MozillaZine

TAB crash - very unstable

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 21st, 2017, 9:54 am

No, under about:crashes you should find URLs associated with the crash reports.

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 1:43 am

Any further suggestion ..... it is now totally unstable ..... crashes every few minutes.

The full remove and delete profile has been done, is there any deeper cleaning ? ........... does it need one of the registry cleaners to remove all Mozilla entries ?
All other apps are totally stable so do not think it is hardware or OS related.

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 1:44 am

DanRaisch wrote:No, under about:crashes you should find URLs associated with the crash reports.



I don't understand where ?

what do you mean about:crashes
If you tell me where to get them, then I'll go get.

If I go Help > About no mention of crash

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4359
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 2:10 am

sargan wrote:
DanRaisch wrote:No, under about:crashes you should find URLs associated with the crash reports.



I don't understand where ?

what do you mean about:crashes
If you tell me where to get them, then I'll go get.

If I go Help > About no mention of crash



Enter in the address/URL bar: about:crashes
There you find a list of your crashes (assuming you have been submitting crash-reports)
Right-click on top 2 or 3 (one at a time) and 'Copy Link Location...'
Paste those back here, we can maybe figure out where your crashing.

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 11:10 am

Today it has only crashed once ... rather than every few minutes .... nothing changed config wise - but defn better today

The Tinsmith
 
Posts: 662
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 10:29 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2017, 11:45 am

Just an observation and I'll leave.

You were provided with a company owned laptop computer to use for your company business. The OS and software on it was provided and installed by them. It is what they want you to use to perform your company duties.

And you are trying to modify it to suit yourself without their permission.

I think that you should obtain your own laptop and do what you wish for your personal use and leave theirs alone.

And If you worked for "me" and tried to modify "my" laptop, my equipment, you would be looking for another job.

Just my 2 cents.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2259
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2017, 3:38 am

the official instructions for about:crashes - we need those crashes!

Mozilla Crash Reporter
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/mo ... shreporter
The Mozilla Crash Reporter dialog box appears when Firefox crashes and lets you send a crash report. Learn how it works and how to access your crash reports.


you need to click on the blue links and you will be lead to a mozilla site where those crashes are visible to all interested people and lots of details
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/mo ... sh-reports

we dont know nothing about your firefox or your system, until now only assuming that the installed antivirus is causing the incident but no more. nothing exactly means not known - we cant help you.

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2017, 3:58 am

The Tinsmith wrote:Just an observation and I'll leave.


And If you worked for "me" and tried to modify "my" laptop, my equipment, you would be looking for another job.
.




I have been using Firefox on my company machine for many years - it is browser of choice.
We do not need permission to add a browser.
Sounds like I would not work for you then ..... but that it irrelevant here, I'm asking for help to a problem not employment.

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2017, 4:10 am

I Looked under crash .. only 2 listed ... which aligns with only seeing 2 crash reports being sent.

Assume rest of the time when I get 'Firefox has stopped working' popup and have to restart program, it does not generate report (must be 30+ times at least)

https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/ ... 7b21170921

https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/ ... f341170921

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4359
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2017, 4:37 am

sargan wrote:I Looked under crash .. only 2 listed ... which aligns with only seeing 2 crash reports being sent.

Assume rest of the time when I get 'Firefox has stopped working' popup and have to restart program, it does not generate report (must be 30+ times at least)

https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/ ... 7b21170921

https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/ ... f341170921


Looks like there could be a conflict between Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit and Trend-Micro.

I would try first disabling the 'real-time' protection in MBAE and see how you run.

Usually not a good idea to run 2 AV's or similar programs at the same time.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2259
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2017, 5:15 am

first to notice:
which windows version? 10 LTSB?

MBAE ist much out of date -> 1.08 (current 1.10)

oudated, no updates since 2012 (-signed.1-signed means auto sign in 2012 and no further updates)
vlcplaylist@helgatauscher.de 0.8.1-signed.1-signed
bookmarkdeduplicator@foxhatdev 1.3.1.1-signed.1-signed


uBlock0@raymondhill.net 1.14.8

for firefox 56 and lower -> ublock 1.13.8
for firefox 57 and later -> 1.14++

intel driver out of date
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/produc ... Grafik-530

btw MBAE is an exploit watcher, no antivirus, but TM also offers anti-exploit
http://docs.trendmicro.com/en-us/enterp ... otect.aspx

ofc this combination has to fail

both crashes points to the VC parts of firefox, similar
https://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStu ... -when-exit

CRetailMalloc_GetSize -> ole32.dll could be MBAE
and CleanUpDllsForApartment could be a follow up error when failing to unload dll from firefox, could MBAE or TM.

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2017, 6:46 am

Thanks I'll go read

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 25th, 2017, 1:00 pm

OK ... I installed the Intel update tool ......... it fully scanned PC only driver needing updating was Wireless driver - the graphics driver is fully up to date.

Still getting 'Firefox has stopped responding' popup and it restarts .... very frequent.
I know you said it points to VC parts of FF ...... does that mean I have to install or change anything, it is so unreliable.

I can't disable Malware Bytes ... do I need to update it ?

Never been like this is all years I have used it.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117361
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 25th, 2017, 7:19 pm

We don't know what version of MalwareBytes you're running. Check to see if an update is available.

sargan
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2012, 8:01 am

Post Posted September 26th, 2017, 2:06 am

It is 1.80.2102 and says its is latest version when i tried to update, also checked the main Malware Bytes program - also fully up to date.
Are there any tools I can run that will capture a log or similar next time it 'stops'

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests