MozillaZine

[Ext] Duplicate Tabs Closer (3.1.5)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 7:59 am

BorgInvasionReturns wrote:It was updated for me today.
So far, so good. It is working normally again on Firefox 56.0.2 (64b).
I also have BarTab Heavy and everything was fine until the beginning of October and after some days I posted my comment. It all seems good right now. No more constant duplicates, and I can now see what are duplicates.
Thank you.

Hope I did not jinx myself.


Thanks for this positive post. ;)

Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 8:00 am

Hi,

Version 3.1.2 released:

* Fix: Mozilla review
* Fix: Duplicate tabs not listed with Firefox ESR v52.4
* Fix: Hotkey not closing duplicate tabs

fireworkfx
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 30th, 2017, 1:25 pm

Post Posted November 30th, 2017, 1:28 pm

Thank you for this extension, it's just what I need :D
I cannot find how or where to set the options?

Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 3:25 am

fireworkfx wrote:Thank you for this extension, it's just what I need :D
I cannot find how or where to set the options?


All the options are available in the panel that appears when you click on the add-on button:
https://ibb.co/kgPaub

I'll add the options in the add-ons page in the next release

raybb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 8th, 2017, 8:30 am

Post Posted December 8th, 2017, 8:42 am

Hello,

Thanks for all the work you've done for this extension!
I was wondering if you've released the source code on github? I saw you mention it on an earlier post.

Also, I have a feature request.
Basically, I'd like to be able to be able to set it so that for certain domains, it would only allow one tab per domain.
My use case is that I'd really like to set it up so I can only have one tab or gmail/facebook/ticktick and a few other single page apps. Their urls change as soon as you click something.
However, I don't want it to do that for all domains just a few single page app type ones.

stevek123
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 21st, 2017, 8:12 pm

Post Posted December 16th, 2017, 10:28 am

Hi,

any news about the google chrome version?

Thanks!

Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted December 20th, 2017, 8:07 am

raybb wrote:Hello,

Thanks for all the work you've done for this extension!
I was wondering if you've released the source code on github? I saw you mention it on an earlier post.

Also, I have a feature request.
Basically, I'd like to be able to be able to set it so that for certain domains, it would only allow one tab per domain.
My use case is that I'd really like to set it up so I can only have one tab or gmail/facebook/ticktick and a few other single page apps. Their urls change as soon as you click something.
However, I don't want it to do that for all domains just a few single page app type ones.


I didn't push yet on github but I will.
In a coming version, you will be able to define rules (authorize or close) for a specific URL (with regexp) that should correspond to your need (hopefully :) )

stevek123 wrote:Hi,

any news about the google chrome version?

Thanks!


There are some modifications needed (already identified). I'm making some tests now.
Maybe I'll provide a version at the end of the year.

raybb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 8th, 2017, 8:30 am

Post Posted December 21st, 2017, 10:51 pm

Thanks it is much appreciated! :)

grantksupport
 
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2014, 10:18 am

Post Posted January 2nd, 2018, 11:13 am

Peuj wrote:In a coming version, you will be able to define rules (authorize or close) for a specific URL (with regexp) that should correspond to your need (hopefully :) )


THAT will be fantastic!

s.newave
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 12:46 pm

Post Posted January 24th, 2018, 2:05 pm

Hi, awesome plugin!!!

Have a feature request: Would it be possible to add a "Reload" setting to the "On Remaining Tab" option? Often find myself having to manually reload the page as the duplicate tab is triggered from an email with a link with updated data. Having this setting would ensure that I'm looking at the latest version of the page.

Bonus points for being able to detect if there is any textfield/textarea with unsaved changes before reloading?

Thanks

stevek123
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 21st, 2017, 8:12 pm

Post Posted February 24th, 2018, 3:36 pm

Hi,

any news about the Chrome version?

Thanks!

Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2018, 9:30 am

Hi,

Version 3.1.4 released:

* Fix: Number of duplicate tabs not always shown in badge
* Fix: Remove some permissions not needed

* New: Add the possibility to pin some preferred options in the popup panel
* New: Add an option page accessible from about:addons or from the popup panel
* New: Support Chrome

* Some code optimizations
Last edited by Peuj on February 26th, 2018, 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2018, 9:41 am

s.newave wrote:Hi, awesome plugin!!!

Have a feature request: Would it be possible to add a "Reload" setting to the "On Remaining Tab" option? Often find myself having to manually reload the page as the duplicate tab is triggered from an email with a link with updated data. Having this setting would ensure that I'm looking at the latest version of the page.

Bonus points for being able to detect if there is any textfield/textarea with unsaved changes before reloading?

Thanks


Maybe I don't understand your need but in the "Priority" option if you select "Keep newer tab" you will have the latest version of the page.
If it's not what you need (and so I didn't understood) please re-explain your use-case. :)

stevek123 wrote:Hi,

any news about the Chrome version?

Thanks!


The version for Chrome is ready. I'll add the link here once it's available.

Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2018, 10:02 am

** Update for Chrome **

I didn't publish the Chrome version yet, I need to "digest" this first... ](*,)

Before you publish your first item, you must pay a one-time US$5.00 developer registration fee. We charge this fee in order to verify developer accounts and better protect users against fraudulent activity.

Once you have paid the registration fee you can publish up to 20 items.
We use Google Payments to process the US$5.00 payment. We'll ask you to provide your billing information if you haven't used Google Payments before.

Peuj
 
Posts: 130
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted February 26th, 2018, 11:34 pm

For information there is a bug in the lastest version, I'll push a new fixed version today.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests