MozillaZine

[Ext] Duplicate Tabs Closer (3.1.2)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Peuj
 
Posts: 122
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 7:59 am

BorgInvasionReturns wrote:It was updated for me today.
So far, so good. It is working normally again on Firefox 56.0.2 (64b).
I also have BarTab Heavy and everything was fine until the beginning of October and after some days I posted my comment. It all seems good right now. No more constant duplicates, and I can now see what are duplicates.
Thank you.

Hope I did not jinx myself.


Thanks for this positive post. ;)

Peuj
 
Posts: 122
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 8:00 am

Hi,

Version 3.1.2 released:

* Fix: Mozilla review
* Fix: Duplicate tabs not listed with Firefox ESR v52.4
* Fix: Hotkey not closing duplicate tabs

fireworkfx
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 30th, 2017, 1:25 pm

Post Posted November 30th, 2017, 1:28 pm

Thank you for this extension, it's just what I need :D
I cannot find how or where to set the options?

Peuj
 
Posts: 122
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 3:25 am

fireworkfx wrote:Thank you for this extension, it's just what I need :D
I cannot find how or where to set the options?


All the options are available in the panel that appears when you click on the add-on button:
https://ibb.co/kgPaub

I'll add the options in the add-ons page in the next release

raybb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 8th, 2017, 8:30 am

Post Posted December 8th, 2017, 8:42 am

Hello,

Thanks for all the work you've done for this extension!
I was wondering if you've released the source code on github? I saw you mention it on an earlier post.

Also, I have a feature request.
Basically, I'd like to be able to be able to set it so that for certain domains, it would only allow one tab per domain.
My use case is that I'd really like to set it up so I can only have one tab or gmail/facebook/ticktick and a few other single page apps. Their urls change as soon as you click something.
However, I don't want it to do that for all domains just a few single page app type ones.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests