MozillaZine

[Ext] userChromeJS 2.0 [2015-08-02]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
K4RBQT99
 
Posts: 284
Joined: November 11th, 2010, 3:23 pm

Post Posted March 1st, 2011, 6:55 pm

alta88 wrote:@K4RBQT99, you should probably install DOM Inspector (on AMO) so you can look up ids.. don't use that extension myself.

I expressed myself badly - using DOM I could not to do work this (the structure created by OSE is diferent). Anyway, now I see that this can to require more work, so i think that I will contact directly to the OSE developed. Thanks.

tyler78
 
Posts: 13
Joined: July 29th, 2009, 1:35 pm

Post Posted March 13th, 2011, 1:14 pm

I didnt understand how to use this extension. I installed it but there is no userchrome.js in my profile folder. How am i suppose to load js files to the extension.

Edit: Got it now. But i couldnt do this: Image
How can i do this?

tyler78
 
Posts: 13
Joined: July 29th, 2009, 1:35 pm

Post Posted March 14th, 2011, 5:05 pm

There is an addon that combines userChromeJS and subscriptoverlayloader.js. Download from here: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/uc/

mad.engineer
 
Posts: 314
Joined: August 8th, 2006, 4:08 pm

Post Posted June 2nd, 2011, 8:53 pm

alta88: Can you please update the version of userChromeJS add-on at: http://userchromejs.mozdev.org/ to make it compatible with TB 5.0b1?. I searched AMO but did not see this posted there. Thanks

Michael_oz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 13th, 2010, 8:15 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2011, 12:58 am

Can someone help. I've installed userChromeJS and have the following in my userchrome.js,

Code: Select all
// Make the back/forward dropdown list bigger
if (typeof(FillHistoryMenu) != "undefined")
  eval("FillHistoryMenu = " + FillHistoryMenu.toString().replace(/MAX_HISTORY_MENU_ITEMS(?! =)/g, "40"));
//
 
// Statusbar in Menubar (or urlbar, choose element thanks to its ID)
var statusbar = document.getElementById("status-bar");
var menubar = document.getElementById("toolbar-menubar");
menubar.appendChild(statusbar);
statusbar.setAttribute("style", "-moz-appearance: -moz-win-glass;"); // -moz-win-communications-toolbox
//statusbar.setAttribute("style", "-moz-appearance: toolbar;");
statusbar.setAttribute("flex", "1");
document.getElementById("urlbar").addEventListener("mouseover",function(){XULBrowserWindow.setOverLink("",null)},false);
document.getAnonymousElementByAttribute(statusbar, 'class', 'statusbar-resizerpanel').setAttribute("style", "display: none;");
//statusbar.contextMenu = null;
//

The History menu bit is working, but the status bar move only shows on the first window to open
when FireFox restarts (multiple windows open & then restarted), the rest of the windows have no status bar
and no menu bar. Sometimes I lose it in the first menu too and have to delete localstore.rdf to get them back.

Anyone know what's happening, or how to apply it to all windows?

Michael

EDIT Note it usually works as written, but often on restart it doesn't. So something non-standard is going on. /EDIT

mad.engineer
 
Posts: 314
Joined: August 8th, 2006, 4:08 pm

Post Posted July 22nd, 2011, 10:40 pm

alta88, Noticed that a new 1.4 version of userChrome.js is posted at: http://downloads.mozdev.org/userchromejs/
What is the difference between this and v1.3?. Looked at the install.rdf, but it looks to be the same as 1.3 wrt to compatibility updated related to TB5?. Thanks

alta88
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: January 28th, 2006, 3:08 pm

Post Posted July 25th, 2011, 4:15 pm

it's an unreleased test version.

Kitefighter

User avatar
 
Posts: 377
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 11:09 pm

Post Posted August 16th, 2011, 12:43 am

Can we use v1.3 in Firefox 6 (after manual bumping) without side-effects?
Or should we take the v1.4? Or is there another version in the pipeline?

dindog
 
Posts: 172
Joined: September 3rd, 2010, 11:57 am
Location: China

Post Posted August 19th, 2011, 7:44 pm

Not sure since when, Firefox's startup cache will cache userchrome.js scripts.

Make it very inconvenient to tweak uc scripts, since modified scripts will take no effect before you delete startupCache folder :(
scream for the fact that we are actually dying when living

Alice0775

User avatar
 
Posts: 2711
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 11:25 pm
Location: OSAKA JPN

Post Posted August 19th, 2011, 9:08 pm

dindog wrote:Make it very inconvenient to tweak uc scripts, since modified scripts will take no effect before you delete startupCache folder :(

Alternatively, execute the following code and restart browser .
Code: Select all
      let XRE = Cc["@mozilla.org/xre/app-info;1"].getService(Ci.nsIXULRuntime);
      XRE.invalidateCachesOnRestart();

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted August 20th, 2011, 2:33 am

dindog wrote:Not sure since when, Firefox's startup cache will cache userchrome.js scripts.

Make it very inconvenient to tweak uc scripts, since modified scripts will take no effect before you delete startupCache folder :(

For Firefox 4 and above you try starting Firefox.exe with the -purgecaches command line switch.

Phil

alta88
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: January 28th, 2006, 3:08 pm

Post Posted August 24th, 2011, 6:49 pm

userChromeJS v1.4 has been released. anyone who downloaded the unreleased and unpublicized 1.4 should redownload.

nightson
 
Posts: 32
Joined: April 21st, 2011, 7:51 am

Post Posted August 25th, 2011, 3:30 am

After updating to v1.4, some scripts don't seem to get loaded e.g. UserCSSLoader.uc.js and addMenu

BTW,I use userChrome.import("*", "UChrm"); to load the scripts and it works fine in v1.3.

slimx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: August 25th, 2011, 4:47 am

Post Posted August 25th, 2011, 5:16 am

maybe a bug with 1.4
Code: Select all
content/userChromeJS.js
@@ -114,12 +114,13 @@
   },
 
   loadScript: function(aFile, aFolder, aRelDirToken) {
+    let charSet = this.charSet;
     setTimeout(function() {
       Cc["@mozilla.org/moz/jssubscript-loader;1"].
       getService(Ci.mozIJSSubScriptLoader).
       loadSubScript(userChrome.getURLSpecFromFile(aFile),
                     null, // defaults to the global object of the caller.
-                    this.charSet);
+                    charSet);
       // log it
       userChrome.log(aRelDirToken ? ("[" + aRelDirToken + "]/" +
           (aFolder && aFolder != "*" ? aFolder + "/" : "") + aFile.leafName) :

barbarastreisand
 
Posts: 37
Joined: September 20th, 2011, 5:24 pm

Post Posted September 23rd, 2011, 6:07 am

To the author of userChromeJS, please join the discussion to check this issue:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=688470

thank you.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests