MozillaZine

Console² 1.0a3 Pre-Release

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Elbart
 
Posts: 997
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 8:38 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2013, 2:57 am

You can reenable it with devtools.errorconsole.enabled, though it has no default keyboard-shortcut anymore, as far as I can see.
gone

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted September 21st, 2013, 3:42 pm

When I use Ctrl+Shift+J I get the "Browser Console".
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted January 5th, 2014, 6:12 pm

Phillip, on SeaMonkey, Console^2 keeps crashing out for me. Fortunately it's easy enough to filter for "chrome" in the baked-in Console.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted January 11th, 2014, 12:05 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:Phillip, on SeaMonkey, Console^2 keeps crashing out for me. Fortunately it's easy enough to filter for "chrome" in the baked-in Console.

Oh Hmm. Haven't run into this do you have a about:crashes link to the crash-stats server?

Phil

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted January 12th, 2014, 4:09 pm

Hmm.... now I can't reproduce on this machine... I'll check my other profile on my other machine. W7 seems to be especially picky about how memory is used and locks up on me when doing things that don't *seem* especially memory heavy.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17960
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 13th, 2014, 9:27 am

Don't forget, Console2 still has that prolonged delay, hang, if CSS is selected.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted January 13th, 2014, 2:54 pm

I think that's probably what the problem is. My poor W7 machine struggles with the 2GB of RAM it has... better memory management my rear!
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 337
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted November 28th, 2014, 7:23 pm

On Fx 37 (IIRC it just updated recently and happened on 36 too) I'm just getting an empty error console. Specifically, the console appears but no errors/messages appear at all. Browser console (where errors do still appear - but I miss being able to filter out 'Content' errors) shows these errors:

SyntaxError: in strict mode code, functions may be declared only at top level or immediately within another function console2-clhandler.js:183:11

NS_NOINTERFACE: console2.xml:525:0

I'm on Win7, in case that matters. Console2 works fine in Fx 35.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 28th, 2014, 8:20 pm

Maybe related to e10s experiments in Nightly? Try disabling e10s.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 337
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted November 29th, 2014, 5:57 am

patrickjdempsey wrote:Maybe related to e10s experiments in Nightly? Try disabling e10s.

Happening even with e10s disabled in a new profile. Is it working for you?

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted November 29th, 2014, 9:48 am

Moved on from Firefox long ago and stopped running Nightlies.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

makondo
 
Posts: 1959
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted February 14th, 2015, 3:59 pm

I see the same in Fx36 beta but not sure which beta as i didn't open console for a while. Right now, Fx36b9/Console² 1.0a5 - empty errors box.

EDIT: just installed 0.9 in a clean profile - the same! empty errors box.

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 431
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted March 7th, 2015, 3:54 pm

Philip, any chance you will be modifying Console² to work with Fx 36? As you probably know, the standard error console has been deprecated in favor of the Browser Console (Ctrl-Shift-J). But I'm a dinosaur and hate changing things that aren't broke. Console² worked just fine for my needs and it worked with the Bottom Error Console extension which I use constantly for debugging. The new Browser console cannot be docked to the window and keeps disappearing whenever it looses focus.

I can still use the old Fx error console by setting the preference devtools.errorconsole.enabled to true, but it's clunky and I much prefer Console².
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 337
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted March 7th, 2015, 6:34 pm

As per XPCOM section at https://blog.mozilla.org/addons/2015/01/13/compatibility-for-firefox-36/
it seems fixable by merely changing line 66 in richlistbox.xml:
Code: Select all
this._scrollbox.boxObject.QueryInterface(Components.interfaces.nsIScrollBoxObject);
to
Code: Select all
this._scrollbox.boxObject;
and line 525 in console2.xml:
Code: Select all
this.scrollBoxObject = x.boxObject.QueryInterface(Components.interfaces.nsIScrollBoxObject);
to
Code: Select all
this.scrollBoxObject = x.boxObject;

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 431
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted March 9th, 2015, 5:02 pm

Yes! That worked. All is good with the world again ... thanks!
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests