MozillaZine

[Ext] Classic Theme Restorer

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted July 9th, 2017, 3:37 am

tntc4 wrote:previously woking option is not working on Windows 10
the font color is grey and it's hard to read when mozilla window is not focused.
can you fix this for windows 10?
Mozilla: 54.0.1 (32 bit)
CTR: 1.6.6 beta 7

see screenshots.
https://postimg.org/image/ah8912ek5
https://postimg.org/image/qgqwkmalx


Use this code inside CTRs custom css area:

Code: Select all
menubar > menu:-moz-window-inactive {
  color: menutext !important;
}


I can add it to the corresponding menubar bar option on next build.

nohamelin wrote:Aris,
With a new Fx profile using the latest Firefox ESR 52 Linux, after installing CTR and doing the following changes to the CTR defaults:
https://postimg.org/image/6nd5wsrn9/

Then the option "Move dropmarker to the last possible position" is not working as expected, e.g. when the urlbar have the focus in a empty tab, the go arrow button is still displayed at the right of the dropmarker. As by default the go button is displayed conditionally, it causes the dropmarker changing of position frequently (and I don't want to have the go button always hidden).


Location bars go, reload and stop buttons are not sharing the same box/area with other location bar buttons like reader, history dropmarker, star and feed buttons, popup blocker etc... Therefore the "last possible" position for dropmarker is not equal to location bars actual "last" position.

Image
Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || NoiaButtons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

tntc4

User avatar
 
Posts: 25
Joined: December 15th, 2014, 6:17 am

Post Posted July 9th, 2017, 4:13 am

Aris wrote:
tntc4 wrote:previously woking option is not working on Windows 10
the font color is grey and it's hard to read when mozilla window is not focused.
can you fix this for windows 10?
Mozilla: 54.0.1 (32 bit)
CTR: 1.6.6 beta 7

see screenshots.
https://postimg.org/image/ah8912ek5
https://postimg.org/image/qgqwkmalx


Use this code inside CTRs custom css area:

Code: Select all
menubar > menu:-moz-window-inactive {
  color: menutext !important;
}

I can add it to the corresponding menubar bar option on next build.


It's working like a charm.
Thank you.

nohamelin
 
Posts: 69
Joined: September 3rd, 2013, 4:04 pm
Location: Chile

Post Posted July 9th, 2017, 1:52 pm

Aris wrote:
nohamelin wrote:Aris,
With a new Fx profile using the latest Firefox ESR 52 Linux, after installing CTR and doing the following changes to the CTR defaults:
https://postimg.org/image/6nd5wsrn9/

Then the option "Move dropmarker to the last possible position" is not working as expected, e.g. when the urlbar have the focus in a empty tab, the go arrow button is still displayed at the right of the dropmarker. As by default the go button is displayed conditionally, it causes the dropmarker changing of position frequently (and I don't want to have the go button always hidden).


Location bars go, reload and stop buttons are not sharing the same box/area with other location bar buttons like reader, history dropmarker, star and feed buttons, popup blocker etc... Therefore the "last possible" position for dropmarker is not equal to location bars actual "last" position.

Image

The funny thing is what it works as expected in my profile migrated from esr 45 to 52: I have here the dropmarker at the same level of the go/reload/stop buttons. I only noted this issue while migrating my stuff manually to a new profile. I will do further checks.
EDIT: the Status-4-Evar add-on was the culprit of moving the dropmarker, then doing the CTR option to work as I expected. I will use it.

marty60
 
Posts: 452
Joined: March 21st, 2012, 7:09 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2017, 8:01 am

Hi Aris, in the default theme the tabbar button icons are spaced quite a bit apart. This code would tighten them up some but doesn't seem to work anymore:

#TabsToolbar .toolbarbutton-1 {
padding-left: 1px !important;
padding-right: 1px !important;
margin-bottom: 0px !important;
}

Would you have something else?

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2017, 11:06 am

@margty60
Try something like:
Code: Select all
#TabsToolbar .toolbarbutton-1 {
  padding-left: 1px !important;
  padding-right: 1px !important;
  margin-bottom: 0px !important;
  min-width: 16px !important;
}
Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || NoiaButtons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

marty60
 
Posts: 452
Joined: March 21st, 2012, 7:09 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2017, 11:25 am

That did it, thank you. Just one additional line, figured it was something simple.

