MozillaZine

[WARNING] Nightly might break some add-ons

Discussion about official Mozilla Firefox builds
streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2150
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 21st, 2015, 12:37 pm

Be forewarned. I discovered an add-on breaker on inbound. See my bug report if this is why your add-on broke. As of this post it hasn't made it to Nightly.

1226869 – Bug 1182546 Breaks some add-ons

Some resources are now blocked by Bug 1182546 and require a contentaccessible=yes to be added to affected add-ons chrome.manifest.

This only applies to Fx45. The other builds will eventually get the offending patch through the normal propagation of builds.


***** UPDATE *****


Bug 1182546 is now on Nightly.
Last edited by streetwolf on November 24th, 2015, 10:41 am, edited 4 times in total.
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted November 21st, 2015, 3:12 pm

I am going to make this into a sticky and create a sticky in the extension dev forum pointing to it.

Kindly report such stuff in this thread.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted November 21st, 2015, 3:15 pm

Another issue reported before:
let and const compliancy breaks some add-ons.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2966543
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2150
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 21st, 2015, 3:53 pm

Quicksaver add-ons are broken by this patch. I contacted him and he has updated all his add-ons. At this point in time they are not available. You can always add the line to the add-ons manifest.chrome yourself. Here's all his add-ons: User Info for Quicksaver
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

marty60
 
Posts: 469
Joined: March 21st, 2012, 7:09 am

Post Posted November 21st, 2015, 3:55 pm

Easy fix for downthemall. If you extract and open chrome.manifest with Word just add contentaccessible=yes to the second line so it reads like this:

content dta chrome/content/ contentaccessible=yes

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2150
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted November 21st, 2015, 3:55 pm

It's been reported that AdBlock Plus is also affected by this patch. You can add the line to ABP's manifest.chrome if ABP hasn't been updated yet.
Intel Core i7-8700K CPU @ 5.1GHz | Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7 | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 64GB RAM @ 3.7GHz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11GB | Dual ASUS PA249Q 24" LCDs | 2-512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 | 4TB WD Black | 2TB Seagate | Windows 10 Pro x64 | FIOS 1Gb

The Tinsmith
 
Posts: 703
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 10:29 am

Post Posted November 22nd, 2015, 6:37 am

Won't opening and editing an extension also break the required / soon to be required signature of the extension?

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 22nd, 2015, 5:34 pm

Thanks for reporting this streetwolf. A few add-ons of mine are affected too.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 22nd, 2015, 7:00 pm

The Tinsmith wrote:Won't opening and editing an extension also break the required / soon to be required signature of the extension?


Not in Nightly. Requirement will only stand in Beta and Release. Nightly and Aurora/Dev don't have the requirement so they can be used for testing extensions without modifications.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

The Tinsmith
 
Posts: 703
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 10:29 am

Post Posted November 22nd, 2015, 7:28 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:
The Tinsmith wrote:Won't opening and editing an extension also break the required / soon to be required signature of the extension?


Not in Nightly. Requirement will only stand in Beta and Release. Nightly and Aurora/Dev don't have the requirement so they can be used for testing extensions without modifications.




I see. That does sound sensible.

Thanks for the information.

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7431
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted November 24th, 2015, 9:11 am

Aris wrote:Thanks for reporting this streetwolf. A few add-ons of mine are affected too.

Are CTR and/or CTB among them?
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 24th, 2015, 9:47 am

CTB yes, CTR no.
Customize Firefox 57+ UI || Classic Theme Restorer (Fx 29-56) || Classic Toolbar Buttons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons after Firefox 57 release? Switch to Firefox 52 ESR or move to Waterfox browser or Basilisk browser.

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7431
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted November 24th, 2015, 9:52 am

Aris wrote:CTB yes, CTR no.

Thanks, Aris.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

Grantius

User avatar
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 4:14 pm

Post Posted November 25th, 2015, 3:05 am

Tab Counter isn't working either. How do I add this to the manifest?
Micro gaming box: AMD A10-7800 APU, 8gb RAM M350 ITX case (size of a book), Windows 10/Ubuntu
Tablet/Laptop: Asus Transformer T100, Intel Atom 2GB RAM, Windows 10 x86
Mobile:Xiaomi Redmi Note 3 Pro

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3069
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 25th, 2015, 4:17 am

Grantius wrote:Tab Counter isn't working either. How do I add this to the manifest?


Open that add-ons chrome.manifest file and edit this line:
Code: Select all
content   tabcounter-morac   chrome/content/

in this:
Code: Select all
content   tabcounter-morac   chrome/content/     contentaccessible=yes


Make sure to delete the META-INF folder and to disable add-on signing or you won't be able to install modified add-ons.
Customize Firefox 57+ UI || Classic Theme Restorer (Fx 29-56) || Classic Toolbar Buttons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons after Firefox 57 release? Switch to Firefox 52 ESR or move to Waterfox browser or Basilisk browser.

Return to Firefox Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests