MozillaZine

Image insertion/editing not working in SM

Discussion of bugs in Seamonkey
evanslace
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 14th, 2017, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 1:21 pm

In 2.49.1 the image insertion/editing function in Composer seems to be broken. If one starts a new Composer page it works fine. But if one then saves the page it will not insert a new image, or allow editing of one already there. For files previously saved it does not work. Another user has verified the problem.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17960
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 1:33 pm

Image insertion/editing not working in SM

Heh, oh, that's you.
When Frank mentioned, "Please file a bug", he meant here, https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/.
Last edited by therube on November 15th, 2017, 1:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted November 15th, 2017, 1:35 pm

evanslace wrote:In 2.49.1 the image insertion/editing function in Composer seems to be broken. If one starts a new Composer page it works fine. But if one then saves the page it will not insert a new image, or allow editing of one already there. For files previously saved it does not work. Another user has verified the problem.


I think it was suggested that you file a bug report. The proper location to do that is Bugzilla.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

frg
 
Posts: 445
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted November 16th, 2017, 2:12 am


frg
 
Posts: 445
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted November 21st, 2017, 1:38 pm

The bad news: frg screwed up.

The good news: He fixed it. Fix should be in 2.49.2. No ETA but building should start in the next 2 weeks hopefully.

Sorry folks. If someone needs a test build just holler.

LEELEE2000
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 26th, 2017, 12:19 pm

Post Posted November 27th, 2017, 7:17 pm

Yes, Im having the same problem. I also ran into the problem of drag and dropping my image and that would give a huge long code and not the image name in the source code. It appeared to work until you looked at the code.. Very strange. So I tried exclusively using the insert image dropdown menu but it only works a few times then stops. Background images drop down has the same problem. you can load one background sometimes. Change it sometimes, and then it's done. Using windows 10

frg
 
Posts: 445
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2017, 7:08 am

The dropped code is a data url and should work fine.

isaacschemm
 
Posts: 239
Joined: January 20th, 2015, 12:29 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2017, 7:14 am

I actually used Composer the other day to convert an image to a data URL for testing. One person's bug is another person's feature :P

Return to SeaMonkey Bugs


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest