MozillaZine

Yahoo account and thunderbird

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 8:43 am

I have a yahoo account in one of thunderbird installations and don't syncronize

I am using the often values for imap , smtp
I have seen modifications from october 20
I have applied oath
but I continue with my problem.

What can I do now ?

Do you need screenshots of my configuration ?

I try the images linked
[img=http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img924/5475/FS0pUc.png]http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img924/5475/FS0pUc.png[/img]

[img=http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img923/2415/wv6gg4.png]http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img923/2415/wv6gg4.png[/img]


http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img924/5475/FS0pUc.png
http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img923/2415/wv6gg4.png

sfhowes
 
Posts: 552
Joined: April 1st, 2012, 10:21 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 10:21 am

Are cookies allowed in Options/Privacy & Security? If not, the OAuth authentication will not complete.

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 10:30 am

]In the yahoo online configuration or something in TB ?.
I will revise ...

http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img924/4169/7mEDYe.png

Note : These are the prior values. I have modified nothing yet....

sfhowes
 
Posts: 552
Joined: April 1st, 2012, 10:21 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 10:37 am

Yes, as in your picture. Options/Privacy & Security is the location in TB 78. Since cookies are already allowed, remove all items from Options/Security/Passwords/Saved Passwords, restart TB, and enter the account password (not an app password) in the OAuth browser window when prompted.

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 11:52 am

sfhowes wrote:Yes, as in your picture. Options/Privacy & Security is the location in TB 78. Since cookies are already allowed, remove all items from Options/Security/Passwords/Saved Passwords, restart TB, and enter the account password (not an app password) in the OAuth browser window when prompted.


I'll try. It's a little fast for my knowledge but I will try.

Best Regards

TB 78 ? Let m see....

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 11:56 am

i HAVE A DOUBT.
I have a lot of emails with gmail., hotmail, mail, etc.
Do I have to remove the passwords for these accounts too ?

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 11:58 am

It's strange. This installation is a basical or with less accounts that the main instalation in the desktop , but I have the passwords of many accounts i am not using here. I have deleted all about yahoo waiting for your addtional instructions.

Best Regards

http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img922/1736/bU1O8l.png

This is my last version installed...
Last edited by laudilus on September 26th, 2020, 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sfhowes
 
Posts: 552
Joined: April 1st, 2012, 10:21 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 12:00 pm

Just remove the entries in Saved Passwords for the Yahoo accounts.

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 12:05 pm

Done !. I have close TB and reenter , but nothing happen. Don't ask me the new password and the account no move.

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 12:14 pm

I am revising ...

sfhowes
 
Posts: 552
Joined: April 1st, 2012, 10:21 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 12:26 pm

Do you have 'Check for new messages at startup' unchecked in Server Settings?

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 12:55 pm

sfhowes wrote:Do you have 'Check for new messages at startup' unchecked in Server Settings?


I have unchecked in the only yahoo active account I have in this installation.
And close TB...
Then reopen and comment....

http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img922/1185/G3dcR6.png

P.D. Pending download and sync the account. Sure I am doing something wrong.
Best Regards

sfhowes
 
Posts: 552
Joined: April 1st, 2012, 10:21 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 2:24 pm

If you have that box unchecked, then you won't connect after startup unless you manually Get Messages for that account.

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2020, 5:41 pm

Don't get the messages manually.
I will continue trying tomorrow.

laudilus
 
Posts: 491
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 4:20 am

Post Posted September 28th, 2020, 3:47 am

I continue with the problem.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests