MozillaZine

SEAMONKEY NOT COMPATIBLE WITH HUMANA

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
lollarz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: July 18th, 2014, 4:05 pm

Post Posted April 5th, 2017, 8:58 am

When trying to login to Humana.com Seamonkey hangs on I'm not a robot test. IE works OK.
Frank Lollar

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 115785
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 5th, 2017, 9:36 am

Moving to SeaMonkey Support.

Were you able to log in to that site previously?
Have you tried clearing the browser cache and any cookies associated with the Humana site?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17059
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted April 5th, 2017, 5:22 pm

Any change if you restart in Safe Mode?


(Worked fine on my end, thought I can't actually log in, as I have no account.
Can't say I've ever come across a site where blocking a captcha, or anything like that, ended up causing a hang.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 9929
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted April 22nd, 2017, 2:22 pm

lollarz wrote:When trying to login to Humana.com Seamonkey hangs on I'm not a robot test. IE works OK.
Frank Lollar


I went to Humana.com and went to the sign in page. Having a reCAPTCHA to sign in is the dumbest thing I have ever seen.

Be that as it may the reCAPTCHA worked just fine with SeaMonkey 2.46 and I was able to insert a username and PW. Not having an account it came back and asked me to check my username and PW.

.
SeaMonkey 2.46 - FF 53.0.2 - TB 52.0.1 - Mac OSX 10.12.4 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 5500
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

LMHmedchem
 
Posts: 59
Joined: August 31st, 2009, 2:29 pm

Post Posted April 23rd, 2017, 10:15 am

If you haven't already checked, most of the time when I have an issue like this the problem is that no-script is blocking a component of the reCAPCHA. Do you have no-script installed? If you do, you probably need to temporarily allow some of the google script. If not, check other add blockers if you have them.

I agree that there is no good reason to run a reCAPCHA on a page where you are entering login information. At that point, you already have credentials (and an account with the insurance company), so they know you're not a robot. The rest can be managed with a limit on login attempts. Most of the time when I see this I suspect that the reCAPCHA is there just to force you to allow google scripts to be running when you are logged into your account. I avoid sites and companies that require this and if I have no choice, I always revoke the temporary permissions as soon as I have successfully logged in.

LMHmedchem

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests