MozillaZine

Yahoo Mail thinks SM is too old...

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
poppy10
 
Posts: 46
Joined: December 12th, 2006, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 12:28 am

sothron wrote:I am still getting the same error using both EIT and poppy10 suggestions. Am I not inputting this correctly? When it asks for a name to the string I just put in the same string and then the actual string. Should I name it something?

The name of the string ("enter preference name") should be
Code: Select all
general.useragent.override.yahoo.com

then when it asks to "Enter String Value", put
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0



Should look like this
Image
Make sure general.useragent.site_specific_overridesis toggled to true

Pav78

User avatar
 
Posts: 114
Joined: October 30th, 2009, 10:58 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 6:47 am

I have several XXX@yahoo.com email accounts and access them at yahoo.com with no problem with:

User agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:51.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/51.0 SeaMonkey/2.48

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17536
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 8:48 am

Yes, I too find it a bit strange that the OP (& others) are having problems.
The OP's UA is fine - when I plug that in on my end & visit mail.yahoo.com.


(I use Yahoo's [semi]Classic interface, if that should make a difference?)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

sothron
 
Posts: 19
Joined: April 30th, 2014, 9:14 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 2:00 pm

poppy10 wrote:
sothron wrote:I am still getting the same error using both EIT and poppy10 suggestions. Am I not inputting this correctly? When it asks for a name to the string I just put in the same string and then the actual string. Should I name it something?

The name of the string ("enter preference name") should be
Code: Select all
general.useragent.override.yahoo.com

then when it asks to "Enter String Value", put
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0



Should look like this
Image
Make sure general.useragent.site_specific_overridesis toggled to true


That did the trick! Thank you so much.

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests