MozillaZine

[EXT] Screengrab!

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
GµårÐïåñ

User avatar
 
Posts: 210
Joined: March 26th, 2008, 1:43 pm
Location: Area 51.2

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 1:43 pm

pag77 wrote:1. Go to the menu Help -> Troubleshooting Information (or enter about:support into address line) and then click the Folder Profile - Show folder button. With sufficient rights you will see all folders and files of your profile
2. quit from Firefox
3. search and open dir: browser-extension-data
4. search and open dir: {02450914-cdd9-410f-b1da-db004e18c671}
5. open in notepad: storage.js
6. in end text:
Code: Select all
}

7. change
Code: Select all
}
to
Code: Select all
, "not_open_contribute_page" : false}

8. save storage.js
9. run Firefox

I understand that these are difficult steps, but for the current version only in this way :)

Not difficult at all, thank you for posting it, I am sure people will find it useful if they wish to avoid it. Question is though, that each time you update the addon, will this need to be redone? If so, then yeah it is very inconvenient but if not, then it would be great.

BTW, this can be done through GUI too if you add the option, as it can save it to the file like it does all other options without having to manually update it, just a thought.
Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k

pag77
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 2:18 pm

GµårÐïåñ wrote:Question is though, that each time you update the addon, will this need to be redone?

no :)

GµårÐïåñ wrote:BTW, this can be done through GUI too if you add the option, as it can save it to the file like it does all other options without having to manually update it, just a thought.

yes, probably you are right :)

MPC-BE
 
Posts: 8
Joined: November 14th, 2017, 8:15 am

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 10:40 am

Hi, thanks for this addon! my problem/consult: the selction is slow (compare with, for example, easy screenshot), a gif http://i.pi.gy/WmLKO.gif and I cant take a total screenshot from this web https://marcjapan.wordpress.com/2010/08 ... e-japones/ soft: firefox 57.0.1 32 bit win7 ultimate sp1 x86. thanks in advance.

Cheers
(sorry for my english)

pag77
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 3:12 pm

MPC-BE wrote:the selction is slow

thank you for your bug-report!

MPC-BE wrote:I cant take a total screenshot from this web https://marcjapan.wordpress.com/2010/08 ... e-japones/

This site is very large, unfortunately Screengrab can not process it :(

DN123ABC
 
Posts: 391
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 3:25 pm

OK, how is this different than the built-in "Take a Screenshot" right mouse menu choice?

pag77
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 14th, 2017, 12:56 am

DN123ABC wrote:OK, how is this different than the built-in "Take a Screenshot" right mouse menu choice?

"Take a Screenshot" allow you to process such long web pages?

pag77
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 2nd, 2018, 3:16 pm

version 2.11
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/screengrab-fix-version/
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/screengrab/fccdiabakoglkihagkjmaomipdeegbpk

changes:
updated: German locale (thanks Rotzbua)
updated: Spanish locale (thanks Ramón Valdivia Mendoza)
fixed: minor bug fixes

omid2s
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 25th, 2018, 8:35 am

Post Posted January 25th, 2018, 8:42 am

hello

when change save address to any location (Default download folder:screengrab) its dont work....

and dont save any pic

in "save " section

mozillafirefox v57.0 64bit

screengrab v 2.1

win 7 64 bit
ram6 gb

help me

pag77
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 28th, 2018, 11:56 pm

omid2s wrote:screengrab v 2.1

Please update to Screengrab 2.11 and try again
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/screengrab-fix-version/

BubikolRamios
 
Posts: 4
Joined: December 13th, 2012, 3:02 pm

Post Posted February 3rd, 2018, 2:43 pm

Installed now. V. 2.11
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File ... a_sl10.jpg

Expand this image to fullest.
screen grab/copy/selection

upper right chrisp sharp flower.
Cant select entire flower, cant move selection past 1/2 screen to right .... it appears selection box is confined to area before picture expansion, or something like that.

FF 58.0 64 bit

pag77
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 12:00 am

BubikolRamios wrote:Installed now. V. 2.11
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File ... a_sl10.jpg

Expand this image to fullest.
screen grab/copy/selection

upper right chrisp sharp flower.
Cant select entire flower, cant move selection past 1/2 screen to right .... it appears selection box is confined to area before picture expansion, or something like that.

FF 58.0 64 bit

I see. Thank you for your bug-report!

brand404

User avatar
 
Posts: 60
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 5:03 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2018, 7:06 pm

Please, I BEG YOU, add the handy option to turn off the never ending "Image has been copied to the clipboard" notification popup!

Image

Kimberly

BubikolRamios
 
Posts: 4
Joined: December 13th, 2012, 3:02 pm

Post Posted February 9th, 2018, 4:45 am

It auto disapears for me. So , no biggy.
Besides it is good to know where it has gone, otherwise one would wonder if anything happened at all.
Also I think. there is a progress bar in that same msg window, if image big, so it actualy tells you when it is done copying to clipboard.

GµårÐïåñ

User avatar
 
Posts: 210
Joined: March 26th, 2008, 1:43 pm
Location: Area 51.2

Post Posted February 9th, 2018, 5:00 pm

brand404 wrote:Please, I BEG YOU, add the handy option to turn off the never ending "Image has been copied to the clipboard" notification popup!
...
Kimberly

Agreed, it is one of the most annoying things, even when it disappears, it is too long.
Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k

GµårÐïåñ

User avatar
 
Posts: 210
Joined: March 26th, 2008, 1:43 pm
Location: Area 51.2

Post Posted February 10th, 2018, 8:45 pm

Is there any way we can get rid of this annoying "tip" that more often than not covers up the area you are trying to select and is completely unnecessary.

Image

If you want to show it, then put an option to disable it, either with a checkmark that says don't ever show me this again, or a setting for show/don't show this tip.
Lï£ê ï§ å Lêmðñ åñÐ Ì Wåñ† M¥ Mðñê¥ ßå¢k

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests