MozillaZine

Multiple content procces - how is default calculated?

Discussion of features in Mozilla Firefox
CorvidaeCorvus
 
Posts: 64
Joined: July 9th, 2004, 8:39 pm

Post Posted August 22nd, 2017, 12:43 am

How does FF's multi-process architecture ("MPA") decide how many content processes to allow, 1-4 by default? If MPA is the component that does this. My default is 1, sad!

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted August 22nd, 2017, 6:16 am

I don't know how it is determined.

I was testing a site in my Firefox Nightly yesterday, in a new profile with no extensions.

I had 4 content processes running (default for Nightly), one was the Firefox application, one was the tab with the site, another appeared to be the plugin-container and I have no idea what the fourth process did. Maybe just waiting for another tab?
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31918
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted August 22nd, 2017, 1:25 pm

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/Fir ... ss_Firefox

The older non-SDK Legacy extensions are typically why multi-process is disabled.
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/Add ... ss_Firefox

.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

CorvidaeCorvus
 
Posts: 64
Joined: July 9th, 2004, 8:39 pm

Post Posted August 22nd, 2017, 1:42 pm

the-edmeister wrote:https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/Firefox/Multiprocess_Firefox

The older non-SDK Legacy extensions are typically why multi-process is disabled.
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/Add ... ss_Firefox

.

Ok, I'm running AdBlock Plus, currently in legacy (compliant coming at some point).

Still curious as to how it functions with no limiting legacy add-ons.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2591
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 31st, 2017, 8:11 am

any not-e10s-compliant extension will lead to to deactivation of multiprocess.

some extensions are combined - will share a process, and firefox will put up to 4 tabs on a process.
(compare: chrome will combine extension also to process but each tab get its own process)

you can change the number of processes.

Return to Firefox Features


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron