MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
OldUncleMe
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 28th, 2016, 4:58 pm

Post Posted August 27th, 2017, 10:23 am

pag77 wrote:makondo, thank you!

OldUncleMe,
1. create new menu item
2. open properties
3. set in "Command - onClick" or "Command - onCommand"):
Code: Select all
MailIntegration.sendLinkForBrowser(gBrowser.selectedBrowser);

4. restart browser


pag77: Wow, that's fantastic! I'm sorry it took a year for me to see your instructive comment, but this worked a treat
on FF 55.0.2 - 64; thanks!

pag77
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 3:06 am

greatlord wrote:Isn't compatible with a couple of new add-ons:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... -this-tab/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefo ... ercontrol/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefo ... iver-menu/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... se-search/

These appear on the bottom of my main context menu and do not appear at all in the menu wizard page.

Thank you for the add-on. It makes Firefox so much less cluttered. I hope you bring it over to webextensions!


MenuWizard - settings - Set ID for a menu if this menu does not have a unique ID
Image

OldUncleMe wrote:pag77: Wow, that's fantastic! I'm sorry it took a year for me to see your instructive comment, but this worked a treat
on FF 55.0.2 - 64; thanks!

No Problem! :)

delicacy1
 
Posts: 279
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 3:28 am

ic oleksandr's amusing himself in ignoring me again.. ok

delicacy1
 
Posts: 279
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 3:34 am

the elements i want to disable in menu wizard r even unchecked & still appear on firefox which is a bug

avada
 
Posts: 1707
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 6:55 am

Brummelchen wrote:DOMi is dead since version 50
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/a ... ctor-6622/

you need to enable chrome debugging
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Console


DOM inspector still functions in FF56...
(Though it doesn't seem to show anything useful with webextensions context menu items it seems.)

How does that help? It doesn't allow me to select/inspect Chrome elements.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 7:10 am

i sorted it out after it failed several versions ago, not sure if it was v50. it had more convenience but nowerdays i am more familiar with the inspector even in chromium.

pag77
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 12:31 pm

delicacy1 wrote:ic oleksandr's amusing himself in ignoring me again.. ok

You need to accept - in 2 months MenuWizard and user.css will die

delicacy1
 
Posts: 279
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 1:11 pm

wrong, you need to accept fatality & ruin decades of addon contributions for wanting to update firefox 57 beta or 56
when its already stable without crashes. that unproductivity & believing ur addon should die along with v57 is narrow minded & unproductive & helpless


in the meantime, ur addon has that bug

pag77
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 2:15 pm

> believing ur addon should die along with v57 is narrow minded & unproductive & helpless

This is not my decision and I can not influence it

delicacy1
 
Posts: 279
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 2:37 pm

who cares about ff57, its not the topic, u are ignoring the bug ive explained above concerning men wizard

pag77
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 2:52 pm

What kind of mistake are you talking about?
About that some menus are not active?
Did you try to change the MenuWizard settings "Set ID for a menu if this menu does not have a unique ID"?

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27009
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 4:19 pm

delicacy1, please watch your attitude as you are being rude and will lead to a vacation ban like you had for your rudeness towards the Session Manager extension dev with your xdelicacyx account in viewtopic.php?f=26&t=2955125

faq.php?mode=rules#f4r8

delicacy1
 
Posts: 279
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 28th, 2017, 10:51 pm

Ticking Set ID did not help.

Image

pag77
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 29th, 2017, 1:41 am

delicacy1 wrote:Ticking Set ID did not help

Try to increase startup timer:
in address bar: about:config
search: extensions.s3menuwizard.init_start_timer
Set the values in seconds (default 2 seconds)
after change - restart firefox

delicacy1
 
Posts: 279
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 29th, 2017, 2:17 am

i even tried 30 seconds in extensions.s3menuwizard.init_start_timer
& restarted..

No effect.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests