MozillaZine


Problems with RIPE Database Query with SM

Discussion of bugs in Seamonkey
h-o
 
Posts: 5
Joined: July 13th, 2021, 9:01 am

Post Posted July 14th, 2021, 5:10 am

Try a query of an IP address at apps.db.ripe.net, for example 193.17.236.3 (German Bundestag), then press "ENTER" or press the "SEARCH" button at the right bottom.

But nothing happens with Seamonkey.

Only an additional pressing of CTRL-R or F5 ("Reload") after each request brings the desired result.

ElTxolo

User avatar
 
Posts: 2657
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:35 am
Location: Localhost

Post Posted July 14th, 2021, 6:55 am

h-o wrote:Try a query of an IP address at apps.db.ripe.net, for example 193.17.236.3 (German Bundestag), then press "ENTER" or press the "SEARCH" button at the right bottom.
...

    Image Personally, I have no problem at all.

    The result is displayed immediately, after clicking on the 'Search' button:


    Image











    Cheers!! Image

How to Ask Questions The Smart Way - How to Report Bugs Effectively ;)
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:68.0) Gecko/20211112 SeaMonkey/2.53.10
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:68.0) Gecko/20211127 SeaMonkey/2.53.11

h-o
 
Posts: 5
Joined: July 13th, 2021, 9:01 am

Post Posted July 14th, 2021, 7:52 am

ElTxolo wrote:The result is displayed immediately, after clicking on the 'Search' button:

I tried it also with a temporary new profile with SM 2.57 alpha (from WG9). The same problem.

ElTxolo wrote:Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20210621 SeaMonkey/2.53.8

Perhaps only a Seamonkey Windows bug? :-)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20888
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted July 14th, 2021, 8:24 am

No issue here (Windows).
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

-Px-

User avatar
 
Posts: 464
Joined: April 20th, 2011, 1:56 am

Post Posted July 14th, 2021, 11:52 pm

This was the case a couple of days ago if you are changing the query parameters, but now it is working for me.

Another site where you can see the issue which was on ripe site is here:
https://www.lingvolive.com/en-us/translate/en-ru/test
When you open this link, you'll get a word "test" translation to Russian (language or translation direction doesn't matter here). Now replace the "test" with any other English word, and either press Enter or Translate button. Observe that URL in Address Bar has changed, now containing the needed word, but the page content didn't change. Only when you'll go to Address Bar, and press Enter there, you'll get the needed page update.

h-o
 
Posts: 5
Joined: July 13th, 2021, 9:01 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2021, 5:34 am

-Px- wrote:This was the case a couple of days ago if you are changing the query parameters, but now it is working for me.

It's crazy, because now it works for me, too.

But the look of this ripe.net website with Seamonkey is another as yesterday. And the website is now looking different with Seamonkey then with FF 89 or Edge, because the navigation is not displayed anymore when using Seamonkey.

I tried to use a temporary user-agent (without Seamonkey), but there is no effect for SM's display of the navigation bar on the left side and above.

Can anyone reproduce this curiosity?

-Px-

User avatar
 
Posts: 464
Joined: April 20th, 2011, 1:56 am

Post Posted July 15th, 2021, 11:52 pm

Yes, there is no navigation menu in SeaMonkey, I see a bunch of errors in console
"ReferenceError: customElements is not defined"
And name of one file seems explains the reason:
https://apps.db.ripe.net/db-web-ui/polyfills-es5.bfcd27ba84aeb170ddd6.js:1:7774

Return to SeaMonkey Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest