MozillaZine


How can I trick Firefox?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
MozillaMonkey
 
Posts: 420
Joined: April 21st, 2008, 7:52 pm

Post Posted October 19th, 2021, 5:00 pm

Right now FF thinks it's really clever.
Whenever I try to visit yahoo.com to log into my e-mail account,
it automatically substitutes yahoo.com with
https://rogersmembercentre.com/rmcapp/r ... OO&userId=

which of course pisses me off, because I can't sign into my account at that address.

So I need to fire up Chrome just to log into my yahoo.com account.

Can you folks tell me how I can trick FF so it won't hijack the address I type
in the url?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125510
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 19th, 2021, 7:00 pm

Have you tried clearing the cache and removing any cookies relating to that site AND any relating to Yahoo.com?
Have you tried clearing the Windows DNS cache? https://www.technipages.com/flush-and-r ... g-ipconfig
Have you run any scans to ensure that it's not some sort of malware causing that?

MozillaMonkey
 
Posts: 420
Joined: April 21st, 2008, 7:52 pm

Post Posted October 19th, 2021, 8:09 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Have you tried clearing the cache and removing any cookies relating to that site AND any relating to Yahoo.com?


Yes just tried, didn't help.

Have you tried clearing the Windows DNS cache? https://www.technipages.com/flush-and-r ... g-ipconfig


Yes just tried, didn't help.

Have you run any scans to ensure that it's not some sort of malware causing that?


No malware at work. This problem has gone on for many years dating back to WinXP.
I think the most telling thing is that Chrome has no issues, but FF does. :(
This is a browser-specific problem.

In case you don't know I should add the following info.
Rogers and Yahoo have a business partnership for their e-mail.
Rogers borrow Yahoo's tech for some of their e-mail side.

When I click on Yahoo.com mail, it somehow checks my location and when it sees
I am in Canada it shunts over to the Rogers address above.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11467
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 19th, 2021, 10:35 pm

Where do you sign in to Yahoo when you use Chrome?

Does it make any difference if you start from https://mail.yahoo.com/ in Firefox?

MozillaMonkey
 
Posts: 420
Joined: April 21st, 2008, 7:52 pm

Post Posted October 20th, 2021, 12:39 pm

jscher2000 wrote:Where do you sign in to Yahoo when you use Chrome?

Does it make any difference if you start from https://mail.yahoo.com/ in Firefox?


When I use Chrome I am able to enter https://mail.yahoo.com/ in the url bar at the top,
and I go straight to the regular Yahoo sign-in page, having no problems signing in.

When I enter the exact same address in the url bar at the top of FF and press enter,
I instantly am taken to the following address:

https://rogersmembercentre.com/rmcapp/remc.html#/signin?flow=YAHOO&userId=

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27834
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted October 20th, 2021, 1:20 pm

This redirect is likely something of Roger's doing as the Firefox web browser has no reason to redirect you to a Roger's website. Just because you seem to get this in Firefox and not Chrome does not mean it is indeed a issue with Firefox.

Other Yahoo users using Rogers for ISP had had this issue and no mention of Firefox.
ex: https://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/I ... d-p/406232

I remember shaw used to do redirects to their own search results if you say mistype a url, until you opted out.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11467
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 20th, 2021, 2:17 pm

Could the difference be DNS? I wonder whether Chrome uses Google DNS by default, whereas Firefox uses your ISP's DNS (or DNS over HTTPS, if that is enabled: https://support.mozilla.org/kb/firefox-dns-over-https).

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11467
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 20th, 2021, 2:20 pm

James wrote:Other Yahoo users using Rogers for ISP had had this issue and no mention of Firefox.
ex: https://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/I ... d-p/406232


Hmm, the solution post in that thread implies that the problem might be being signed in to a Rogers account. I'm not sure how Yahoo would detect that. But maybe testing in a private window would help bypass cookies if that's the vector.

MozillaMonkey
 
Posts: 420
Joined: April 21st, 2008, 7:52 pm

Post Posted October 20th, 2021, 2:46 pm

Thanks folks for all your help.
I contacted Rogers just now to see if they could help.

The agent suggested I clear all my FF cookies/cache etc.
It did the trick.

So I asked her how can I avoid this in the future.
No answer really about that.
So if/when it happens again I need to use the same method.

Kind of drastic I'd say. Now I have to re-enter
all the cookie info for all the sites again.

Given this info do you have any other tips about this?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 125510
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 20th, 2021, 4:23 pm

Kind of drastic I'd say. Now I have to re-enter
all the cookie info for all the sites again.

It's not necessary to clears ALL cookies to clear cookies for a specific site.

MozillaMonkey
 
Posts: 420
Joined: April 21st, 2008, 7:52 pm

Post Posted October 20th, 2021, 5:34 pm

DanRaisch wrote:
Kind of drastic I'd say. Now I have to re-enter
all the cookie info for all the sites again.

It's not necessary to clears ALL cookies to clear cookies for a specific site.


OK thanks Dan, that's what I was thinking.

I asked the agent as I was about to clear all, if this is what I should be doing
and of course they said "Yes".
So if/when this starts up again I will try to zero in on the site and just clear that
site's cache/cookies.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11467
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 21st, 2021, 8:55 am

You can clear a single site's cookies using either:

* While on the site: click the lock icon > "Clear cookies and site data..."
* From the Settings page: "Manage Data" dialog

MozillaMonkey
 
Posts: 420
Joined: April 21st, 2008, 7:52 pm

Post Posted October 21st, 2021, 9:43 am

jscher2000 wrote:You can clear a single site's cookies using either:

* While on the site: click the lock icon > "Clear cookies and site data..."
* From the Settings page: "Manage Data" dialog


Great thanks very much!
I will save this for later when I'll surely need it. :)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests