MozillaZine

[Ext] Classic Theme Restorer

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
tommorrow808
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 17th, 2017, 11:31 pm

Post Posted June 19th, 2017, 3:16 pm

Hmm. It seems to happen when Classic Toolbar Buttons is also installed. The problem occurs when both CTR1.6.7 and CTB are installed.
CTR1.6.4+CTB1.5.7 is ok, though. I'm using "Navigation toolbar buttons = Simple" in CTB.
I tested with both CTB 1.5.6 and 1.5.7.

When I toggle "Reduce navigation toolbars height" on CTR1.6.4, it changes instantly. When I do the same with CTR1.6.7, nothing happens.

I hope these links work:
http://imgur.com/a/arM6R
http://imgur.com/a/H8yzk

miss_p1nky
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 19th, 2017, 11:59 pm

Post Posted June 20th, 2017, 12:14 am

Hello, developer.
This was my review in the AMO site:

Movable back-forward button makes the menubar taller, but if 'reduce navigation toolbar height' activated, the menubar becomes significantly smaller and I don't really like it. I want the correct height when the back button is not movable. Is this possible?


I'm using CTR 1.6.6 and FF 54 x64

Here's my menubar appearance:
> http://puu.sh/wpaWH/5e33a1deac.jpg
- ✅ Moveable back-forward buttons
- ❎ Reduce navigations toolbars height

If
✅ Reduce navigations toolbars height
it becomes like this:
> http://puu.sh/wpb3K/d0f253c5eb.jpg
very close apart

if
❎ Moveable back-forward buttons
it becomes like this:
> http://puu.sh/wpb6k/43f6f7b200.jpg

The space between Menu Bar and Location Bar isn't too far and just ideal.

Any possible way to fix this?
Last edited by LIMPET235 on June 22nd, 2017, 3:11 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 20th, 2017, 12:49 am

tommorrow808 wrote:Hmm. It seems to happen when Classic Toolbar Buttons is also installed. The problem occurs when both CTR1.6.7 and CTB are installed.
CTR1.6.4+CTB1.5.7 is ok, though. I'm using "Navigation toolbar buttons = Simple" in CTB.
I tested with both CTB 1.5.6 and 1.5.7.

When I toggle "Reduce navigation toolbars height" on CTR1.6.4, it changes instantly. When I do the same with CTR1.6.7, nothing happens.

I hope these links work:
http://imgur.com/a/arM6R
http://imgur.com/a/H8yzk


CTR 1.6.8beta3 will take care of this case.

1. (CTB) set navigation toolbar button style to "disabled"
2. install CTR 1.6.8 beta 3
3. (CTR) enable movable back/forward buttons and uncheck reduce navigation toolbar height
4. (CTB) set navigation toolbar button style to "simple"

This combination should work now.

miss_p1nky wrote:Hello, developer.
This was my review in the AMO site:

Movable back-forward button makes the menubar taller, but if 'reduce navigation toolbar height' activated, the menubar becomes significantly smaller and I don't really like it. I want the correct height when the back button is not movable. Is this possible?


I'm using CTR 1.6.6 and FF 54 x64

Here's my menubar appearance:
http://puu.sh/wpaWH/5e33a1deac.jpg
- ✅ Moveable back-forward buttons
- ❎ Reduce navigations toolbars height

If
✅ Reduce navigations toolbars height
it becomes like this:
http://puu.sh/wpb3K/d0f253c5eb.jpg
very close apart

if
❎ Moveable back-forward buttons
it becomes like this:
http://puu.sh/wpb6k/43f6f7b200.jpg

The space between Menu Bar and Location Bar isn't too far and just ideal.

Any possible way to fix this?


Install latest CTR 1.6.7 or better 1.6.8beta3 and test your configuration. Looks like this for me (navigation toolbar size does not change, if 'reduce navigation toolbar height is unchecked'):

Image
Possible userChrome.css tweaks for Photon UI in Fx57+ || Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

miss_p1nky
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 19th, 2017, 11:59 pm

Post Posted June 20th, 2017, 8:04 am

Aris wrote:Install latest CTR 1.6.7 or better 1.6.8beta3 and test your configuration. Looks like this for me (navigation toolbar size does not change, if 'reduce navigation toolbar height is unchecked'):

Image


I've tried both CTR 1.6.7 and the beta but there's still significant space diff between when 'Movable Back-Forward buttons' is activated or not.
Here's a gif link: https://gfycat.com/PeskyFamiliarAmericanwigeon

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 20th, 2017, 10:23 am

Can you test CTR on a new browser profile with only CTR 1.6.8b3 installed?
Not sure what could cause this glitch for you.

EDIT
I might have found what is causing the issue. Move all menu buttons from your navigation toolbar to another toolbar. Most likely one of them is causing it.

Test CTR 1.6.8b4:
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/classi ... 1.6.8beta4
Possible userChrome.css tweaks for Photon UI in Fx57+ || Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

tommorrow808
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 17th, 2017, 11:31 pm

Post Posted June 20th, 2017, 11:41 am

Looks good with CTR1.6.8b4 and CBB1.5.7. Now, it dynamically changes when I toggle "Reduce navigation toolbars height". Thanks!

miss_p1nky
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 19th, 2017, 11:59 pm

Post Posted June 20th, 2017, 9:06 pm

Aris wrote:Can you test CTR on a new browser profile with only CTR 1.6.8b3 installed?
Not sure what could cause this glitch for you.

EDIT
I might have found what is causing the issue. Move all menu buttons from your navigation toolbar to another toolbar. Most likely one of them is causing it.

Test CTR 1.6.8b4:
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/classi ... 1.6.8beta4


Thanks! Works like a charm now :)

NikonMike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 11:00 pm

Post Posted June 20th, 2017, 10:06 pm

Previous/Next/Reload icons are missing on macOS 10.12.5, Fx 55b1-3, CTR 1.6.6-1.6.8b4. Icons appear when "Icons + Text" is selected. Also tested on a new profile with CTR only.

Thank you for your heroic support while "legacy" add-on support is being removed. I use many of them and while beta process for 53 and 54 was relatively smooth, it seems that 55 starts to rock the foundation. Switching to 52 ESR as you suggest is probably the best option, the inscription on the (fifty) seventh gate of hell is clear: abandon hope! :twisted:

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 21st, 2017, 1:07 am

@NikonMike

Did anything change between macOS 10.12.x versions?
Are you using HiDPI mode?
Can you post a screenshot?

So far I saw issues with those buttons in (2x) HiDPI mode on macOS. Next beta will fix them.
Possible userChrome.css tweaks for Photon UI in Fx57+ || Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

NikonMike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 11:00 pm

Post Posted June 21st, 2017, 10:40 am

Aris wrote:Did anything change between macOS 10.12.x versions?
Are you using HiDPI mode?
Can you post a screenshot?

Minor OS updates typically improve security and stability, not much info is revealed. In terms of Firefox use I haven't noticed anything.
You're right, this happens on a Retina MacBook Pro (main display, same for different scalings). I tried to drag the browser to a regular external monitor, button icons reappeared! Going back to HiDPI hides them again.
Can I post an image here embedded in the message? It looks like I need to upload it somewhere first? Since you seem to have the issue covered it may not be necessary, but if you need a screenshot I'll post it.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 21st, 2017, 11:00 am

@NikonMike
Install CTR v1.6.8beta5 and tell me, if your macOS issues with some CTR buttons are gone. My test scenario is limited to a VM and I can only simulate retina resolutions by changing layout.css.devPixelsPerPx preference.

Screenshots have to be uploaded somewhere ( e.g. http://imgur.com/ ). Eiher post a link to a screenshot here or embed it with bbcode, if the image size does not extend 700px width.
Possible userChrome.css tweaks for Photon UI in Fx57+ || Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

NikonMike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 11:00 pm

Post Posted June 21st, 2017, 12:06 pm

Aris wrote:Install CTR v1.6.8beta5 and tell me, if your macOS issues with some CTR buttons are gone.

Thanks for a quick response, beta 5 solves the problem! Gaps between buttons seem to be larger than before, not a big deal.

When I drag the window opened on Retina screen (with prev/next/reload displayed) onto a normal res screen, the reload/stop (combined) button disappears an won't return even after dragging back to Retina screen. Prev/Next remain shown. This is not a common scenario so it's not a big deal either.

UPDATE: I figured out what's going on:

When Fx is first opened on a Retina screen, the toolbar looks OK.
After dragging to normal screen, toolbar gets "scrambled" and some buttons are moved to the "more" pop-up:
http://imgur.com/gallery/kZSqU

However, when Fx is first opened on the normal res screen, toolbar survives dragging between Retina and normal screens. This issue also affects older versions of Fx, not just Fx55betas.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2017, 1:35 am

Good to know the basic issue is gone.

If you see the scrambled icons after dragging to "normal" screen, can you maximize and minimize your window to see, if the icons get their correct size again? Normally window ui gets updated in that process.

I don't think there is a way for me in CSS to catch the case when moving Firefox windows between two displays with such different resolutions (normal/Retina).

CSS code works like this, there is "default code" and then there is code for "higher resolutions". Both are in the same file and depending on what Firefox detects the correct code is used or at least that is how it should work. Mozilla should take care of this, if they are aware of it, because all that has to be done is "repainting" the window/dom after moving between screens.

The main issue should not affect default icons, because they already moved to svg images in Fx55, while CTR still uses .pngs for compatibility reasons. It won't matter in a few month anyway.
Possible userChrome.css tweaks for Photon UI in Fx57+ || Classic Theme Restorer || Classic Toolbar Buttons || CustomizeMyBird

How to use legacy add-ons up to summer 2018 and receive security updates? Switch to Firefox ESR channel.

NikonMike
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 11:00 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2017, 11:34 am

Thanks for your quick response. Maximizing the window on "normal" screen after it's been "scrambled" fixes the toolbar elements' ordering and sizing. That's an easy workaround!

It seems that once the toolbar/UI is initialized in the normal mode (either by first opening or by maximizing) it remains correct after dragging between different modes. Only the scenario where it's first opened in HiDPI mode and then dragged to a normal screen triggers the glitch.

pintassilgo
 
Posts: 125
Joined: August 30th, 2013, 3:50 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2017, 2:28 pm

I'm struggling to find the cause, but for months I noticed a delay (~1 second) when I paste (not type) an URL in awesomebar and press Enter. Is not that the browser freezes, it just doesn't starts to load the URL instantly. To avoid this delay, I need to press any key between the paste and the Enter, usually an useless key like left/right arrow, but this is annoying. Even disabling all extensions except CTR the problem persists. Without CTR, no delay.

With more tests to find the preference that causes the problem, seems to be Location bar > Autocomplete popup > Alternative appearance (classic). Unchecking this and restarting, the problem ends. But I don't like the new appearance.

I couldn't reproduce it on a new profile, but seems clear to me that the problem is in CTR, maybe related to some Firefox preference.

I'm having this problem at least since Fx 54, now 55 (Aurora/DevEd, now Beta/DevEd). I update CTR normally, tested even with 1.6.8beta5.

There is no error in Browser Console.

Do you have any idea what might be causing the problem? Thanks.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest