MozillaZine

How to force Firefox to use the power of my PC?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
MetalFan777
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 26th, 2018, 3:02 am

Post Posted March 26th, 2018, 3:06 am

How can i make Firefox use up my RAM and use all of the power of my CPU?
I am running a script on the Greasemonkey to clean up my Facebook, but it is really slow.
And Firefox is freezing with a message saying, the script is slowing down Firefox, close it or continue. I jus ignore that, but it shows that Firefox is not using the strengt of my computer to run this script.
I dont have the best computer, just a Intel Core i7 8700K with 32 Gig of RAM.
But why does not Firefox use this?
Last edited by MetalFan777 on March 26th, 2018, 5:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38420
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 26th, 2018, 3:17 am

For ref; > http://kb.mozillazine.org/Unresponsive_Script_Warning

Moving to Firefox Support...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

MetalFan777
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 26th, 2018, 3:02 am

Post Posted March 26th, 2018, 3:41 am

Last edited by LIMPET235 on March 26th, 2018, 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19109
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted March 26th, 2018, 10:53 am

What version of FF?

Might try increasing the value of the Pref, dom.max_script_run_time, to a higher number, say, 72 & see if that helps (alleviate the script error warning).
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

MetalFan777
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 26th, 2018, 3:02 am

Post Posted March 26th, 2018, 11:22 am

therube wrote:What version of FF?

Might try increasing the value of the Pref, dom.max_script_run_time, to a higher number, say, 72 & see if that helps (alleviate the script error warning).

Thanks.

Firefox is the latest version.
Greasemonkey is 4.3
The script is the one they have linked to at hhis site:
https://www.itsupportguides.com/knowled ... all-posts/

I found out something, and that is that haveing Facebook in other than English is interfering in the work of the script somehow.
How do i shange the "dom.max_script_run_time" number?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19109
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted March 26th, 2018, 12:23 pm

about:config
Note that the default is what it is & I'm only suggesting the change to try, in conjunction with the particular issue you're running into - not something you would want to do as a matter of course.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 8 guests