MozillaZine

See trough gap in FF 57 Quantum GUI

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
avstudio
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 15th, 2017, 10:07 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 10:18 am

Just noticed transparent pixel line or gap just under bookmarks in new FF 57 Quantum.
Can be seen very clearly when using YT in dark mode, you can see your desktop trough that gap.
Very annoying and amateurish bug.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19722
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 10:20 am

Can you post a screenshot of it? Also, what is "YT in dark mode"? Youtube in dark mode? How did you do that?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Posting_a_scr ... _the_forum
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

avstudio
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 15th, 2017, 10:07 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 10:45 am

Dark mode is feature of "new" YT itself, you can choose that mode in page menu.

Image

Basically i can see my desktop icons trough the thin line just under bookmarks toolbar.
Very disappointing for the hyped new FF.

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43493
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 2:13 pm

Or very disappointing for the Youtube code
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

avstudio
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 15th, 2017, 10:07 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 5:37 pm

It is definitely not a YT thing, this GUI BUG is present on every page and on different HW&SW configurations.

Looks like somebody pushed unfinished product to the customer for whatever reasons.

Unfortunately not uncommon practice in SW business.
Last edited by avstudio on November 15th, 2017, 5:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 5:47 pm

Last edited by JayhawksRock on November 15th, 2017, 5:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

avstudio
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 15th, 2017, 10:07 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 5:56 pm


Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 10:06 am

could be same issue like this one reported.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3034856

but - we all can all guess something - as i wrote you two should compare your hard- and software.

this GUI BUG is present on every page

at least its a special problem, i dont have a gap or anything like this, never had - on several system.
try a new profile.

PS your personal conclusions are BS.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19722
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 11:08 am

I haven't been able to enable dark mode in Youtube. How did you manage it?

I have a sneaking suspicion this will only happen when hardware acceleration is enabled. Can you reproduce this issue in safe mode?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 687
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 11:22 am

I can't reproduce this problem. Test page with dark background:
https://forums.geforce.com/default/board/110/
Sorry for my poor English.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 11:52 am

@smsmith - upper right the three vertical dots open options - first item dark theme to activate.

avstudio
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 15th, 2017, 10:07 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 11:58 am

Here you can see active window on the left and desktop icons on the right showing trough.
Try resizing window and move it around and over desktop icons with this page loaded.

Image

This BUG persists on both of my PC-s and laptop, so as i wrote earlier same bug is present on different SW&HW configurations.
Also i tried disabling hardware acceleration and running FF in safe mode, i also tried using portable FF version.
Bug is always there so i believe it's highly unlikely that it's only my problem, but i guess it's possible.

avstudio
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 15th, 2017, 10:07 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 12:04 pm

smsmith wrote:I haven't been able to enable dark mode in Youtube. How did you manage it?

I have a sneaking suspicion this will only happen when hardware acceleration is enabled. Can you reproduce this issue in safe mode?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode


:roll:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MXHM3jXK9XA

GHM113

User avatar
 
Posts: 687
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 12:18 pm

avstudio wrote:Here you can see active window on the left and desktop icons on the right showing trough.
Try resizing window and move it around and over desktop icons with this page loaded.

I still can't reproduce the bug even with resized window hovered over desktop icons.
Sorry for my poor English.

avstudio
 
Posts: 11
Joined: November 15th, 2017, 10:07 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 12:51 pm

Do u have a dark desktop/wallpaper?...it's hard to notice if not.

Also is anybody here actual FF developer or are we talking to our selves.

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest