MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 25th, 2015, 4:07 am

velocitymj, you use "translate on the fly"?
Please disable it
Image
and use the call by pressing a hotkey
Image

velocitymj

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 4:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Post Posted January 26th, 2015, 1:12 pm

That fixed it.
Thank you!

cges30901
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 3rd, 2015, 1:34 am

Post Posted February 3rd, 2015, 1:41 am

Can I select the language of the original text instead of auto detecting it?

pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 3rd, 2015, 2:07 am

yes
Image

pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 16th, 2015, 2:04 am

version 3.08 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/versions/

changes:
added: run Translation from textbox where press "Ctrl + Enter"
added: Word-fly-translate: move mouse on word -> press Alt (or Contrl,or Alt+Shif.. see Settings: Hotkeys-Quick translate) -> click left mouse button
added: Czech locale (thanks Michal Stanke)
changed: new algorithm and new appearance to display the result for "translate on the fly"
fixed: Normal work if enable "E10S (multi-process)"
fixed: Automatic translation of subtitles on YouTube (settings - translate - YouTube Subtitles)

lebowskii_98
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 19th, 2015, 3:16 am

Post Posted February 19th, 2015, 3:24 am

pag77 wrote:
bob99 wrote:How do I use the Learning Language mode?


1. 0pen settings
2. tab "Learning Language"
3. enable Learning mode (1)
4. Replace the phrases in this language: set all or your native language, such as English (2)
5. Learning language: set such as Italian (3)
6. press OK (4)
7. visit the website in English, for example https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/s3google-translator/
8. In the text will appear in a random location highlighted words translated into Italian. (5)
9. When you hover the mouse will appear source text (6)

Image

Image


Great add-on. I've just had a look at using the "Learning Language" mode but I don't get a list of languages in the drop down boxes; "Replace the phrases in this language" and "Learning Language". I followed the above notes, am I missing something?

pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 19th, 2015, 4:51 am

please screenshot

lebowskii_98
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 19th, 2015, 3:16 am

Post Posted February 21st, 2015, 6:33 am

I first tried on my computer in work. I've since tried it on my home PC and I get the same thing. When I click on either of the drop down boxes nothing appears:
Image

pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 21st, 2015, 6:46 am

hm...
please
1. open js-console - ctrl+shift+J
2. open settings
3. screenshot console

ucef
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 26th, 2015, 4:40 pm

Post Posted February 26th, 2015, 4:51 pm

very nice and useful tool.. till last few days because now it cant translate selected text automatically.. i need always press a little icon appear beside the selected text.. please fix that.. and thanks in advance.

pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 27th, 2015, 6:57 am

> little icon appear beside the selected text.

please click to this icon :)

or:
settings - hotkeys - "Quick translation when this button is pressed down while selecting text:"

kaelius
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 4th, 2015, 6:57 am

Post Posted March 4th, 2015, 7:05 am

pag77 wrote:hm...
please
1. open js-console - ctrl+shift+J
2. open settings
3. screenshot console


I have the same problem as lebowskii_98 on Firefox 37. Below is the error that shows in the console every time I open the add-on options. Hopefully, this helps you.

NS_ERROR_FAILURE: Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIStringBundle.GetStringFromName] XStringBundle:21:0

I'm excited to try out this feature.

pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted March 4th, 2015, 7:37 am

> I have the same problem as lebowskii_98 on Firefox 37. Below is the error that shows in the console every time I open the add-on options. Hopefully, this helps you.

please send me letter: pag77@mail.ru

pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted March 5th, 2015, 11:40 am


pag77
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted April 6th, 2015, 1:05 am

version 4.01 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/versions/

changes:
added: icons flags for languages
added: Settings: Translate: "Automatic sites translation" - "Do not ask"
added: Settings: Other: Font-size in translation-on-the-fly
added: Settings: Other: Size of the logo-button for translation-on-the-fly
added: auto hide icons for translate-on-fly
added: in tooltip for translate-on-fly ability to change the languages
added: Catalan locale (thanks BennyBeat)
updated: Arabic locale (thanks Ibrahim Saed)
fixed: minor bug fixes

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests