MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Google Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
tam8
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 16th, 2016, 3:36 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2016, 3:45 am

Thanks so much for this add-on! It's very useful for certain sites. However, today I've come to report a bug.

I'm not able to re-create this on demand, so there may be other factors in play here. Haven't had time to troubleshoot, so it could still be on my end, but I wanted to let you know anyway.

Basically, there is the option to draw icons after selecting text, right? I've found that, despite having it turned off, it will trigger unexpectedly sometimes when selecting text (or even just clicking). It will automatically bring up the quick translation box as though I had selected text, waited for the timer, and then clicked the translate button. It seems to be tied to the timer; the bug happens when it's at 1 or less, but setting it to 3(enable, change timer, disable again) seconds seems to prevent it.

If this isn't just me, it could be sending off a lot of unwanted GT calls, that's not good.

pag77
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2016, 12:01 pm

tam8
I'm sorry, but I can not reproduce your problem.
Please, examine your problem and give me step by step instructions for its detection.

PS:
it may be a conflict with other add-on.
please temporarily disable the other add-ons and check again your problem

max2
 
Posts: 215
Joined: September 17th, 2011, 5:37 pm

Post Posted June 20th, 2016, 2:41 pm

Will S3.Google Translator get e10 support when stable release of Firefox 48 or 49 get it ?

pag77
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 21st, 2016, 5:27 am

max2 wrote:Will S3.Google Translator get e10 support when stable release of Firefox 48 or 49 get it ?

yes

anon42
 
Posts: 282
Joined: December 1st, 2005, 12:07 am

Post Posted June 23rd, 2016, 11:53 pm

The 5.24 updates reminded me to ask again whether you are still considering my request to translate a selection in place the way Google Translator for Firefox does (uses an additional contextual menu item)? I sure wish I could get rid of Google Translator for Firefox.

Also is there a convention I don't know about in Firefox or could you add something to address middle clicks for Mac users that use a two-button mouse (with no additional mouse software to simulate a middle click)? If not then those options are useless to such users (i.e., like me).

pag77
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2016, 2:19 am

version 5.24
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/

changes:
added: Italian locale (thanks Giulio Saoncella)
added: Settings - actions - selected text: "middle click":
"Translate selected text when clicking anywhere"
"Translate selected text when clicking on it"

added: hidden settings to resolve the error "Error connecting to server translate.google.com" on some computers with very low Internet speed
extensions.s3gt.google_value_tk_timeout , in seconds

fixed: settings for text playback speed
fixed: minor bugs fixes

pag77
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2016, 2:21 am

anon42 wrote:The 5.24 updates reminded me to ask again whether you are still considering my request to translate a selection in place the way Google Translator for Firefox does (uses an additional contextual menu item)? I sure wish I could get rid of Google Translator for Firefox.

Also is there a convention I don't know about in Firefox or could you add something to address middle clicks for Mac users that use a two-button mouse (with no additional mouse software to simulate a middle click)? If not then those options are useless to such users (i.e., like me).

I remember about you.
but I do not have time right now.
I'm doing a complete rewrite of all add-ons for WebExtension / Google Chrome

JOJ0
 
Posts: 75
Joined: November 13th, 2006, 11:33 pm

Post Posted June 25th, 2016, 12:28 am

pag77 wrote:
anon42 wrote:The 5.24 updates reminded me to ask again whether you are still considering my request to translate a selection in place the way Google Translator for Firefox does (uses an additional contextual menu item)? I sure wish I could get rid of Google Translator for Firefox.

Also is there a convention I don't know about in Firefox or could you add something to address middle clicks for Mac users that use a two-button mouse (with no additional mouse software to simulate a middle click)? If not then those options are useless to such users (i.e., like me).

I remember about you.
but I do not have time right now.
I'm doing a complete rewrite of all add-ons for WebExtension / Google Chrome

Nice to hear you are one of remaining developers.

anon42
 
Posts: 282
Joined: December 1st, 2005, 12:07 am

Post Posted June 25th, 2016, 12:33 pm

I'm also glad you are continuing developing and maintaining your addons. I'm also glad you remember my request. Unfortunately I was hoping you might add it into the current addon source base before mozilla makes the WebExtension changes, or more specifically, before FF49. The reason is FF48.x will probably be the last version of FF I update to before freezing it in place. The reason for that is I think FF49 is when mozilla drops support for the version of mac os x I am using (Snow Leopard, 10.6.7).

pag77
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 25th, 2016, 2:31 pm

anon42 wrote:I'm also glad you are continuing developing and maintaining your addons. I'm also glad you remember my request. Unfortunately I was hoping you might add it into the current addon source base before mozilla makes the WebExtension changes, or more specifically, before FF49. The reason is FF48.x will probably be the last version of FF I update to before freezing it in place. The reason for that is I think FF49 is when mozilla drops support for the version of mac os x I am using (Snow Leopard, 10.6.7).

I'll try to find time, but I can not promise about dates of performance

pag77
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted July 22nd, 2016, 9:46 am

version 5.25
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/

changes:
hotfix: memory leaks in fly-window
updated: Ukrainian locale (thanks Sacredwheels)
fixed: minor bugs fixes

Zeokat
 
Posts: 11
Joined: July 13th, 2016, 3:36 am

Post Posted July 22nd, 2016, 1:52 pm

Nice extension, the feature that retains the HTML formatting is awesome!
When tecnlogy meets dreams

pipinek
 
Posts: 9
Joined: November 24th, 2007, 10:57 am

Post Posted July 31st, 2016, 9:55 pm

Greetings,

I think I have messed sth up a bit here:

Image

I would be thankful if you could furnish me with a value and a proper place to put it in order to make the top button clearly visible, I think it is a question of some padding in a major text box.
Thank you very much.

Here is my custom config file:
Code: Select all
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
   box-shadow: none;
border: none;
border-radius: 0px;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini:hover {
   box-shadow: none;
}


#s3gt_translate_tooltip_settings_box {
border: none;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_button:hover {
border: none;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_button:active {
border: none;
Background: none;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_button {
      border-radius: 0px;
      border: none;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_select {
      border-radius: 0px;
      border: none;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_head_button {
      border-radius: 0px;
      border: none;
box-shadow: none;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_txt_control {
      border: none;
      border-top-right-radius: 0px;
   }

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_txt_box:before {
      border-bottom: none;
      border-left: none;
      border-bottom-left-radius: 0px;
      }

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_txt_box_pane {
border: none;
}

 .s3gt_translate_tooltip:not([is_mini='true']) {
   border: none;
   border-radius: 0px;
   box-shadow: none;
   }

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_variant[is_hover="true"] {
      background-color: #fff;
      border-radius: 0px;
}

 #s3gt_translate_tooltip_txt_flag_comby {
      border: none;
}

    #s3gt_translate_tooltip_head {
      backgroundnone;
      background:none;
}

#s3gt_translate_tooltip_head_logo {
   display: none;
}
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_name {
   display: none;
}

pag77
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 1st, 2016, 2:24 am

change:
Code: Select all
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_head_logo {
   display: none;
}
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_name {
   display: none;
}


to:
Code: Select all
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_head_logo {
   visibility: hidden;
}
#s3gt_translate_tooltip_name {
   visibility: hidden;
}

pipinek
 
Posts: 9
Joined: November 24th, 2007, 10:57 am

Post Posted August 1st, 2016, 10:52 am

I thank you very much. I does work perfectly.
My regards.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hostname and 4 guests

cron