NikonMike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 11:00 pm

Post Posted July 13th, 2017, 4:45 pm

Fx 55 beta now shows a yellow "LEGACY" box in Add-ons Manager (next to add-on name, for legacy add-ons only). It's hidden if CTR's "show add-on version" is enabled though. Toggling this setting shows both version and LEGACY label, but reopened Add-on Manager with version numbers loses the warning label again. I already know that all of my extensions are legacy, but it would be nice to have that new reminder always displayed.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted July 14th, 2017, 1:03 am

Thanks for reporting this glitch. It occurs on macOS and Linux, but not on Windows.
It will be fixed on next update.
Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || NoiaButtons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

nohamelin
 
Posts: 69
Joined: September 3rd, 2013, 4:04 pm
Location: Chile

Post Posted July 15th, 2017, 1:17 pm

A minor bug report (Linux, ESR 52, clean profile): if you set a custom url as default to new private tabs (e.g. about:blank), when opening a new private window and you start to tipping a url immediately (as the focus is got by the urlbar), then one or two seconds later, as it seems that CTR ends to set the custom page, you got many keystrokes eaten by it. Edit: It doesn't happen with the default about:privatebrowsing.

Koetsu
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 14th, 2011, 9:38 pm

Post Posted July 16th, 2017, 12:42 pm

Is there a way I can have an alternate loading icon on tabs that stays blue? I know by default, selected tabs are blue, so they had to make it white. But I prefer white tabs and this makes the icon hard to see.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2017, 1:55 am

nohamelin wrote:A minor bug report (Linux, ESR 52, clean profile): if you set a custom url as default to new private tabs (e.g. about:blank), when opening a new private window and you start to tipping a url immediately (as the focus is got by the urlbar), then one or two seconds later, as it seems that CTR ends to set the custom page, you got many keystrokes eaten by it. Edit: It doesn't happen with the default about:privatebrowsing.


The "custom" url needs time to load/open, so there has to be a small delay after opening a new private tab, if the url is not the default one or it won't work. I suggest not to use this option, if you want to immediately enter a new url after a new private window/tab opens.

Koetsu wrote:Is there a way I can have an alternate loading icon on tabs that stays blue? I know by default, selected tabs are blue, so they had to make it white. But I prefer white tabs and this makes the icon hard to see.


Have you already tried CTRs tab loading icon options?

Image
Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || NoiaButtons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

Koetsu
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 14th, 2011, 9:38 pm

Post Posted July 17th, 2017, 10:12 pm

Aris wrote:
nohamelin wrote:
Koetsu wrote:Is there a way I can have an alternate loading icon on tabs that stays blue? I know by default, selected tabs are blue, so they had to make it white. But I prefer white tabs and this makes the icon hard to see.


Have you already tried CTRs tab loading icon options?

Image

I have tried it.
It seems to work the way I expect it to, but I want the default color loader all the time.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted July 18th, 2017, 12:11 am

Koetsu wrote:...
I have tried it.
It seems to work the way I expect it to, but I want the default color loader all the time.


Keep default option and add this to CTRs custom css area:
Code: Select all
.tab-throbber[busy],
.tab-throbber[progress] {
  list-style-image: url("chrome://global/skin/icons/loading.png") !important;
}

@media (min-resolution: 1.1dppx) {
  .tab-throbber[busy],
  .tab-throbber[progress] {
    list-style-image: url("chrome://global/skin/icons/loading@2x.png") !important;
  }
}


Normally there are two cases, one when a server connection gets established and one when the actual site loads. This code will use the default "loading" animation for both cases.
Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || NoiaButtons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

Koetsu
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 14th, 2011, 9:38 pm

Post Posted July 19th, 2017, 7:38 pm

Aris wrote:
Koetsu wrote:...
I have tried it.
It seems to work the way I expect it to, but I want the default color loader all the time.


Keep default option and add this to CTRs custom css area:
Code: Select all
.tab-throbber[busy],
.tab-throbber[progress] {
  list-style-image: url("chrome://global/skin/icons/loading.png") !important;
}

@media (min-resolution: 1.1dppx) {
  .tab-throbber[busy],
  .tab-throbber[progress] {
    list-style-image: url("chrome://global/skin/icons/loading@2x.png") !important;
  }
}


Normally there are two cases, one when a server connection gets established and one when the actual site loads. This code will use the default "loading" animation for both cases.

Thanks! This will do. Maybe something can be done about the other case, but for now this is sufficient.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest