MozillaZine

[Ext] Status-4-Evar 2017.03.19.12b

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 12:42 pm

Basically replace anything like
var statusTextFld = document.getElementById("statusbar-display");
statusTextFld.label = "blah";

with
XULWindowBrowser.setStatusText("blah");


irkregent wrote:I'm not seeing either the "Progress meter" or "status text" items in the Customize Toolbars dialog box, but I don't blame this on your extension. I suspect some other extension is breaking the display of any non-standard items there. All I see are the built-in items, and none from any extensions.

Yeah, that definitely sounds like a bug with the profile.

Try
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Corrupt_localstore.rdf
Or disable your extensions one-by-one until things start working
( http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox )
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 2:04 pm

Thanks, Bluefang!
Just installed the latest hourly, Firefox/4.0b7pre ID:20100929115550 and the est. doesn't work - no url shows on hover.

KWierso
 
Posts: 8831
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 10:29 pm
Location: California

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 3:01 pm

makondo wrote:Thanks, Bluefang!
Just installed the latest hourly, Firefox/4.0b7pre ID:20100929115550 and the est. doesn't work - no url shows on hover.

Did you drag the status item from the Customize window to the addonbar?

Bozz
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 3:22 pm

makondo wrote:Thanks, Bluefang!
Just installed the latest hourly, Firefox/4.0b7pre ID:20100929115550 and the est. doesn't work - no url shows on hover.

Todays nightly works. Could be just an hourly bust.

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 3:55 pm

URL's are displayed with the latest hourly.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:2.0b7pre) Gecko/20100929 Firefox/4.0b7pre - Build ID: 20100929130351
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 6:08 pm

From a now locked guest post in Firefox Support. viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2003273&start=0

Annoying Wallflower wrote:I know that this doesn't belong here, and I sincerely apologize, but I'm not creating a new user account just to report a bug (and a workaround).

Bluefang's Status-4-Evar extension (seen here) is designed to restore functionality to the Status Bar in Firefox which, in recent 4.0 nightlies, has been replaced by the Add-on Bar. This is accomplished by using the Customize option under the Toolbars menu to add network status text and a progress bar to the Add-on Bar to emulate the appearance of the old Status Bar.

However, some users have reported that the network text and progress bar widgets are not appearing in their customization menu. Bluefang suggested that this was a profile problem, but after some testing, including running in safe mode and creating a new profile, I have traced the issue to the Mozilla Add-on Compatibility Reporter, which allows normally incompatible plug-ins to run under Firefox 4.0. I don't know exactly what's causing the problem, but I've found that installing the Reporter causes these widgets to disappear, while removing it restores them.

If someone could pass this along to Bluefang to help him work on a bugfix, it would be appreciated.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 7:01 pm

Thanks for the info. Tomorrow I'll investigate and see if I can figure out what's going on.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43519
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 7:35 pm

Looks like regression or bug with the latest version I went back to an older version and it works
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

Robba
 
Posts: 149
Joined: April 9th, 2010, 4:56 am

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 7:41 pm

Just out of curiosity....
Would it be possible to have the network status displayed in the awesomebar when the foreground tab is loading?
When its done loading, it can drop back to displaying the current URL as normal.
I could lose the bottom toolbar, and save more real estate, as my add-on toolbar currently resides at the top in the caption/title bar.

Either way, this is a fantastic creation, many thanks :)

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted September 29th, 2010, 8:25 pm

Aha, didn't realize that after an update i have to drag 'Done' out again, unexpected. Works all right. Thanks!

greenknight

User avatar
 
Posts: 6181
Joined: December 13th, 2004, 2:28 am
Location: In the shadow of Mount St. Helens

Post Posted September 30th, 2010, 2:09 am

Bluefang wrote:
irkregent wrote:I'm not seeing either the "Progress meter" or "status text" items in the Customize Toolbars dialog box, but I don't blame this on your extension. I suspect some other extension is breaking the display of any non-standard items there. All I see are the built-in items, and none from any extensions.

Yeah, that definitely sounds like a bug with the profile.

Try
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Corrupt_localstore.rdf
Or disable your extensions one-by-one until things start working
( http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox )


I was having the identical problem, traced it to the PDF Download extension.
Win 10 Home x64, Linux Mint 17.3 MATE x64, AMD A4 5300 APU 3.6 GHz, ADATA XPG DDR3 1600 8GB, ATI Radeon HD 5750(overclocked). Firefox 63.0.3, Developer Edition 64.0b3(Win only), Nightly 65.0a1x64 (Win), Nightly 64.0a1 (Linux AMD64) .

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted September 30th, 2010, 5:54 am

makondo wrote:Aha, didn't realize that after an update i have to drag 'Done' out again, unexpected. Works all right. Thanks!

Yeah, sorry about that. I changed the ID of the status text widget so that it would be more consistent now that multiple widgets are provided.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

Bozz
 
Posts: 2684
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 30th, 2010, 6:15 am

Bluefang wrote:Basically replace anything like
var statusTextFld = document.getElementById("statusbar-display");
statusTextFld.label = "blah";

with
XULWindowBrowser.setStatusText("blah");

This is what I find that is similar in AIO.

document.getElementById("contentAreaContextMenu");
aioMainWin = document.getElementById("main-window");
aioStatusBar = document.getElementById("statusbar-display");


I tried changing

aioStatusBar = document.getElementById("statusbar-display");

to

ioStatusBar = XULWindowBrowser.setStatusText("statusbar-display");


Reinstalled AIO but AIO would not work at all. Also tried adding <em:unpack>true</em:unpack> to the install.rdf but no luck. AIO would install but not work.

It's no big deal, but if you see something obvious, I'll try it out.

globalplayer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: November 23rd, 2009, 10:37 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2010, 8:23 am

streetwolf wrote:Very nice indeed. Now hovered links are where they belong, IMHO.


I absolutely second that! =D>

I'm really tempted to open up a blog, listing all unnecessary changes and removals in 4.0.
($100,000 question: Will one page be sufficient to list them all?)
(Answer: Yes, but you will need a 6pt font ;))

Seriously, I'll try that thing immediately. Thanks guys.

CGA1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: September 17th, 2010, 2:45 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2010, 8:41 am

Hmm, can't get this to work at all. FF won't let me drop any of the widgets on the addon bar, I just get the Ø mouse pointer when I hover over the bar.

Edit:Btw, I'm on the 20100929 nightly.

Edit 2: Reverted back to nightly 20100928 and it worked.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests