MozillaZine

Firefox sends me to Bing

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
i_am_jim
 
Posts: 363
Joined: June 15th, 2006, 9:19 am

Post Posted April 27th, 2020, 5:53 pm

This question is probably more appropriate for some Google forum but they block me for some reason even though I posted there in the past. Anyway . . .

Starting about 3-4 weeks ago when I do a Google search and it takes me to a site with another link, when I click that secondary link it uses the Bing search engine instead of Google. Anybody know why and how to fix it?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted April 27th, 2020, 11:55 pm

Can you break that down a bit:

* You start on https://www.google.com/
* When you submit your search, you get results on https://www.google.com/ -- or on Bing?
* When you follow a results link, you get something other than the expected site: what does that intermediate page look like, can you share a link to one?

To rule out a rogue extension, try testing in Firefox's Safe Mode. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

i_am_jim
 
Posts: 363
Joined: June 15th, 2006, 9:19 am

Post Posted April 28th, 2020, 10:47 am

I'm back, sorry about the delay.

I used this argument to start in safe mode "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -safe-mode

I don't know how to tell if I was really in safe mode but it made no difference in Firefox I could see.

I have a more accurate description of what happens now.
A while back I added a Top Site using option 2 here https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cu ... w-tab-page. It's when I do a search using a new tab that it uses Bing.

If I do a search for the word Firefox from Google when Firefox first starts it takes me here https://tinyurl.com/ycllo5uc
If I do the same search from a new tab it takes me here https://tinyurl.com/y8kpkyxj

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted April 28th, 2020, 11:40 pm

Are you using the search box in the new tab page above the Top Sites, or are you clicking something in the Top Sites as the starting point?

For the search box in the page and the address bar, what is your default search engine setting? https://support.mozilla.org/kb/change-your-default-search-settings-firefox

i_am_jim
 
Posts: 363
Joined: June 15th, 2006, 9:19 am

Post Posted April 29th, 2020, 9:52 am

I use the search box near the top of the new tab.

I think that fixed it. I never knew the chosen search engine was different than the search engine that comes up when I start Firefox. But, since this behavior only started a few weeks ago and I didn't change it I don't know how it got changed.

Thanks much.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted April 29th, 2020, 12:22 pm

i_am_jim wrote:I never knew the chosen search engine was different than the search engine that comes up when I start Firefox.

Yes, one is the default search engine Firefox will use for built-in search boxes, the other is the home page, which can be anything in the world, so it's a separate setting.

It does raise the question of how your default search engine got changed from Google, which is the factory default, to Bing. Possibly an add-on? If it changes again, you'll want to dive into that.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests