MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 7th, 2015, 1:18 pm

> I can make a selection and replace that selection with the translation

thank you for your suggestion :)

reglis
 
Posts: 8
Joined: October 8th, 2015, 3:12 am

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 5:24 am

Hi,

First, thank you for your extension.

Thunderbird 38.3.0 + S3.Google Translator 5.07

Actions > Selected text > Display icons after selecting text
- Options are no longer grayed if the box is unchecked

Actions > Selected text > Action after a long left click
- Options are no longer grayed if the box is unchecked
- Delay time is no longer displayed
- Delay time returns to 50 milliseconds when the window is closed

Actions > Single word
- Delay time is no longer displayed
- Delay time returns to 50 milliseconds when the window is closed

Actions > Hotkeys
- Hotkeys are no longer displayed
They appear if you refreshed the box but disappears when the window is closed.
- Boxes are unchecked when the window is closed

Other
- Text playback speed is no longer displayed
- Text playback speed returns to 50% when the window is closed

philosurfer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:49 am
Location: Monmouth Jct, NJ

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 6:52 am

I'm using FF 41.0.1 and today S3 started showing a bar/area at the top of each page with a translation option. I checked the options and there wasn't anything that seemed related, so I had to disable S3. If you need more feedback on this I'll enable it and jot down anything you want to know; I hope this can be fixed.

Rich
Rich

pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 7:25 am

reglis, o_O
big thank you!!
please update to 5.09!

philosurfer, please screenshots about your problem

philosurfer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:49 am
Location: Monmouth Jct, NJ

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 7:39 am

pag77 wrote:reglis, o_O
big thank you!!
please update to 5.09!

philosurfer, please screenshots about your problem


Will try to get image in next post, but I've re-enabled S3 and set the option to update automatically; apparently it hasn't found 5.09 (it's on 5.07) and I can't locate it through the addon search; can you share a web link? (thanks)
Rich

pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 7:42 am


pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 7:43 am

and please screenshot your setting: S3.Translator - Settings - tab Translate

philosurfer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:49 am
Location: Monmouth Jct, NJ

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 7:47 am

pag77 wrote:reglis, o_O
big thank you!!
please update to 5.09!

philosurfer, please screenshots about your problem


Do I have to upload the image somewhere to show you the screen shots?
Rich

pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 7:54 am

You can use any free image hosting...
example: http://www.imagebam.com/ , http://imgur.com/
...and send me links for your images

philosurfer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:49 am
Location: Monmouth Jct, NJ

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 8:09 am

pag77 wrote:You can use any free image hosting...
example: http://www.imagebam.com/ , http://imgur.com/
...and send me links for your images

Thanks. I have a before and after (translation) image. Whenever I open this site it always pops up the translation bar, even if I select not to do it for this page. It's a photography forum; my user id is RICHV, but look at what happens to it after the translation (not the main issue; the appearance of the bar is the real problem; I thought that seeing the user id before & after might give you a clue as to why it thinks the page needs translation - and the option is set not to prompt for translation!). I installed 5.09 and restarted FF; no change.

Original:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/a01699439808173

Translated:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/a90043439808176
Rich

pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 8:13 am

please screenshot your setting: S3.Translator - Settings - tab Translate

philosurfer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:49 am
Location: Monmouth Jct, NJ

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 8:26 am

pag77 wrote:please screenshot your setting: S3.Translator - Settings - tab Translate


http://www.imagebam.com/image/d6c565439810770
Rich

pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 8:32 am

please click to button "clear history translated sites" and repeat a check your problem

philosurfer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:49 am
Location: Monmouth Jct, NJ

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 8:51 am

pag77 wrote:please click to button "clear history translated sites" and repeat a check your problem


Thanks ... that worked (will keep it in mind in case it happens in the future)!
Rich

pag77
 
Posts: 1631
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2015, 9:07 am

> Thanks ... that worked

ok, thank you for your good news! :)

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests