MozillaZine

Firefox high CPU usage: How to find out which addon is guilt

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Clemens.Ratte-Polle
 
Posts: 16
Joined: March 9th, 2014, 10:47 am

Post Posted April 23rd, 2018, 12:12 pm

hi
FF runs on to high CPU when starting for 15 Minutes :(

Is there the possibility in the Inspector (CTRL+Shift+C) to find out CPU and memory usage for Addons ??
Why there is no extra tab for addons?

thx

Clemens.Ratte-Polle
 
Posts: 16
Joined: March 9th, 2014, 10:47 am

Post Posted April 23rd, 2018, 12:14 pm

notify me??? :)
There is no possibility to edit notification in postings??
I cann not switch it on...
So i post his :)

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16659
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted April 23rd, 2018, 2:34 pm

Image
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF 52.9.0 ESR (64bit), TB 60.3.0 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 63.0.2 No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

Clemens.Ratte-Polle
 
Posts: 16
Joined: March 9th, 2014, 10:47 am

Post Posted April 24th, 2018, 9:49 am

It does not function by change the option afterwards :(
ok, i finally solved it in the User Control Panel - not easy to find.


Topic FF:
I just killed Firefox because it ran to hot and loud by 60% CPU usage... o_O
Only 1 empty Tab open but 2 "Sub-Processes" are running wild! >:(
http://oi64.tinypic.com/e01g8j.jpg
These got to be crazy addons i think.

And there is no easy way to find out what it is???

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120462
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 24th, 2018, 10:39 am

Have you tried starting the program in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19761
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted April 24th, 2018, 3:31 pm

Clemens.Ratte-Polle wrote:And there is no easy way to find out what it is???

Post your list of add-ons and maybe someone will know if it is one of those. And try out safe mode. Maybe it's something else causing it.

But here's the "usual" way to find out:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diag ... ion_issues

But, no. There is no direct way to identify which one might be causing the problem. Sometimes it's a conflict between two extensions.

Here's the list of known troublemakers. Not sure how up to date it is in the quantum era.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Problematic_extensions

Could also be caused by hardware acceleration. You could try turning that off.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 357
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted April 24th, 2018, 8:33 pm

You have to do trial and error with your add-ons, turning each one off and on, until you find the problematic one.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38454
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 25th, 2018, 3:31 am

Hi Clemens.Ratte-Polle,
Just a little more on Firefox "Safe Mode."

Don't add any extensions or themes until it's working O.K.
If Firefox is O.K. in Safe Mode then it's an extension/theme...etc causing it.
Run Firefox in normal mode & disable them all. Re-start Firefox.
Enable each in turn, or by ½'s, re-starting Firefox each time, till the faulty extension is found.
Either update or un-install it.

When in Safe Mode...
* The status of plug-ins is not affected.
* Custom preferences are not affected.
* All extensions are disabled.
* The default theme is used, without a persona.
* userChrome.css and userContent.css are ignored.
* The JIT/Javascript compiler is disabled.
* The default toolbar layout is used.
* Hardware acceleration is disabled.

Moving this to Firefox Support...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Clemens.Ratte-Polle
 
Posts: 16
Joined: March 9th, 2014, 10:47 am

Post Posted April 25th, 2018, 7:27 am

Solved!! :)
It is possible to see the effect of deactivated Extensions at once - i did not know this.

Call in Firefox:
about:addons
then deactivated 5 in a row and looked for CPU-Usage.
Then activate them and deactivate the next 5 Addons beneath.

So i found systematically the guilty addon:

Video Downloader by Dirty Little Helpers
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... nloader-1/

I will also post there my complain.

WHAT FF needs: Not only difficult memory about:memory display, also CPU live measurement.

thx a lot :)

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38454
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 25th, 2018, 7:31 am

Hey C.R-P...
Many thanks for the feedback.
It may help others that strike the same error.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Clemens.Ratte-Polle
 
Posts: 16
Joined: March 9th, 2014, 10:47 am

Post Posted April 25th, 2018, 7:46 am

we hope so :)

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted April 25th, 2018, 9:43 am

you better stick with the german forum
https://www.camp-firefox.de/forum/viewt ... 1&t=124978

btw no reason to be rude to helpful hands.
if they suggest a new profile its better to follow that advice - you wont lose the old one.
a new profile indicates a profile caused or a system caused issue - its just testing methode.

Clemens.Ratte-Polle
 
Posts: 16
Joined: March 9th, 2014, 10:47 am

Post Posted April 26th, 2018, 5:31 pm

nobody shall follow anybodies "nice advices" with no doubts.
To cite here the same case from another forum is... o_O Srry.
I will look and wait what other solutions will be suggestet and not follow the first one - what is never the best.
A new profile only would have found out what i meant before: An Addon runs Amok.
With it you can surround it, ok.

siffemoz
 
Posts: 116
Joined: January 29th, 2016, 4:36 pm

Post Posted April 26th, 2018, 11:07 pm

Just an FYI: if you failed to check 'Notify me when a reply is posted', you can make it happen by clicking 'Subscribe topic' at the top of the post. But note that clearing cookies will undo that.

Clemens.Ratte-Polle
 
Posts: 16
Joined: March 9th, 2014, 10:47 am

Post Posted April 27th, 2018, 2:01 pm

[quote="siffemoz"]Just an FYI: if you failed to check 'Notify me when a reply is posted', you can make it happen by clicking 'Subscribe topic' at the top of the post. But note that clearing cookies will undo that.[/quote]

ok, my cookies get deleted after tab closes.
tx, i changed it in the pref to durable :)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests