MozillaZine

Ctrl + Enter in Tabbed Browsing

Discussion of features in Mozilla Firefox
daihardM3

User avatar
 
Posts: 10
Joined: November 12th, 2002, 10:35 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 10:46 pm

This feature seems to be broken in 0.4. The URL typed in will be converted to one with duplicate "www" and/or "http" at the beginning, thereby causing the "site cannot be found" error. Will this be fixed in 0.5?

Thanks,
Dai
Daigoro F. Toyama
RLU #281828
RedHat 7.3 (kernel 2.4.18-17)
KDE 3.0.4

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 10:49 pm

It's not a bug, it's a feature... The behaviour was changed to mimic IE. Opening a typed address in a new tab is Alt-Enter now.

daihardM3

User avatar
 
Posts: 10
Joined: November 12th, 2002, 10:35 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 10:52 pm

Oops, my bad. Tried Alt + Enter and it worked like a charm. I didn't realise it's an IE-like feature, though. I haven't used IE for oh so long... :-)

Thanks!
Dai
Daigoro F. Toyama
RLU #281828
RedHat 7.3 (kernel 2.4.18-17)
KDE 3.0.4

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 10:59 pm

Yeah, IE and 2.4.18-17 don't go together to well :wink:

Actually, Ctrl-Enter to add "www." and ".com" is the IE feature (a rather dumb one, as you experienced).

frugle

User avatar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 13th, 2002, 4:56 am
Location: Cumbria, UK

Post Posted November 13th, 2002, 4:59 am

I have searched in IE (probably futile, I know) for a way to alter this behaviour to www and .co.uk

Will it be possible in Phoenix to change the behaviour via a dialogue or something ?

Ta

Frugle
Errors have been made. Others will be blamed.

asa

User avatar
 
Posts: 684
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 4:16 pm
Location: CA

Post Posted November 13th, 2002, 9:40 am

daihardM3 wrote:This feature seems to be broken in 0.4. The URL typed in will be converted to one with duplicate "www" and/or "http" at the beginning, thereby causing the "site cannot be found" error. Will this be fixed in 0.5?

Thanks,
Dai


The feature isn't broken. It's just different. If you want to open a URL in another tab you use Alt+Enter, not Ctrl + Enter. You can find more information on the most common Phoenix keyboard shortcuts (and their Opera and IE counterparts) at http://texturizer.net/phoenix/keyboard.html

--Asa

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted November 13th, 2002, 10:10 am

frugle wrote:I have searched in IE (probably futile, I know) for a way to alter this behaviour to www and .co.uk

You can do that by hacking your registry, but since this is a Moz board I won't tell you how :wink:

daihardM3

User avatar
 
Posts: 10
Joined: November 12th, 2002, 10:35 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Post Posted November 13th, 2002, 8:14 pm

asa wrote:The feature isn't broken. It's just different. If you want to open a URL in another tab you use Alt+Enter, not Ctrl + Enter. You can find more information on the most common Phoenix keyboard shortcuts (and their Opera and IE counterparts) at http://texturizer.net/phoenix/keyboard.html

--Asa


Thanks for the info. I was used to Mozilla's Ctrl + Enter feature and assumed it would be inherited to Phoenix. I guess I was wrong on this one. ;-)

Dai
Daigoro F. Toyama
RLU #281828
RedHat 7.3 (kernel 2.4.18-17)
KDE 3.0.4

Return to Firefox Features


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests