MozillaZine


6to4 tunnel ... Solved?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
sean97
 
Posts: 53
Joined: December 24th, 2007, 2:45 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 9:41 am

I am getting this message from Google ...

A captcha asking if I'm a robot, also

"About this page
We have detected you are using a 6to4 tunnel. 6to4 is deprecated and will be shutdown shortly.
IP address: 2002:ae64:7807::ae64:7807
Time: 2021-10-25T16:30:52Z
URL: https://www.google.com/search?client=fi ... ower+clock"

Also similar issue trying to login to Yahoo email.

FF 93.0, cookies deleted

Anyone else?
Last edited by sean97 on October 25th, 2021, 12:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125442
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 10:17 am

Are you using any VPN?
Does the same thing appear if you launch the browser under Mozilla Trouble Shooting Mode? https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/di ... shoot-mode

sean97
 
Posts: 53
Joined: December 24th, 2007, 2:45 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 10:22 am

No, not using a VPN.
Yes, captcha and 6to4 tunnel message still appears in trouble shooting mode.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53551
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 11:52 am

You can try to disable IPv6 by setting network.dns.disableIPv6 to true on the about:config page.
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/ab ... or-firefox

sean97
 
Posts: 53
Joined: December 24th, 2007, 2:45 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 12:03 pm

network.dns.disableIPv6 was "false," I set it to "true."
Quit FF, then restarted.
Now Google is happy; Yahoo login also.
Any idea why this should suddenly appear as an issue?
Did Google suddenly change something? Yahoo?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53551
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 3:10 pm

Maybe your ISP has started supporting IPv6 what may have caused Firefox try first try a IPv6 connection.
http://www.test-ipv6.com/

sean97
 
Posts: 53
Joined: December 24th, 2007, 2:45 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 4:37 pm

test says my ISP appears to be "TWC-10796-MIDWEST."

tests say

Test with IPv4 DNS record ok (0.083s) using ipv4
Test with IPv6 DNS record bad (0.078s)
Test with Dual Stack DNS record ok (0.084s) using ipv4
Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet ok (0.086s) using ipv4
Test IPv6 large packet bad (0.071s)
Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6 ok (0.088s) using ipv4
Find IPv4 Service Provider ok (0.186s) using ipv4 ASN 10796
Find IPv6 Service Provider bad (0.138s)

This is with network.dns.disableIPv6 set to "true."

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53551
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 5:23 pm

That would be expected if IPv6 is disabled.
What with network.dns.disableIPv6 set to "false" ?

sean97
 
Posts: 53
Joined: December 24th, 2007, 2:45 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 5:51 pm

tests say

Test with IPv4 DNS record ok (0.083s) using ipv4
Test with IPv6 DNS record ok (0.084s) using ipv6
Test with Dual Stack DNS record ok (0.087s) using ipv6
Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet ok (0.085s) using ipv6
Test IPv6 large packet ok (0.084s) using ipv6
Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6 ok (0.080s) using ipv6
Find IPv4 Service Provider ok (0.163s) using ipv4 ASN 10796
Find IPv6 Service Provider ok (0.102s) using ipv6 6to4 ASN 10796

This is with network.dns.disableIPv6 set to "false."

So my ISP is able to run IPv6, but Google & Yahoo email are not yet?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests