MozillaZine

Start Page Fails to Start Up - How Do I Fix It?

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
zlaer
 
Posts: 321
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 24th, 2020, 7:35 pm

More often than not, the start page fails to work when tb boots up. I have cnn news on it. How do I fix this so the start page works every time I boot up tb?

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47159
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2020, 11:18 am

What do you get when it fails?

If you chose something like https://news.google.com/topstories which is more easily available via a content delivery network does it have the same problem?

Do you have similar problems with a tab in Firefox? Check its not displaying a cached version of the page.

zlaer
 
Posts: 321
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2020, 10:01 pm

tanstaafl wrote:What do you get when it fails?

If you chose something like https://news.google.com/topstories which is more easily available via a content delivery network does it have the same problem?

Do you have similar problems with a tab in Firefox? Check its not displaying a cached version of the page.


Hi tanstaafl

When it fails all I get is a blank page in tb.

That link doesnt help. Plus, this should work with any link.

My ff tabs work perfectly. No issue there.

What do you suggest?

.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47159
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2020, 10:25 pm

I expected a error message if it couldn't connect. Did https://news.google.com/topstories work? I'm not suggesting it as a replacement I'm trying to find out what the dependency is.

Using https://news.google.com/topstories works for me as long as the folder listing is the currently selected tab when Thunderbird starts. Otherwise I get a blank pane. It might help to close all other tabs/windows to eliminate any possibility thats why you get a blank pane.

If I put in a bad URL such as https://news.goog I get a Try again, Server not found error message.

zlaer
 
Posts: 321
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2020, 11:14 am

tanstaafl wrote:I expected a error message if it couldn't connect. Did https://news.google.com/topstories work? I'm not suggesting it as a replacement I'm trying to find out what the dependency is.

Using https://news.google.com/topstories works for me as long as the folder listing is the currently selected tab when Thunderbird starts. Otherwise I get a blank pane. It might help to close all other tabs/windows to eliminate any possibility thats why you get a blank pane.


Hi tanstaafl,

As with any link, that link works only when tb wants it to.

I dont have any tabs open at all when I close tb. Before I close tb i select inbox. When i start it up, 9/10 times I dont see the link.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47159
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 26th, 2020, 12:59 pm

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Session_logging_for_mail/news

There is logging available for calls to the mail servers and http (meant for RSS) but I'm not aware of any for https calls. One possibility is to configure Thunderbird to make its connection through a proxy such as Charles so that it can log them. Its a HTTP/SOCKS proxy that can handle encrypted connections. You can add your mail servers to the Bypass Proxies text area in the Proxy Settings, Options tab to let them make POP3/IMAP/SMTP connections.

https://www.charlesproxy.com/documentat ... g-started/
https://www.charlesproxy.com/documentat ... eck-email/

Before you do that I'd explorer whats available in the error console in tools -> developer tools. You could also try using packet sniffers such as WireShark .

How long have you had this problem? It sounds like might be a configuration specific bug. If so, perhaps its version specific. You could try using some earlier versions of Thunderbird with your existing profile to see if its version specific. Dis able checking for updates and then do a custom setup in a different location of a older version. See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Go_back_to_an ... hunderbird for links to older setup programs.

zlaer
 
Posts: 321
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2020, 1:27 pm

tanstaafl wrote:http://kb.mozillazine.org/Session_logging_for_mail/news

There is logging available for calls to the mail servers and http (meant for RSS) but I'm not aware of any for https calls. One possibility is to configure Thunderbird to make its connection through a proxy such as Charles so that it can log them. Its a HTTP/SOCKS proxy that can handle encrypted connections. You can add your mail servers to the Bypass Proxies text area in the Proxy Settings, Options tab to let them make POP3/IMAP/SMTP connections.

https://www.charlesproxy.com/documentat ... g-started/
https://www.charlesproxy.com/documentat ... eck-email/

Before you do that I'd explorer whats available in the error console in tools -> developer tools. You could also try using packet sniffers such as WireShark .

How long have you had this problem? It sounds like might be a configuration specific bug. If so, perhaps its version specific. You could try using some earlier versions of Thunderbird with your existing profile to see if its version specific. Dis able checking for updates and then do a custom setup in a different location of a older version. See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Go_back_to_an ... hunderbird for links to older setup programs.


Hi tanstaafl,

Ok.. something weird happens. When I click ALT + Home the start page comes up right away. That is very strange. Hope you can look into this.

Btw heres the screen shot of the error in error console. The red arrow signifies the event alt+home. Hope you can shed light as to whats going on. Thanks.

Image
.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47159
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 27th, 2020, 12:27 am

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/keyboard-shortcuts lists Alt + Home as a shortcut for the "Mail Start page".

Its very common for the error console to have errors and exceptions in it. Some of the exceptions seem to be problems displaying ads. It looks like the red arrow might be pointing to a failed attempt to autoplay something on a bbc page. How did you decide it was due to you using Alt + Home?

zlaer
 
Posts: 321
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 27th, 2020, 12:36 pm

tanstaafl wrote:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/keyboard-shortcuts lists Alt + Home as a shortcut for the "Mail Start page".

Its very common for the error console to have errors and exceptions in it. Some of the exceptions seem to be problems displaying ads. It looks like the red arrow might be pointing to a failed attempt to autoplay something on a bbc page. How did you decide it was due to you using Alt + Home?


Hi tanstaafl,

So how do i fix it so that the start page starts automatically without the kb shortcut?

I found out about the key shortcut through serendipity.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47159
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 27th, 2020, 11:32 pm

Not sure. Without any obvious error message my first thought would be to install a slightly older version in a different directory (keep the existing version) and see if it has the same problem. See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Go_back_to_an ... hunderbird if you want to try that. If you're using version 68 or later you're going to have to deal with Thunderbird wanting you to use a new profile since that version of Thunderbird is installed in a different location. Try getting around that by selecting the existing profile via the about:profiles link in help -> troubleshooting information.

If that doesn't help then you'd need to consider connecting using the Charles proxy (or something similar that helps debug the connection attempt) to help get more data, which it seems you don't want to do. I searched this forum and SUMO for similar threads and didn't find anything.

zlaer
 
Posts: 321
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 28th, 2020, 10:23 pm

tanstaafl wrote:Not sure. Without any obvious error message my first thought would be to install a slightly older version in a different directory (keep the existing version) and see if it has the same problem. See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Go_back_to_an ... hunderbird if you want to try that. If you're using version 68 or later you're going to have to deal with Thunderbird wanting you to use a new profile since that version of Thunderbird is installed in a different location. Try getting around that by selecting the existing profile via the about:profiles link in help -> troubleshooting information.

If that doesn't help then you'd need to consider connecting using the Charles proxy (or something similar that helps debug the connection attempt) to help get more data, which it seems you don't want to do. I searched this forum and SUMO for similar threads and didn't find anything.


Ok no problem dude. But I had furnished error messages pointing to that problem event specifically. Appreciate the help though if nothing else can be done. Thanks..

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47159
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted November 4th, 2020, 6:45 pm

At startup the focus is anywhere, set it on first new message of default account bug report might be related.

It was mentioned as not fixed in the draft of the 78.4.1 release notes

zlaer
 
Posts: 321
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2020, 9:19 pm

tanstaafl wrote:At startup the focus is anywhere, set it on first new message of default account bug report might be related.

It was mentioned as not fixed in the draft of the 78.4.1 release notes


Ahh so its a known bug. Hope they fix it. Thanks, tanstaafl.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests