MozillaZine

Quirk in XUL app in Phoenix

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
coolsax98

User avatar
 
Posts: 32
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 8:59 am

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 10:59 am

I've been working on a XUL app using mozilla recently and decided to see if it worked in phoenix. There isn't a lot done with it yet, just the UI mostly. When I started it up using Phoenix, some tabs that I created were at the bottom of the window instead of the top. It worked fine in Mozilla and works fine in phoenix if I launch the xul file when phoenix is already running. It's when I launch it directly from a shortcut or command line using the -chrome option that it gives me this quirk. Anyone know why it's doing this or how I can fix it or if this is even the right place to post this question? Thanks,

<a href="http://www24.brinkster.com/coolsax98/eagle/prob.htm">Here's a pics of the app in Mozilla and in Phoenix</a>

Clifton Nelson
Last edited by coolsax98 on November 12th, 2002, 2:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

clav
 
Posts: 1974
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 3:25 am
Location: Lancaster, UK

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 11:18 am

i get:

"HTTP1.1 STATUS 403 Remote Access to this object forbidden This file cannot be directly accessed from a remote site, but must be linked through the Brinkster Member's site."

when trying to access those images

RAF
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 12605
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 2:19 pm
Location: .nl

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 11:22 am

I can see them both without problems.

Ph. o.4 Milestone, W2K SP3

RAF

laszlo

User avatar
 
Posts: 5198
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 6:13 pm
Location: .de

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 11:37 am

clav wrote:i get:

"HTTP1.1 STATUS 403 Remote Access to this object forbidden This file cannot be directly accessed from a remote site, but must be linked through the Brinkster Member's site."

when trying to access those images

Just copy the links and paste them into a new tab/window.

Ted Mielczarek
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: November 5th, 2002, 7:32 am
Location: PA

Post Posted November 12th, 2002, 11:51 am

I recall seeing that bug in the "Page Info" dialog at some point with Phoenix. Not sure what happened or when it was fixed, but I've definitely seen it before.

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests