MozillaZine

Roboform toolbar

Discussion of general topics about Mozilla Firefox
Debskinner
 
Posts: 231
Joined: July 27th, 2006, 3:22 am

Post Posted July 23rd, 2019, 3:31 am

Hi
I have been using Roboform for many years & it's great at saving my passwords etc.

However, recently (last year or so) I have been having intermittent problems with the toolbar moving.
I run FF on one monitor & TB on the other. Quite often the RF toolbar moves across to sit across the bottom of TB, which then covers the status bar, hiding how many emails read/unread etc. Not a big problem, but a bit irritating.
RF tech support told me to change a setting in TB (which I checked & was as they said it should be, but I can't remember what that was)
Any ideas?
Thanks

Wind 10 home 16GB RAM
FF 64-bit 6.8.0.1
RF 8.6.0.0
TB 60.8.0 (32-bit)

4td8s
 
Posts: 652
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 1:07 pm

Post Posted August 15th, 2019, 10:27 am

did you check the Roboform Help Center site for a solution?
https://help.roboform.com/hc/en-us/

Debskinner
 
Posts: 231
Joined: July 27th, 2006, 3:22 am

Post Posted August 15th, 2019, 2:27 pm

Yes. As I said, I contacted RF tech support. Didn't get anywhere

4td8s
 
Posts: 652
Joined: June 24th, 2009, 1:07 pm

Post Posted August 29th, 2019, 5:46 am

bummer :(
guess there's nothing we can do about it

Return to Firefox General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests