MozillaZine

[Ext] Duplicate Tabs Closer (2.2.5)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
stevek123
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 21st, 2017, 8:12 pm

Post Posted September 21st, 2017, 8:15 pm

Now that the app is a WebExtension, is there any chance to put up a compatible version to the Chrome webstore? I would love to use it there as well. There is no real alternative for this awesome extension :)

sabret00the

User avatar
 
Posts: 1396
Joined: June 29th, 2004, 8:24 am
Location: London (UK)

Post Posted September 27th, 2017, 5:15 am

I filed a bug to fix the issue on Android: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1402640

Peuj
 
Posts: 117
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted September 27th, 2017, 6:49 am

sabret00the wrote:I filed a bug to fix the issue on Android: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1402640

Thanks. I've read that I need to make some changes to support Android (mostly for UI reason). I'll look at it just after the next release.

TitanNano wrote:Two things:

1. can you add a scope for Tab containers? I don't want the addon to close tabs from a different container.

2. did you consider putting the source on something like GitHub? I would be happy to contribute and I think bug tracking would be more structured.

1 - No problem. I've found how to do it. I'll look at it after the next release.
2 - Yes sure, after the next release.

stevek123 wrote:Now that the app is a WebExtension, is there any chance to put up a compatible version to the Chrome webstore? I would love to use it there as well. There is no real alternative for this awesome extension :)

It should work on chrome wihout too much modifications. I'll look at it just after the next release.


I'm working on a new version (as you may have noticed :)) because I'm not really happy with the webextension performance and so I try another way to catch the duplicate tabs.
I keep you informed.

andrew13
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 1st, 2017, 4:35 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2017, 4:43 am

addons.mozilla.org comment:
Shows the wrong number of duplicates.
More than really, even if real quantity of duplicates = 0
Perhaps it's conflict with "Tree Style Tab" or "BarTab Plus".
my FF version - 55.0.3 (x64)

UPD:
Also, "Duplicate Tabs Closer" close some NOT-duplicate tabs.
I found how this conflict appears - when I use the "Unload" option of "BarTab Plus",
"Duplicate Tabs Closer" defines the unloaded tabs as duplicates for some reason.

Tree Style Tab
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addo ... 2017090601

BarTab Plus
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/bartab-plus/

Peuj
 
Posts: 117
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted October 2nd, 2017, 6:56 am

andrew13 wrote:addons.mozilla.org comment:
Shows the wrong number of duplicates.
More than really, even if real quantity of duplicates = 0
Perhaps it's conflict with "Tree Style Tab" or "BarTab Plus".
my FF version - 55.0.3 (x64)

UPD:
Also, "Duplicate Tabs Closer" close some NOT-duplicate tabs.
I found how this conflict appears - when I use the "Unload" option of "BarTab Plus",
"Duplicate Tabs Closer" defines the unloaded tabs as duplicates for some reason.

Tree Style Tab
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addo ... 2017090601

BarTab Plus
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/bartab-plus/


Thanks for the feedback. I'll look at the problem.

shibasareanonymos
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 3rd, 2017, 10:05 pm

Post Posted October 3rd, 2017, 10:18 pm

Hello peuj, your extension was working perfectly until recently. I'm experiencing an identical issue to andrew13, and I have concluded that BarTab https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/bartab/ is causing the conflict. When I "unload" a tab using BarTab the duplicate tabs counter instantly increases, despite there not being duplicate tabs. Going to filters, checking " ignore hash part of url " temporarily resets the duplicate tab counter, but once more tabs are "unloaded" the issue persists.

Something very important I noticed, is the bug only happens when you have multiple tabs from the same website, no matter if they are a duplicate or not, if I have two different tabs from the same site, the extension believes it is a duplicate. I could not fix this issue permanently with any of the filter options as such I believe it is simply some sort of conflict with how BarTab names "unloaded" tabs.


Thank you for your continuous support on this incredibly useful extension thus far, and I look forward to having my duplicate tabs automatically closed once again.

sabret00the

User avatar
 
Posts: 1396
Joined: June 29th, 2004, 8:24 am
Location: London (UK)

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 1:54 am

Peuj wrote:I'm working on a new version (as you may have noticed :)) because I'm not really happy with the webextension performance and so I try another way to catch the duplicate tabs.
I keep you informed.

I had no idea the performance wasn't up to scratch. DTC has been working fabulously for me.

BorgInvasionReturns
 
Posts: 33
Joined: April 20th, 2015, 6:27 pm

Post Posted October 11th, 2017, 5:45 am

Does anyone have an issue where the Duplicate Tabs Closer 3.0.0 icon does not show the tabs that can be closed? I am on Firefox ESR 52.4.0 64b because other addons I need like Tab Kit 2 and Form Filler do not work on Firefox 56.0 (and because of a mistake, I had to type all this again since I can not use my form filler on that Firefox where I am posting from).
For me, the icon shows the number of tabs duplicated, but when I click it only the OPTIONS is clickable. Not the DUPLICATE TABS button to view the tabs, nor the CLOSE ALL DUPLICATED TABS (not that I want to) because hovering over it the cursor turns into a stop sign.
Thanks.

Peuj
 
Posts: 117
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted October 19th, 2017, 4:40 am

About the BarTab issue:

BarTab Plus https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/bartab-plus/ or BarTab https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/bartab/

Sadly there is nothing I can do. The webextension API doesn't react very well with the tab manipulations done in the background.
I'll create bug for the webextension team but don't expect too much as these add-ons will not be supported soon.

sabret00the wrote:I had no idea the performance wasn't up to scratch. DTC has been working fabulously for me.

Because you don't see what happens behind the wall :)
Also there are some bugs in the webextension API and so the code needs adaptations.

BorgInvasionReturns wrote:Does anyone have an issue where the Duplicate Tabs Closer 3.0.0 icon does not show the tabs that can be closed? I am on Firefox ESR 52.4.0 64b because other addons I need like Tab Kit 2 and Form Filler do not work on Firefox 56.0 (and because of a mistake, I had to type all this again since I can not use my form filler on that Firefox where I am posting from).
For me, the icon shows the number of tabs duplicated, but when I click it only the OPTIONS is clickable. Not the DUPLICATE TABS button to view the tabs, nor the CLOSE ALL DUPLICATED TABS (not that I want to) because hovering over it the cursor turns into a stop sign.
Thanks.


Maybe there is a conflict with another extension.
Also note that the webextension API (used by the add-on) may have bugs in the Firefox ESR 52.4.0 64b which have been fixed in a newer version.

If the icon shows the number of tabs duplicated but you don't see duplicated tabs listed, this can happen for two reasons:
1 - The number of tabs duplicated is wrong. (probably because of a conflict with another extension). You can refresh the duplicate tabs information by changing options in the filter section.
2 - There is an issue during the load of the listed tabs.

You can look in the Firefox console (Ctrl+Shift+j) to see if there are errors related to Duplicate Tabs Closer.

I'll push the new version very soon.

walkerpbus

User avatar
 
Posts: 971
Joined: August 15th, 2004, 2:11 pm
Location: Duncanville, TX, USA

Post Posted Yesterday, 3:01 pm

Sir/Ma'am, I need this but I found no options click. Last I heard it required a key combo but there used to be some add-on which closed them automatically if you set the option correctly.
Win 10 Pro on my originally Dell Optiplex System 7 desktop. Usually latest or latest-1 Thunderbird on all machines. Would like soon to buy a new laptop if my finances permit.

Peuj
 
Posts: 117
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted Today, 1:57 am

walkerpbus wrote:Sir/Ma'am, I need this but I found no options click. Last I heard it required a key combo but there used to be some add-on which closed them automatically if you set the option correctly.


Sorry I didn't understand what you miss. Can you give more details?

Thanks

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: László and 3 guests