MozillaZine


screenshot not work properly... dummy page??

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
m003
 
Posts: 12
Joined: October 3rd, 2021, 2:57 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 3:41 am

hi... screenshot not work properly

non-sense screen popup and download "dummy page.png" with mini robot icon..

how do i fix that?

tried everything in advanced preference page.. nothing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1nel3UU ... sp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/16k3KiK ... sp=sharing


thx

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20903
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 1:37 pm

https://www.youtube.com/

Worked on my end.
(Seems to use lazy load, so only the "visible" thumbnails actually showed details. The rest simply displayed their outlines.)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

m003
 
Posts: 12
Joined: October 3rd, 2021, 2:57 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2021, 3:27 pm

lol... what you sent is the YT homepage. ;-)

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4998
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted October 26th, 2021, 6:47 am

m003 wrote:lol... what you sent is the YT homepage. ;-)


Taking a screenshot of that YT homepage works for me.

So what are your steps to reproduce in detail, and what are you trying to take a screenshot of?
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

m003
 
Posts: 12
Joined: October 3rd, 2021, 2:57 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2021, 7:27 am

hein!!?... screenshot of anything... normally that snaps around stuff that you hover... "right click" > "take screenshot"... nha same on YT... and all webpages, from gmail to pornhub, lol.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11467
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 26th, 2021, 9:11 am

That robot is used in the address bar when your Firefox is under remote control : https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/mp0t5f/why_are_there_stripes_on_my_search_bar/

I don't know why it is showing up in your screenshot preview. ???

m003
 
Posts: 12
Joined: October 3rd, 2021, 2:57 am

Post Posted October 26th, 2021, 11:33 am

hummm.. that !@#$%^ ridicule, got a new weird bug that makes zero sense every month or 2...

thats what i got about screenshot in advanced too...
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GNiTQ4 ... sp=sharing


and just reset the starttup cache and disabled all addon/extensions... same..

m003
 
Posts: 12
Joined: October 3rd, 2021, 2:57 am

Post Posted October 27th, 2021, 11:44 am

hein!!!.... fuk me... SOLVED... screenshots.browser.component.enabled = gotta be set to false... even if that makes ZERO sense.

thanks cor-el ;-)

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 4998
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted October 28th, 2021, 6:15 am

m003 wrote:hein!!!.... fuk me... SOLVED... screenshots.browser.component.enabled = gotta be set to false... even if that makes ZERO sense.

thanks cor-el ;-)


It is "false" by default, so who or what changed it for you.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53558
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 28th, 2021, 10:33 am

This pref gets changed if you install a screenshot extension to make it possible to override the built-in screenshot feature, so it looks that you have installed a screenshot extension in the past and the pref didn't get reset when you uninstalled or disabled this extension.

bob c
 
Posts: 210
Joined: September 7th, 2003, 10:09 am

Post Posted October 28th, 2021, 11:01 am

m003 wrote:hummm.. that !@#$%^ ridicule, got a new weird bug that makes zero sense every month or 2...

thats what i got about screenshot in advanced too...
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GNiTQ4 ... sp=sharing


and just reset the starttup cache and disabled all addon/extensions... same..


is that a picture of your firefox---I'd have to shoot my self in the head if I had to look at that everyday LOL-LOL

everyone has their owns likes!!

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ottoman68 and 7 guests