MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 29th, 2017, 2:41 pm

delicacy1 wrote:i even tried 30 seconds in extensions.s3menuwizard.init_start_timer
& restarted..

No effect.

Then you are out of luck and this is the same case that is specified in the description:
This add-on not designed to work with dynamic content (Bookmarks list, History list, Downloads list, etc., and some other menus that are dynamically created by other add-ons)
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3menu-wizard/

delicacy1
 
Posts: 267
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted August 29th, 2017, 2:58 pm

i doubt its dynamic as nothing pops in that submenu, but even if it is, can't u do a gesture
& provide me a css code for those 3 elements & if possible the 2 needless separators in that submenu

avada
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted August 31st, 2017, 1:21 pm

Brummelchen wrote:DOMi is dead since version 50
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/a ... ctor-6622/

you need to enable chrome debugging
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Console


I'm still curious how this is useful. How does it help identifying context menu items?

greatlord
 
Posts: 10
Joined: February 22nd, 2014, 4:34 am

Post Posted August 31st, 2017, 8:36 pm

pag77 wrote:
greatlord wrote:Isn't compatible with a couple of new add-ons:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... -this-tab/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefo ... ercontrol/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefo ... iver-menu/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... se-search/

These appear on the bottom of my main context menu and do not appear at all in the menu wizard page.

Thank you for the add-on. It makes Firefox so much less cluttered. I hope you bring it over to webextensions!


MenuWizard - settings - Set ID for a menu if this menu does not have a unique ID
Image

OldUncleMe wrote:pag77: Wow, that's fantastic! I'm sorry it took a year for me to see your instructive comment, but this worked a treat
on FF 55.0.2 - 64; thanks!

No Problem! :)


That is already checked and those menu items aren't showing up

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 5:50 am

Just updated and the Back, Forward, Stop and Reload icons are missing in the main Context menu. If I click on the space where they were the function still works even though there is no icon to see.
Have tried ...
~ clearing cache/history/cookies
~ restarting,
~ rebooting
~ unticking in the Options then re-ticking
~ reinstalling Menu Wizard on top of the existing one.
~ removing (uninstalling Menu Wizard) and freshly installing.
Please can you help?
Mud is good!

pag77
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 7:10 am

madmudmob wrote:Just updated and the Back, Forward, Stop and Reload icons are missing in the main Context menu. If I click on the space where they were the function still works even though there is no icon to see.
Please can you help?

Please send your settings: Menu Wizard - settings - save settings

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 7:29 am

I've saved the settings but don't know how to get the file here sorry
Mud is good!

pag77
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 9:50 am

madmudmob wrote:I've saved the settings but don't know how to get the file here sorry

I answered in PM

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 9:54 am

Thankyou .... sent
Mud is good!

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 678
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted September 4th, 2017, 8:48 am

All sorted and the help was much appreciated.
It was 2 extensions causing the conflict .... I Don't Care About Cookies and Fasterfox.
Mud is good!

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 19316
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted September 4th, 2017, 3:31 pm

avada wrote:
Brummelchen wrote:DOMi is dead since version 50
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/a ... ctor-6622/

you need to enable chrome debugging
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Console


I'm still curious how this is useful. How does it help identifying context menu items?

Yep, odd he didn't reply.

So, Brummelchen, put up or shut up time - explain how the Browser Console does what the DOMi does.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

Acid Crash

User avatar
 
Posts: 47
Joined: May 9th, 2014, 5:08 am

Post Posted September 5th, 2017, 4:01 am

Hi everyone.
Not sure but guess this is more appropriate link for usage of DevTools to inspect browser itself
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Toolbox

Ben Myers
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 8th, 2017, 3:03 am

Post Posted September 8th, 2017, 3:15 am

I'm a ham radio operator and I created a menu entry to copy call signs from web pages and add them to the end of a URL. The entry works fine, but when I try to hide the entry when highlighting text that is too long or short to be a call, it doesn't work. The code I am using in "OnPopupShowing" is seen below. Incidentally, I've changed the last line to "qrzcq.hidden=true", but the entry still shows up. Using Windows 10 version 1607 and Firefox version 55.0.3 32 bit. Any help appreciated.

Ben

var aNode=document.getElementById("context-searchselect").searchTerms;
var qrzcq=document.getElementById("s3mw_new_menu_1504775828967");
qrzcq.hidden=(aNode.length < 4 || aNode.length > 8 );

pag77
 
Posts: 1298
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted September 8th, 2017, 6:43 am

Ben Myers wrote:qrzcq.hidden=(aNode.length < 4 || aNode.length > 8 );

Code: Select all
qrzcq.style.display = (aNode.length < 4 || aNode.length > 8 ) ? 'none' : '';

Ben Myers
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 8th, 2017, 3:03 am

Post Posted September 8th, 2017, 9:01 am

pag77 wrote:
Ben Myers wrote:qrzcq.hidden=(aNode.length < 4 || aNode.length > 8 );

Code: Select all
qrzcq.style.display = (aNode.length < 4 || aNode.length > 8 ) ? 'none' : '';


I replaced the last line in "OnPopupShowing" with the one you posted, but getting the same result.

Ben

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YaCy [Bot] and 2 guests