MozillaZine

YouTube Anywhere Player, Capture & Print, Bluhell, etc

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted September 15th, 2013, 12:32 pm

Hey Mc, you're fast! :) thanks, just announced that release on a separated thread, feel free to report there any issue you may find.

@Apollo702:

The problem should be fixed on 2.4, thanks.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Apollo702
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 2nd, 2011, 2:31 am

Post Posted September 15th, 2013, 7:22 pm

Thank you for the quick response but unfortunately there still are some strange problems with 2.4. :-k

I run Palemoon 24(64) and I keep FF as a backup. On PM the icon no longer has vanished but it cannot stay on the toolbars. With every restart it pops back off.

I then decided to experiment and pull up FF and put 2.4 on there. It installed but the icon could not be moved. I then shut down the customization window, reopened it and then strangely enough it was movable. I then restarted FF and it did stay in place.

Please look into it when you get the chance. Thank you in advance!

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted September 16th, 2013, 7:56 am

Hi Apollo,

Just tried to install CleanLinks on a clean Fx profile and it worked ok here, i was able to move the icon on the first try and such. Are you able to reproduce the problem? It smells to me like a messed localstore.rdf could be involved on that. BTW, did you had the addon previously installed on Fx? I'm asking because the icon is attached differently depending if it's a first run install or a update/restart.

Regarding Palemoon, well... i think i'll need to install it to do some tests in the hope to discover the cause, unless someone can come with the reason as to why the new code don't work there by checking the github commit for the related changes.

Edit: Btw, please check if there is some issue reported on the Error Console.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted September 19th, 2013, 9:28 am

Stupid me... I'm trying to attach the icon to the nav-bar regardless of where it was customized to... :oops:

So, the fix will be:

- nv.insertItem(m, at, null, false);
+ tb.insertItem(m, at, null, false);

I didn't tested PM but i think that should be the cause... i'm working on 2.4.1 and i'll post back in the other thread when ready.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Nozdrum

User avatar
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 4th, 2013, 9:36 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2013, 10:58 am

Hi diegocr, I'm testing the Encrypted Communication addon in yahoo mail but it keeps giving error messages about P and SPAN tags (tried both text and normal editor), I saved some screenshot about the problem if it can help:

Image

That text was copied from wikipedia to a txt file and then from the txt to yahoo mail, so it should be totally unstyled, I think that this new yahoo mail interface needs an ad hoc hardcoded script to ignore <p> and <span> tags inside the "rtetext" <div>, by any chance are you planning to release an update for it?

I really like the concept of this addon and the potential is huge imho and.. I've a little suggestion, I wonder if we'll be able to memorize passwords and bookmarks in the future, for example if 2 of my contacts use different passwords, I'd like to set password "abc" for "contact1@mail.com" and password "qwerty" for "contact2@mail.me", so that every time I open an email from one of these addresses, it gets automatically decrypted without asking for user interaction, the same could be applied to facebook and similar networks using the username instead of their mail address. It probably requires a lot of time to make something like this, just a suggestion :mrgreen:
Last edited by Nozdrum on November 6th, 2013, 10:58 am, edited 2 times in total.
[ DuckDuckGo User | FireFox Fan | Anime Addict ]
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/user/Nozdrum

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted November 4th, 2013, 1:13 pm

Hi Nozdrum,

It works as long PlainText mode is used by default, ie. using Rich Text and switching back to Plain Text does not solve the issue. I'll try to fix it for the next version, thanks for reporting it.

Regarding your suggestion, as you correctly guessed could be a bit tricky to implement... the add-on in its current form is able to work everywhere, while to implement that we'll need to use specific rules per site and for services such as Gmail it could really be a pain maintaining a working version considering all the changes they make to its layout.. In fact, recently i had to stop updating another add-on by this very reason. In any case, i could consider such a feature if the user base of the add-on grows and support given so that it would be pleasant headache to maintain :)

Cheers.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Nozdrum

User avatar
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 4th, 2013, 9:36 am

Post Posted November 6th, 2013, 11:25 am

I'll gladly test any new feature if you need feedback, I don't know much about firefox plugins though, I started using javascript only recently but I know some html
[ DuckDuckGo User | FireFox Fan | Anime Addict ]
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/user/Nozdrum

BuGiman

User avatar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 16th, 2013, 5:48 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2013, 6:11 am

BluHell Firewall instal on Seamonkey 2.22,but not working.
Add new version or upload older version for test. :)

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted November 16th, 2013, 12:21 pm

Hi BuGiman,

Just tested it myself over a VM running WXP and SM 2.22 and it seems to work fine here:

Image

So, can you provide more details on what are you observing and where?..
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

BuGiman

User avatar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 16th, 2013, 5:48 am

Post Posted November 17th, 2013, 11:17 am

Thanks. :D
Work,im hope in future block much more advertising.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted November 18th, 2013, 12:17 pm

There's a new 2.0 version coming, i could upload it right away since it's basically ready, but i'm still adding new blocking domains as i found them surfing.

So, meanwhile feel free to post examples of what it isn't blocking, however keep in mind Bluhell doesn't block/hide in-page elements (unless the element is associated with a blocked domain resource, as of 2.0)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

ski911
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 18th, 2013, 5:43 pm

Post Posted November 18th, 2013, 5:51 pm

diegocr:

I just installed capture & print on Firefox 25.0.1 and although it captures the area fine, the print preview shows a blank page with the headers and footers but no .png file. If I print, the correct image is printed out. I just can't preview the selection before printing. Any ideas?

Steve

Follow-up:

Just discovered it was another add-on "Zoom Page" that was interfering with Capture & Print. Disabled Zoom Page and all is well

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted November 19th, 2013, 2:44 pm

Thanks for the follow-up, you may want to report the issue to the ZoomPage author, at least as long the issue happens with any image sent to the print preview page.

Cheers.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

MC Fat Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 59
Joined: July 27th, 2013, 8:18 am

Post Posted December 3rd, 2013, 6:44 pm

Hello Diego,

I've just started using Dybutar and I really like it, in a future update is there any chance you could include an option to open each individual items in either a new tab or a window, instead of automatically defaulting to just a window.

Your help in this matter would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards,
MC Fat Tongue.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2013, 8:03 pm

Hi Mc,

chrome:// and about: pages are opened in a new window using openDialog() since there are some of these which opening them in a tab would resize the browser.

For normal http/s sites the internal OpenUILink() browser function is used, thus:

left click +

+ Ctrl: new tab, and selected if browser.tabs.loadInBackground is false
+ Shift: new window
+ Ctrl+Shift: new tab, in background
+ <none>: current tab

Cheers.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests