MozillaZine

[Ext] DblClicker & KillSpinners & FlashStopper & Add-on Tbb

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Ornorm
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 19th, 2009, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 24th, 2011, 1:04 am

Great Yochay! Thanks for the time and energy you've spent on it. Indeed, the new version solves the problem.
Thank you again and have a splendid weekend.
Ornorm

TourneDisque
 
Posts: 3
Joined: September 25th, 2011, 1:00 am

Post Posted September 25th, 2011, 1:14 am

@yochaim the results have turned out positive for the new version/beta 1.5.5. Awesome job! thx

*****

sumguy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: September 24th, 2008, 6:55 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2011, 2:40 am

yochaym, using the new beta:
holding command and clicking a bookmark toolbar button, or a link in the history or bookmark sidebar: yes opens in a new tab; also double clicking works.

holding command and clicking the back/forward button: opens in a new tab. but double-clicking just takes you back/forward two pages, in the same tab.

holding command and selecting a menu item, or double-clicking on a menu item: no, neither has any effect.

opening a link from the history window: holding command and double-clicking opens in a new tab. just double-clicking doesn't. but i don't see how you could change that, since you need to double-click anyway, just to open a link in the same tab.

yochaim
 
Posts: 508
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2011, 12:04 pm

sumguy, thanks for the info,
it seems that the cmd+menu item is still not solved... (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=490002)
as for back/forward the cmd+item | double-click is supposed to work only on the menu (right-click on back or forward button) since opening new tab from the buttons is not very useful (although it can be configured...).
thanks
yochay

sumguy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: September 24th, 2008, 6:55 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2011, 3:14 pm

ok, command/double-click an item in the back/forward menu does open it in a new tab (and duplicates the tab history)

opening a new tab from the buttons themselves does actually work with command-click (i never configured it that way as far as i know) but not with double-click. actually i find it very useful, never knew about it before. i often click on a link, find something useful i want to save, and duplicate the tab, then switch back to the other tab, and click the back button to get back to where i clicked the link from. command-clicking the back button will save me some clicks (double-clicking would be even nicer!)

cheers...

yochaim
 
Posts: 508
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2011, 4:18 pm

sumguy
actually you can configure any toolbar button to emulate cmd+click on double-click...
if you really want it you just need to add the id of the button to the extensions.dblclicker.dblclickButtons param in about:config.
in your case replace the value with this {"gtbGoogleMenu":1, "gtbSearchButton":2, "home-button":3, "back-button":4, "forward-button":5} (i threw in the home button for free...) then restart.
thanks for all your help
yochay

sumguy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: September 24th, 2008, 6:55 am

Post Posted September 29th, 2011, 2:32 am

that's great, thanks!

by the way, i have this addon "enhanced middle click", which brings up a history menu under the mouse pointer when i middle-click in a blank part of the page. can i configure dblclicker so i can also double-click on items in this menu, to open them in a new tab?

yochaim
 
Posts: 508
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted November 21st, 2011, 12:28 pm

sumguy
to enable double-click to emulate cmd+click on a menu you'll need to find if it has an id and add it to the extensions.dblclicker.dblclickMenus param in about:config.

yochay

nysos
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 24th, 2013, 5:22 am

Post Posted July 24th, 2013, 6:52 am

Hi yochaym,

Killspinners unreliable

I writing you about the issues I have will killspinners:
For some websites it does not seem to work, although I can not always reproduce this error.

An example is:
https://apps.facebook.com/funny_picturez/#_=_

Can I help you to debug the issue, any logs you want me to post?

yochaim
 
Posts: 508
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted July 24th, 2013, 2:43 pm

hi nysos,
first examination showed the page keeps reloading itself (stops then starts again...) which means its not technically infinitely loading... (you can try reducing the timeout to about 3 sec to stop the load)
anyway since it is a very aggravating page indeed i'll try to find a way to detect this situation...
please let me know if there are other pages that gives you hard time...

thanks
yochai

yochaim
 
Posts: 508
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 12th, 2013, 4:07 pm

Whitezombie455

Add-on Toolbarbutton edit dialog fields -
id: unique string to identify your button
addon id: select by name from the menulist (all your addon + plugins are included)
label: the name to display in the buttons palette dialog
menu, context: optional, see notes (you probably don't need it)
image: best use is to convert to data:image/png;base64 (see samples) but you can use (url) http://... or file://... if you downloaded the 16x16 icon to your pc...

p.s
your reviews are deleted by the AMO team (probably since they are support requests...)

yochai

Transmogriff
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 13th, 2013, 7:29 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2013, 7:38 am

Hi there Yochaym,

I'm having problems with add-on toolbarbutton, I create a button and everything works fine, but when I close Firefox and restart it, the button is gone! Any tips on what might be the cause?

yochaim
 
Posts: 508
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2013, 10:00 am

hi Transmogriff,

1) be sure you have a unique id (the first field) for every button you create
2) if the image is unavailable you'll get a blank button which is hard to spot...

for testing please create a new button keep the default image, insert a unique id and open a new window...

let me know if it worked

thanks
yochai

Transmogriff
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 13th, 2013, 7:29 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2013, 11:44 am

Hi again Yochai,

thanks so much for your answer! Sorry, didn't explain myself very well there... What I mean is, when I restart Firefox, the button is missing from the toolbar. If I right-click on the toolbar and choose customize, the button is still in the menu of toolbar buttons, and I can drag it to the toolbar and it works fine. It then stays on the toolbar for that session, but when I restart Firefox, it's missing. I'm using the default image, so it's not a missing image problem, and I only created that one button...

yochaim
 
Posts: 508
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 13th, 2013, 1:35 pm

hi Transmogriff,

ok, that is strange...

try to create a new button and giving it a new id and label (no need to change other fields), leave it on the add-on bar then open new ff window (ctrl+N), it should appear. if it does try to restart and see if its still there.

btw do the sample buttons behaves the same way??? (if you didn't delete them all)
do other buttons (from the palette box) that you drag to the toolbar appear on restart?

yochai

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests