MozillaZine

Expired Domain

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
alnuwer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 9:09 am

When I open Thunderbird, I get the "Expired Domain" message as shown in the below screenshot. It goes away as soon as I start browsing around, but comes back each time I open the program. My account is with Cox.net. They assure me it;s not their problem; that it must be a Thunderbird issue. Can anybody please explain what's going on, and how do I clean it up?
Running Thunderbird 52.3.9

https://photos.google.com/photo/AF1QipOigflLIxnOWVZNh5S41JZQ6OTz6aabxlaovUFZ

Thanks.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 43362
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 9:27 am

Somebody can't see that image unless they log into google. Next time please pick a image host that doesn't require that. After logging in I got a 404 error (something wrong with the URL) See http://kb.mozillazine.org/Posting_a_scr ... _the_forum

Perhaps you could just type the full text of the error message?

alnuwer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 9:49 am

Sorry. Still trying to figure out how to post pictures on this site ("Worth 1,000 words"). The message says: This domain is expired. For renewal instructions please click here.

alnuwer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 9:54 am

alnuwer wrote:Sorry. Still trying to figure out how to post pictures on this site ("Worth 1,000 words"). The message says: This domain is expired. For renewal instructions please click here.


This link should allow anyone to access to picture: https://photos.app.goo.gl/rplkQhWprXKmmjbx1

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 43362
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 11:59 am

Is tools -> options -> general -> Thunderbird start page enabled? The reason I ask is it looks like Thunderbird was attempting to display a remote image in the optional message pane (F8).

alnuwer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: October 10th, 2004, 8:58 am

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 8:52 pm

It was, and I disabled it and now everything looks to be OK! Thanks for your help!

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests