

So the other day, I hit https://mail.yahoo.com/ (as I always do, to go to mail) & I'm sent to https://overview.mail.yahoo.com/.
And there is some sort of Log in button (that reads, https://mail.yahoo.com/) & I click it & I'm sent to https://overview.mail.yahoo.com/.
And I clear cookies, & I clear "storage", & I try this & I try that.
But no matter what I did, I'm sent to https://overview.mail.yahoo.com/ & I can't get away from that.

Turns out, I had set my useragent to "" (nothing) & without a useragent, Yahoo didn't want to play.
Once I reset my UA to its default, all then worked straight away.


therube,

Just to agree. Using Real UA in SM 2.49.1, I get into yahoo email with zero problems.
-N-
Early Blue Theme, Dell D420, XP PRO SP3, Registry Hack, AvastFree, MalwareBytesPro and Scotty is on Patrol
Dulce bellum inexpertis

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 97
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted December 15th, 2017, 8:25 am

I'm noticing that YM is severely crippled though. Many of the links don't work. 'Settings' for example. Inbox no longer updates to show new messages unless I manually refresh the page. I don't know if it's SM or not.

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 97
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted December 19th, 2017, 1:11 pm

"Reply" buttons don't work from within messages either. No way to reply to a message you're reading.

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 97
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 8:17 am

Anybody working on a fix for this?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120436
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 9:07 am

There's nothing to fix on the SeaMonkey side. It's a problem with Yahoo's browser sniffing approach.

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 97
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted April 16th, 2018, 3:02 am

DanRaisch wrote:There's nothing to fix on the SeaMonkey side. It's a problem with Yahoo's browser sniffing approach.



It's not just sniffing since the site doesn't work as noted in my posts above. It works in IE11, so there must be something here.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120436
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 16th, 2018, 4:36 am

That's not proof that it's anything other than sniffing. The poor coding of the site causing it to stop working with the browser after it determines that the browser is not one of those hard coded as acceptable. The confirmation of this is that the "too old" browser can suddenly be found to be "not to old" just by switching the user agent string.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19161
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted April 16th, 2018, 5:16 am

@Wish,

Do you use the old "Classic" Yahoo Mail or the current "fancy" version?

Any change for you, can you 'Reply', if your restart SeaMonkey in Safe Mode?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest