MozillaZine

Icon buttons at upper right of window

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 1st, 2018, 7:34 pm

I use keyboard shortcuts in preference to the three icons at the upper right of the Fx window. Can I remove them?

lasardo
 
Posts: 155
Joined: September 9th, 2018, 1:41 pm

Post Posted December 1st, 2018, 9:00 pm

The three icons for minimize, maximize and close? Or the three icons for sidebar, library, and three lines menu?

Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 2nd, 2018, 11:03 am

Minimize, maximize, and close.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120589
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 2nd, 2018, 11:07 am

Aren't those controlled by the operating system, not by Firefox?

Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 2nd, 2018, 12:08 pm

Dan, as I recall, pre-quantum those could be easily hidden by Fx's "customize" option--or by an extension.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19778
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted December 2nd, 2018, 4:45 pm

In your userChrome.css, under the @namespace line:

Code: Select all
.titlebar-button {
  display: none !important
}


http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserChrome.css
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 2nd, 2018, 5:41 pm

Thanks, smsmith. Perfect!

Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 2nd, 2018, 6:34 pm

Maybe not 100% perfect after all. I've just seen that as the tab bar fills up, a blank space, where the three icons used to be, now takes residence at the right end of the tab bar. I can't "customize" this space into the overflow menu. Is there any way to remove this blank space (so it could be used for tabs)?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10360
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted December 2nd, 2018, 9:43 pm

There's probably a margin or padding setting on the tab bar to keep that area clear. So another project for userChrome.css.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19778
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted December 3rd, 2018, 9:01 am

Try this to replace what I already gave you.
Code: Select all
.titlebar-button, .titlebar-spacer {
  display: none !important
}


What is the keyboard shortcut to minimize the window? WIN+DownArrow?
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2018, 11:52 am

Thanks, smsmith, but there's no change.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19778
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted December 3rd, 2018, 12:40 pm

Funny. What I gave you works in Nightly, but in Release, you need to use this:

Code: Select all
.titlebar-button, .titlebar-placeholder {
  display: none !important
}


You might consider using this, though, in case there is a change that will happen shortly to Release that would make the above stop working.

Code: Select all
.titlebar-button, .titlebar-placeholder, .titlebar-spacer {
  display: none !important
}
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2018, 12:57 pm

This one works. smsmith. Many thanks. :D

If I'm understanding you correctly, you're saying that because of possible changes in Fx your snippet may stop working soon. What is your suggested action at that time? Should I add a new reply here?

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19778
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted December 3rd, 2018, 1:21 pm

I'm thinking that in the current Release version (63.0.3), the correct element name is the .titlebar-placeholder. But, upcoming changes to Firefox (and who knows when it will be "released" into an actual consumer version of Firefox) will change .titlebar-placeholder to .titlebar-spacer. As I do not know when that will happen and for you to avoid having to track this fix down again when it happens, I would just use the bottom code snippet. Having one additional element ID in the rule won't make much of a difference.

I would recommend maybe every five or so version of Firefox to run through your userChrome file and see if anything like that could be cleaned out.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Odin2
 
Posts: 420
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 8:08 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2018, 2:13 pm

Thanks again, smsmith. I appreciate all your help.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], malliz and 4 guests