MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2017, 2:52 pm

MPC-BE wrote:Good idea!, for example Im a spanish guy and I dont need S3 in spanish web

this has long been in work plan, but I had more important tasks

adsbn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 30th, 2017, 12:59 am

Post Posted December 5th, 2017, 7:00 pm

S3.Translator bug in the Firefox (tested on Windows 10 and Ubuntu 16.04)

Open and login Firefox Accounts page.
https://accounts.firefox.com/signin
I select a text (ex. Firefox Accounts) and click to S3.Translator (Translate selected text) icon to translate.

I recorded a clip with the steps taken:
https://youtu.be/jV4lLZI1tq0

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 5:49 am

adsbn wrote:S3.Translator bug in the Firefox (tested on Windows 10 and Ubuntu 16.04)

Open and login Firefox Accounts page.
https://accounts.firefox.com/signin
I select a text (ex. Firefox Accounts) and click to S3.Translator (Translate selected text) icon to translate.

I recorded a clip with the steps taken:
https://youtu.be/jV4lLZI1tq0

I know.
this is a bug in Firefox 57
See: "Improved Content Security Policy (CSP) Handling"
https://blog.mozilla.org/addons/2017/11/20/extensions-in-firefox-58/

serhiiku
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 9th, 2017, 6:19 pm

Post Posted December 10th, 2017, 4:50 am

Hi, thank you for the extension!
I use Firefox 57 and S3 v. 6.13. I wanted to change the look of the popup buttons. I used the tips from viewtopic.php?p=14729010#p14729010
the file I prepared looks like this:
Code: Select all
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_copy .s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
   border: 3px dotted #778899;
   padding: 0;
   border-radius: 0;
   margin: 3px;
   box-shadow: 0 ;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
   border-radius: 0;
   box-shadow: 0;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini:hover {
   box-shadow: 0;
}

It is not the aim I want to reach, with this I waant to find classes and IDs of the buttons. Unfortunately, I couldn't, and my CSS changes nothing. Could you, please, help me with this? I like the look of Swift Selection Search.

2. I use Swift Selection Search and now the look isn't good:
Image
Actually, two tooltips will not look good. From Swift Selection Search I miss only Search and Open text as Link. Would it be possible to add a fild, like in the settings of Swift Selection Search
Image
and there I can define my search.
"Open as Link" would be as a bonus, but if the search would be there, then I could bear without another extension.

serhiiku
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 9th, 2017, 6:19 pm

Post Posted December 12th, 2017, 7:15 am

I have found the id of the buttons,
Code: Select all
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_logo.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
    ...
}

#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_copy.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
    ...
}


But anyway, I switched off popups for S3, because two popups is really not nice. Will use S3 from the button on a toolbar.
if it would be possible to add search button and open as link button to popups buttons, that would be nice )

korlada
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 12th, 2017, 11:32 pm

Post Posted December 12th, 2017, 11:36 pm

Absolutely loving the Language learning mode! Is it possible to have a blacklist to restrict it from activating on select sites? Causes lag on some.

S3ndG
 
Posts: 42
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Post Posted December 13th, 2017, 3:20 am

Hi! :)
I've noticed a bug with the latest version of S3.translator.
This extension slows down the loading of a lot of webpages, like this one for instance : https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar
I can see an incorrect layout of this webpage while it's loading : http://ratm6.free.fr/captures_d'ecran/s ... oading.jpg
If I disable S3, the loading is faster and the bad layout not visible.
Please note that I made these tests with only S3.translator, without other extensions.

Are you aware of this? If not, may you please fix this problem?
I can give you my S3 settings file if you want to see it...
Last edited by S3ndG on December 15th, 2017, 5:08 am, edited 2 times in total.

cattledogit
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 7th, 2008, 12:53 pm

Post Posted December 13th, 2017, 8:07 am

Today I saw a prompt asking permission to gather data on the domains I visit in order to improve S3.Translator. I clicked Yes, but then went back to review my decision. I'm not sure whether clicking on No Thanks then did anything. Two questions:
1. Will you record all URL's, or just the ones that are translated?
2. What happens after clicking No?

Thanks for S3.Translator. I've donated.

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 14th, 2017, 1:28 am

serhiiku wrote:Hi, thank you for the extension!
I use Firefox 57 and S3 v. 6.13. I wanted to change the look of the popup buttons. I used the tips from viewtopic.php?p=14729010#p14729010
the file I prepared looks like this:
Code: Select all
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_copy .s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
   border: 3px dotted #778899;
   padding: 0;
   border-radius: 0;
   margin: 3px;
   box-shadow: 0 ;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
   border-radius: 0;
   box-shadow: 0;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini:hover {
   box-shadow: 0;
}

It is not the aim I want to reach, with this I waant to find classes and IDs of the buttons. Unfortunately, I couldn't, and my CSS changes nothing. Could you, please, help me with this? I like the look of Swift Selection Search.


in the css for extension there were small changes
now, mini-buttons:
Code: Select all
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_box {
   opacity: 1;
   z-index: 2147483649;
   margin: -30px 5px;
   padding: 0;
   position: absolute;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_box[is_hide="true"] {
   display: none;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_box[is_bottom="true"] {
   margin: 12px -17px;
}


korlada wrote:Absolutely loving the Language learning mode! Is it possible to have a blacklist to restrict it from activating on select sites? Causes lag on some.

thank you for your idea!

S3ndG wrote:Hi! :)
I've noticed a bug with the latest version of S3.translator.
This extension slows down the loading of a lot of webpages, like this one for instance : https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar
I can see an incorrect layout of this webpage while it's loading : http://ratm6.free.fr/captures%20d%27ecr ... oading.jpg
If I disable S3, the loading is faster and the bad layout not visible.
Please note that I made these tests with only S3.translator, without other extensions.

Are you aware of this? If not, may you please fix this problem?
I can give you my S3 settings file if you want to see it...


hm.. I'll check this problem

cattledogit wrote:Today I saw a prompt asking permission to gather data on the domains I visit in order to improve S3.Translator. I clicked Yes, but then went back to review my decision. I'm not sure whether clicking on No Thanks then did anything. Two questions:
1. Will you record all URL's, or just the ones that are translated?
2. What happens after clicking No?


if "YES" - extension will collect a Domains (only domains, no full URL)
if "NO" - collect is disabled

cattledogit wrote:Thanks for S3.Translator. I've donated.

Thank you from me and my family! :)

cattledogit
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 7th, 2008, 12:53 pm

Post Posted December 14th, 2017, 9:18 am

if "YES" - extension will collect a Domains (only domains, no full URL)
if "NO" - collect is disabled


Is this the "Automatic detection and translation (experimental, only for HTTP)" check box in settings? I can't seem to get back to the yes/no prompt. Thanks

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 14th, 2017, 12:05 pm

cattledogit wrote:Is this the "Automatic detection and translation (experimental, only for HTTP)" check box in settings?

this is for automatic translation of websites
on-off statistics are located here: Settings - Other - Collection of statistics

S3ndG
 
Posts: 42
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Post Posted December 17th, 2017, 2:45 am

pag77 wrote:
S3ndG wrote:Hi! :)
I've noticed a bug with the latest version of S3.translator.
This extension slows down the loading of a lot of webpages, like this one for instance : https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar
I can see an incorrect layout of this webpage while it's loading : http://ratm6.free.fr/captures%20d%27ecr ... oading.jpg
If I disable S3, the loading is faster and the bad layout not visible.
Please note that I made these tests with only S3.translator, without other extensions.

Are you aware of this? If not, may you please fix this problem?
I can give you my S3 settings file if you want to see it...


hm.. I'll check this problem

Hello,
same problem for instance on this website : https://fr.libreoffice.org/
Just try to refresh the page with "Ctrl+F5" if you are not able to reproduce the bug...
I promise I'm going to make a donation :)
Your extension is despite everything very good.

Edit : OK so I've made some new tests in safe mode and in fact S3.translator is not in fault.
I've just donated too :)
Have a good day.

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 18th, 2017, 3:36 am

S3ndG wrote:Edit : OK so I've made some new tests in safe mode and in fact S3.translator is not in fault.
I've just donated too :)
Have a good day.

Thank you for your good news! :)

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 4:36 am

version 6.14
Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/
Google Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/s3translator/debnnjfbneojbmioajinefnflopdohjk

changes:
added: Settings: Translate Text: Selected text: "Disable when the language of the site matches the language of translation"
fixed: improved moving of the flying window
updated: French locale (thanks Jack Black)
fixed: minor bug fixes

yarrmateys
 
Posts: 12
Joined: August 13th, 2013, 4:36 am

Post Posted December 22nd, 2017, 1:09 pm

should this extension demand browser restart to update? i thought that was supposed to go away completely with the advent of webextensions, but this one persistently tells me to restart firefox after each update.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests