MozillaZine


[Ext] DblClicker & KillSpinners & FlashStopper & Add-on Tbb

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 1:09 pm

oh, probably because of this, firefox still downloaded it (( >>

http://www.byo.co.il/Download/flashstopper101&h123.xpi

The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

Please try the following:

Make sure that the Web site address displayed in the address bar of your browser is spelled and formatted correctly.
If you reached this page by clicking a link, contact the Web site administrator to alert them that the link is incorrectly formatted.
Click the Back button to try another link.

HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and perform a title search for the words HTTP and 404.
Open IIS Help, which is accessible in IIS Manager (inetmgr), and search for topics titled Web Site Setup, Common Administrative Tasks, and About Custom Error Messages.

yochaim
 
Posts: 509
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 1:30 pm

it's inside http://www.byo.co.il/Download/newversions.zip

should work now...
Last edited by yochaim on August 18th, 2014, 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 1:35 pm

check your file, it's either corrupted 1.59kb, either the site is offline or file download temporarily blocked..

otherwise, if you have the file in your hd, send it directly to my email address
after having zipped the xpi file in a 7z file.

7z isn't blocked/scanned by google, since those inbreds block every "application"
unless they accept xpi
Last edited by delicacy on March 7th, 2016, 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

yochaim
 
Posts: 509
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 1:44 pm

the file is ok but the server will not let you download unfamiliar file types.
i hid it inside the zip and it should be ok now.
http://www.byo.co.il/Download/newversions.zip

sorry for the mess

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 2:19 pm

Ok thanks

Test results:

Still missing:

http://www.muzu.tv/the-rolling-stones/r ... e/2265858/
http://tu.tv/videos/jeanette-porque-te-vas_10
http://telly.com/search?loadCarousel=1& ... Is%20Horny
http://www.jokeroo.com/videos/adorable- ... -head.html


I'm sad for that one, isn't there really a way to display the thumbnail ? it's totally black ))
http://www.baynews9.com/content/news/ba ... video.html

No thumbnails in
http://ishare.rediff.com/video/entertai ... 5?pos=reco
? well it already blocks it so it's already a good thing.

& no play button in
http://www.56.com/u43/v_MTE3ODIxNTYw.html
? same here, it's blocked, so if it's complicated to add the button
in the middle, let it be
Last edited by delicacy on August 18th, 2014, 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

yochaim
 
Posts: 509
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 2:47 pm

delicacy,

first rutube should stop with proactive blocking.
try http://rutube.ru/video/2544d846d5cc0675 ... fe5fa4ed5/ and you'll get the thumbnail too... (don't know why your link doesn't show it)
scond: FS doesn't hunt for the thumbnails it just force the player to act as if its params were set not to autoplay, but since the site didn't intend this to be the case there's no thumbnail available... (baynews9 is flowplayer see http://dogwaymedia.com/2014/07/29/info- ... ramp-2014/ for flowplayer where thumbnail is present, stupidvideos&rediff are jwplayer see http://en.musicplayon.com/play?v=343121)

as i said before FS will never stop everything (i'm trying to keep the handlers as generic as possible), you should use something like 'Click to Play per-element' with a blacklist as a complement...

yochai

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted August 18th, 2014, 4:36 pm

ok i got it
Last edited by delicacy on August 25th, 2014, 3:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

trup
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 18th, 2008, 9:51 am

Post Posted August 22nd, 2014, 8:15 am

Since I installed FlashStopper every youtube video loads in HD. Is this intentional? Because I would like the default setting to remain auto.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2638
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted August 22nd, 2014, 9:36 am

trup wrote:Since I installed FlashStopper every youtube video loads in HD. Is this intentional? Because I would like the default setting to remain auto.


There are add-ons that do this such as 'YouTube High Definition'. Are you sure you don't have an add-on like this?
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

trup
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 18th, 2008, 9:51 am

Post Posted August 22nd, 2014, 10:03 am

streetwolf wrote:
trup wrote:Since I installed FlashStopper every youtube video loads in HD. Is this intentional? Because I would like the default setting to remain auto.


There are add-ons that do this such as 'YouTube High Definition'. Are you sure you don't have an add-on like this?


I don't have any addon like that one installed. When I disable FlashStopper the video quality goes back to "auto".

yochaim
 
Posts: 509
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted August 22nd, 2014, 5:55 pm

trup wrote:Since I installed FlashStopper every youtube video loads in HD. Is this intentional? Because I would like the default setting to remain auto.


you are correct, FS is responsible for that behavior (for flash & html5).
i've added this because youtube "is cheaping out" on bandwidth and always pick low quality by default, although i can appreciate it's not for everybody's liking...

to remedy this you'll need to take this actions:
open about:config and set extensions.flashstopper.scripteditmenu to true
you'll get new menu item (on FS button) named 'Edit script', click it.
flash: in the handler script find the line with 'youtube video quality' in the general handler section and remove it.
html5: find a the line 'ytplayer.setPlaybackQuality("hd720")' in YouTube html5 section and remove it.

if you run into any trouble let me know...

yochai
Last edited by yochaim on August 22nd, 2014, 8:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

trup
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 18th, 2008, 9:51 am

Post Posted August 22nd, 2014, 7:28 pm

yochaym wrote:you are correct, FS is responsible for that behavior (for flash & html5).
i've added this because youtube "is cheeping out" on bandwidth and always pick low quality by default, although i can appreciate it's not for everybody's liking...

to remedy this you'll need to take this actions:
open about:config and set extensions.flashstopper.scripteditmenu to true
you'll get new menu item (on FS button) named 'Edit script', click it.
flash: in the handler script find the line with 'youtube video quality' in the general handler section and remove it.
html5: find a the line 'ytplayer.setPlaybackQuality("hd720")' in YouTube html5 section and remove it.

if you run into any trouble let me know...

yochai


Thanks. It worked.

happysurf

User avatar
 
Posts: 351
Joined: January 20th, 2011, 3:14 am

Post Posted August 24th, 2014, 8:42 am

trup wrote:
yochaym wrote:you are correct, FS is responsible for that behavior (for flash & html5).
i've added this because youtube "is cheeping out" on bandwidth and always pick low quality by default, although i can appreciate it's not for everybody's liking...

to remedy this you'll need to take this actions:
open about:config and set extensions.flashstopper.scripteditmenu to true
you'll get new menu item (on FS button) named 'Edit script', click it.
flash: in the handler script find the line with 'youtube video quality' in the general handler section and remove it.
html5: find a the line 'ytplayer.setPlaybackQuality("hd720")' in YouTube html5 section and remove it.

if you run into any trouble let me know...

yochai


Thanks. It worked.

Maybe is better make an option for that because not everyone knows how to do this tweak and not everyone has a fast broadband internet connection.
Thanks.
Surf the Internet is a dirty job but someone has to do it.

delicacy
 
Posts: 400
Joined: February 3rd, 2013, 4:09 pm

Post Posted August 25th, 2014, 3:23 pm


yochaim
 
Posts: 509
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted August 25th, 2014, 7:17 pm

happysurf wrote:Maybe is better make an option for that because not everyone knows how to do this tweak and not everyone has a fast broadband internet connection.
Thanks.

i'll think of something for the next version, thanks for the input...

delicacy wrote:& a new site, french tv's 1st channel, proactive blocking not working either, ex:
http://videos.tf1.fr/infos/2014/arnaud- ... 72289.html


i played with it sometime ago, uploaded new handler to the usual place, still need to check it doesn't conflict with other sites...
thanks

yochai

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests