MozillaZine

png display problem since update to 65.0.1

Discussion of bugs in Mozilla Firefox
Gwaihir
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 23rd, 2009, 11:04 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Post Posted February 22nd, 2019, 1:37 pm

As per subject, since the most recent update to 65.0.1 a webpage that previously displayed correctly no longer does so. The page in question includes a .png image which no longer displays.

I now have to use IE to see this page correctly. Is there anything I can do to Firefox to restore the situation, any setting that can be changed?
Best regards,

Gwaihir.

kerft
 
Posts: 359
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted February 22nd, 2019, 2:08 pm

Firefox now supports webP. The website may be trying to provide a webP instead of the png but there could be a bug on the website causing it to fail. You could post a link to the page. As a temporary workaround you can disable webP support in Firefox. Contact the website to report the bug. viewtopic.php?p=14823265#p14823265

Gwaihir
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 23rd, 2009, 11:04 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Post Posted February 22nd, 2019, 3:23 pm

Hi kerft, thanks for responding.

I don't think the website is trying to use webP (not that I know what that is but I assume from the name it's a web-oriented picture format). This is the code fragment from the page in question:-

<img src="River%20Great%20Ouse%20Environment%20Agency%20Navigation%20Closures,%20Restrictions,%20Advisory%20Notices%20&amp;%20Events_files/D0By06GXQAAKj6U.png" alt="">

Could you advise how to disable webP support as I can't find anything in Options to do this.

I suspect it wouldn't be any use reporting it to the website. The page info shows X-UA-Compatible IE=edge so I suspect they'd just say Firefox is not supported and tell me to use IE or Edge.
Best regards,

Gwaihir.

kerft
 
Posts: 359
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted February 22nd, 2019, 4:36 pm

The link I provided I think says how to disable webP. Yes, webP is a new alternative to jpg and png. Go to about:config. Find image.http.accept , set to */*
Find network.http.accept.default , set to text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8
It may not help, especially if the site is not sending webP to other browsers like Chrome.
I think this extension for Firefox has a report feature https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... -reporter/ which lets you report a site which is not working.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4392
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted February 23rd, 2019, 1:58 am

"img src" - page with that code please!

on first sight i would say - no valid embedded image.
Code: Select all
The page info shows X-UA-Compatible IE=edge

thats not for you or firefox, its for edge. ignore!

Gwaihir
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 23rd, 2009, 11:04 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Post Posted February 23rd, 2019, 1:58 pm

Hi kerft, Yes, the link did explain how to disable webP but my problem was finding a way into config. I hunted around in Options but couldn't find how to get there, until whilst looking through some of the troubleshooting tips I discovered I needed to type about:config into the address bar. Once I'd found that I tried your suggestion but, as you suspected, it didn't help and I've now reinstated the original settings.

Brummelchen, I don't see how that could be an invalid image since it displays correctly in Internet Explorer and also on my Android phone.

Interestingly I had notification of another page from the same source today and this did display correctly in Firefox. When I looked at the corresponding code fragment I found it was a .jpg file this time. This explains why I've had random problems with pages from this source in the past as they obviously don't consistently use the same image file type. It also means that the problem was almost certainly not a result of the latest Firefox update as I originally thought.

I haven't yet decided whether to install the webcompat add-on. I guess I'll just have to use IE for those occasions when the image file is a .png.
Best regards,

Gwaihir.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4392
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2019, 2:15 am

it is not helpful if you dont answer questions. again i ask you for the page with that image.

read here about webp is used
viewtopic.php?p=14823409#p14823409
it does not matter what you get, i or we need the page. an image wont change that fast from png to jpg or vice versa because of webp. thats rubbish.

what i can tell you that sometimes a canvas blocker can block images, yours look like runtime created, strange name for a static image.

Gwaihir
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 23rd, 2009, 11:04 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Post Posted February 24th, 2019, 2:33 pm

Best regards,

Gwaihir.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19879
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 25th, 2019, 6:02 am

SeaMonkey says, "Parts of the page that track your online activity were blocked.".
(Seems FF says nothing, only displaying a "broken" placemarker.)
(Actually, FF does display a hieroglyph, if you know where to look & can dig out your local hieroglyph manual to decipher its' code ;-).)


So look at FF's built-in blocker, as in disable it, & see if your image (which on my end looks to be [is] a .jpg) loads?
(Ah yes, so it does, so it does.)


https://pbs.twimg.com/media/D0FkQIVWkAAE4xB.jpg
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4392
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted February 25th, 2019, 7:40 am

"Parts of the page that track your online activity were blocked."

fierox (new profile) told me that it would be blocked with stronger settings - which apply in my current profile and thus i dont see it. you have to losen Settings > Privacy > blocked elements -> User-defined > Elements... > only in private mode (NOT all windows)
users using outdated and vulnerable software probably never will get an answer from me - sticked with the past? stay alone.

Gwaihir
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 23rd, 2009, 11:04 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Post Posted February 25th, 2019, 8:39 am

I don't have Settings > Privacy > blocked elements -> User-defined > Elements... > in my options list. All I have is Options > Privacy & Security > Content blocking. I am running Firefox Quantum 65.0.1 under Windows 7, is that different from what you have?

In Content blocking I have tried temporarily turning off all content blocking by selecting Custom and unchecking cookies and trackers. That did not make any difference so I've reverted to the default setting.

The 'Learn more' in Custom blocking suggests that individual sites can be unblocked by clicking on the shield or info symbol in the address bar to bring up a pop-up. When I do this it reports blockable content detected on the site but does not offer the "Turn off blocking for this site" option. I presume this is because the shield symbol is not present in the address bar which means that Firefox is not blocking anything.

Under Options > Privacy & Security > Permissions I have entered the address of the site as an exception in 'Block pop-up-windows'. This has also made no difference.

I apologise if I'm being too thick to understand your instructions. Is there something obvious I'm missing?
Best regards,

Gwaihir.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4392
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted February 25th, 2019, 12:03 pm

its this one
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/co ... protection
switch to "private..." only

if it wont help you probably need a new profile if you cant find it in prefs (about:config).

Gwaihir
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 23rd, 2009, 11:04 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Post Posted February 25th, 2019, 2:37 pm

It's already set to "Only in Private Windows" if that is what you mean. In any case as I've already said I tried turning blocking off completely by unchecking it.

When that didn't work I reverted to "Standard - only blocks known trackers in Private Windows".

I'm sorry but I really don't understand what you mean by that last sentence.
Best regards,

Gwaihir.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19879
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 26th, 2019, 5:15 pm

Test in a new, clean Profile.

Create a new Profile
Open https://teamup.com/event/show/key/ks7f3 ... /292411646

Did that work?
If not, then you have something (external probably, including possibly, antivirus) interfering.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Gwaihir
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 23rd, 2009, 11:04 am
Location: Cambridge UK

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 6:19 am

Ok, problem solved at last.

I created a new profile and that worked ok. I then reverted to the original profile. In that one I have the Disconnect add-on installed so I loaded one of the pages and selected 'Whitelist site' and that worked. I then loaded the other pages and they all worked.

So after all that hassle it was just the simplest thing. #-o

Grateful thanks to you both for your help.

(Incidentally you both obviously thought I knew about profiles and how to manage them but I didn't. I also didn't know I had to use a command line to launch the manager. I found it all out by doing a search.)
Best regards,

Gwaihir.

Return to Firefox Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests