MozillaZine

FF Processes

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
bootlegger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 9th, 2018, 7:46 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 8:51 am

Why do I have up to 4 FF processes running in Task Manager under background processes? Can they be deleted?

FF V59.0.2(32)

Thanks

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38476
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 9:05 am

Hi,
No. They cannot, but not sure if you can reduce the number.
(I have mine set to one, but still have 4 running in the Task Manager.)
Go to, Tools > Options > General > Performance & UN-check > "Use recommended performance settings."
Here, you can choose how many "processes" you run.
Click the "Learn More" link to.....learn more.

&, For reference;...
> https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fi ... es-how-fix
> https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1202828

In case you didn't notice the change they made in Quantum...
Please ref; this...
> https://medium.com/mozilla-tech/a-quant ... b7174b3c12


Moving to Firefox Support...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

bootlegger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 9th, 2018, 7:46 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 9:30 am

Thanks much for the response.

I have unchecked "Use recommended performance settings" also, "Use hardware acceleration--------.
Also changed content process limit to "1".

Rebooted but still have 3 processes running--no apparent change.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38476
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 9:36 am

I must've been updating my post, so try the links I just added.
They explain it a tad better & a way to reduce the Processes.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

bootlegger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 9th, 2018, 7:46 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 10:11 am

Thanks much, again. I tried the info in second reference and it worked beautifully.

No longer have numerous FF processes running taking up Disk/CPU/memory, etc.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38476
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 10:14 am

You're welcome...

Image
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10714
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 10:30 am

.
From what I've observed, forcing multiple tabs into one process takes more real memory than allowing multiple processes. Might be OS dependent?

EDIT: Talking Win

.
FF 64.0- FF 64b13 - FF 65a - TB 60.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

morat
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 11:07 am

You can also see if the multiprocess windows feature is disabled in the about:support page.

* open about:config
* set browser.tabs.remote.autostart preference to false
* restart
* open about:support

bootlegger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: April 9th, 2018, 7:46 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2018, 12:51 pm

Morat,

Yup, it is disabled also.

Thanks
Lyle

Kevin McFarlane
 
Posts: 569
Joined: November 10th, 2009, 3:47 am

Post Posted April 11th, 2018, 4:27 am

bootlegger wrote:Thanks much, again. I tried the info in second reference and it worked beautifully.

No longer have numerous FF processes running taking up Disk/CPU/memory, etc.


My understanding of these browsers is that taking up memory is by design - so that they are more performant. That is, so as to minimise the requirement to swap out to disk. So you shouldn't be worried about these processes unless you're seriously memory-constrained.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests