MozillaZine

[Ext] Context Search 0.4.3

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted January 8th, 2008, 12:14 pm

disturbedite wrote:now, if only you could "update/upgrade" image toolbar to work with 3.0....i really miss that extension.

It's coming, stay tuned: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... &start=435

Cococokie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: June 28th, 2007, 6:16 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2008, 4:43 am

Cusser wrote:Also, this works with 3.0, I just need to update the installer. Coming soon.


THANK YOU cusser!! Is it guaranteed coming soon? Finally i no longer need to manually type appended text to searches. I think making an option to enable or disable it, is a recommended since everyone wants it to be simple including me.

echoes

User avatar
 
Posts: 835
Joined: November 13th, 2005, 1:09 am
Location: Labyrinths of coral caves

Post Posted January 9th, 2008, 11:15 am

Cusser wrote:
disturbedite wrote:now, if only you could "update/upgrade" image toolbar to work with 3.0....i really miss that extension.

It's coming, stay tuned: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... &start=435

thanks for that update/headsup. i will follow the (hopeful) progress.

BenBasson
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 13671
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 5:49 am
Location: London, UK

Post Posted January 12th, 2008, 6:22 pm

Cococokie wrote:THANK YOU cusser!! Is it guaranteed coming soon? Finally i no longer need to manually type appended text to searches. I think making an option to enable or disable it, is a recommended since everyone wants it to be simple including me.

I'm not adding anything to this release of Context Search, the updated installer contains new compatibility information only. I'll consider your request, but it would add a lot to an otherwise simple extension, so I'm hesitant - don't thank me yet. I don't see how it can be done without adding text to the GUI and that isn't going to happen.

mmortal03
 
Posts: 390
Joined: January 29th, 2004, 9:08 am
Location: USA

Post Posted February 28th, 2008, 2:57 am

Is it possible to make this so that the currently selected search engine in Firefox is searched when you click on the menu entry itself, instead of having to go down through the menu to select it each time? This would be very helpful when I am doing multiple searches.

simalam
 
Posts: 21
Joined: September 24th, 2003, 11:45 pm

Post Posted February 28th, 2008, 3:02 am

mmortal03 wrote:Is it possible to make this so that the currently selected search engine in Firefox is searched when you click on the menu entry itself, instead of having to go down through the menu to select it each time? This would be very helpful when I am doing multiple searches.


Yeah that would be a really great time saver, especially if you have a long search engine list.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted February 28th, 2008, 10:15 am

simalam wrote:
mmortal03 wrote:Is it possible to make this so that the currently selected search engine in Firefox is searched when you click on the menu entry itself, instead of having to go down through the menu to select it each time? This would be very helpful when I am doing multiple searches.
Yeah that would be a really great time saver, especially if you have a long search engine list.
My port of Context Search to SeaMonkey http://xsidebar.mozdev.org/modifiedmisc.html#contextsearch does that. Only a handful of lines needed to be added/changed. Warning: This modified version will not work in Firefox.

Phil

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 3rd, 2008, 9:48 pm

mmortal03 wrote:Is it possible to make this so that the currently selected search engine in Firefox is searched when you click on the menu entry itself, instead of having to go down through the menu to select it each time? This would be very helpful when I am doing multiple searches.

Hello,

Just set extensions.contextsearch.hideStandardContextItem to false in about:config. Hope it works for you.

ithinc

mmortal03
 
Posts: 390
Joined: January 29th, 2004, 9:08 am
Location: USA

Post Posted March 3rd, 2008, 10:28 pm

ithinc wrote:
mmortal03 wrote:Is it possible to make this so that the currently selected search engine in Firefox is searched when you click on the menu entry itself, instead of having to go down through the menu to select it each time? This would be very helpful when I am doing multiple searches.

Hello,

Just set extensions.contextsearch.hideStandardContextItem to false in about:config. Hope it works for you.

ithinc


I had to restart for it to apply, and after that, the Context Search plugin menu item disappeared and only the standard one is there.

In theory, your idea is a good workaround, though, but I just can't get it to work. It would obviously be nice to have it consolidated ultimately to just one menu item, such that you know when one to go to all the time, and you don't have to think "Do I go to the standard item, or the Context Search item?"

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 3rd, 2008, 10:41 pm

Oh, this is an option of the official Context Search extension. It works well for me. With the preference set to false, both the standard Search item and the Context Search item appear. It need not a restart. Maybe some other extensions conflict with it in your firefox.

ithinc

mmortal03
 
Posts: 390
Joined: January 29th, 2004, 9:08 am
Location: USA

Post Posted March 3rd, 2008, 11:15 pm

ithinc wrote:Oh, this is an option of the official Context Search extension. It works well for me. With the preference set to false, both the standard Search item and the Context Search item appear. It need not a restart. Maybe some other extensions conflict with it in your firefox.

ithinc


That's odd. I am having some other issues with other Add-ons on my end as well, as well as adding new search engines at mycroft.mozdev.org not working, even with all add-ons disabled, so something is off on my end. Who knows if these things are related, or not.

<del>Edit: The disappearing problem was, in fact, something in my prefs.</del>

Edit 2: Actually, it wasn't something wrong in my preferences. This must be a Minefield problem. First it goes blank, but still shows the menu, but then after a while, the entire menu disappears.

mmortal03
 
Posts: 390
Joined: January 29th, 2004, 9:08 am
Location: USA

Post Posted March 4th, 2008, 10:44 pm

ithinc wrote:Oh, this is an option of the official Context Search extension. It works well for me. With the preference set to false, both the standard Search item and the Context Search item appear. It need not a restart. Maybe some other extensions conflict with it in your firefox.

ithinc


Is it supposed to look like this?: http://umsis.miami.edu/~medmunds/context_search_bug.jpg

Notice how it is blank? After a while, it completely disappears.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9b4pre) Gecko/2008030305 Minefield/3.0b4pre

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 4th, 2008, 11:11 pm

But have you tried to disable all other extensions?

mmortal03
 
Posts: 390
Joined: January 29th, 2004, 9:08 am
Location: USA

Post Posted March 4th, 2008, 11:20 pm

ithinc wrote:But have you tried to disable all other extensions?


yep

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 5th, 2008, 2:59 am

Probably you have two conflicting extensions, which both manipulate the context menu. You'd better make a new profile to location the problem.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests