MozillaZine

Help with a custom search

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Foxinabox

User avatar
 
Posts: 160
Joined: November 10th, 2014, 8:29 pm

Post Posted May 15th, 2018, 12:41 pm

I think the following search plugin used to work with Firefox to perform an image search on Startpage. It doesn't work now. Can anyone see an error in my code?

Or has there been a change in Firefox that would explain why this no longer works?

Code: Select all
<SearchPlugin xmlns="http://www.mozilla.org/2006/browser/search/">
<ShortName>Startpage Images</ShortName>
<Description>Startpage Images</Description>
<InputEncoding>UTF-8</InputEncoding>
<Image width="16" height="16">data:image/png;base64,iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAABAAAAANBAMAAABSlfMXAAAAMFBMVEVRMgTtngS8vLubaQX50AV6TwR/gH+1iQTIqmT7/frczlT8+qH75BmskkT5uAT88mzxPtH7AAAACXBIWXMAABuvAAAbrwFeGpEcAAAAXklEQVR4nGOYpAQGmgyaM8FgEoOmAQMDg6EgkBHAwGAeDGKYsjKbCoIYAnaPy+veARmsPmdKnrgAGSzn959xATFqTs9c6HMGpMu2I4C5GMhgCA0FmjAJYbJaGhgkAQCnACS7yiNQPQAAAABJRU5ErkJggg==</Image>
<SearchForm>https://startpage.com/eng/pics.html</SearchForm>
<Url type="text/html" method="POST" template="https://www.startpage.com/do/search">
  <Param name="query" value="{searchTerms}"/>
  <Param name="cat" value="pics"/>
  <Param name="cmd" value="process_search"/>
  <Param name="language" value="english"/>
  <Param name="engine0" value="v1all"/>
</Url>
</SearchPlugin>

nohamelin
 
Posts: 97
Joined: September 3rd, 2013, 4:04 pm
Location: Chile

Post Posted May 15th, 2018, 4:07 pm

I imported it in current NIghtly 62.0a1 and Fx Developer Edition 61.0b5 and the search works correctly for me.

Foxinabox

User avatar
 
Posts: 160
Joined: November 10th, 2014, 8:29 pm

Post Posted May 15th, 2018, 10:38 pm

nohamelin wrote:I imported it in current NIghtly 62.0a1 and Fx Developer Edition 61.0b5 and the search works correctly for me.


Thanks for doing that!

I think it worked fine for me before (given that I wrote it and wouldn't have stopped until it worked).

That makes me think perhaps my search.json.mozlz4 is slightly corrupt. Weird how it would only affect a single search engine though.

BTW, did you use your script to import it, or another method?

nohamelin
 
Posts: 97
Joined: September 3rd, 2013, 4:04 pm
Location: Chile

Post Posted May 16th, 2018, 8:42 am

The script, yes.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3588
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 16th, 2018, 10:51 am

insert XML here and follow instructions to debug!
http://mycroftproject.com/submitos.html

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests