MozillaZine

Firefox "stuck" in browser check loop

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Sahugani
 
Posts: 10
Joined: January 5th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 10:11 am

Ive had this problem before but cannot remember the fix for it. I would try to go to a site that has a redirect page (please wait 5 seconds/ DDoS protection check). In Firefox the redirect just does not work at all while in Vivaldi (Chromium browser) the redirect works just fine. I am using the latest FF version 55.0.3. Was there something changed in firefox that caused this? A bug/glitch perhaps? If it helps the add-ons I'm using are: Magic Actions for Youtube, Ublock Origin, and Video Download Professional.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1996
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 11:16 am

not sure but i have also a site with cloudflare ddos protection and it needs google.com and gstatic.com as javascript. set your options in ublock:
https://github.com/gorhill/uBlock/wiki/ ... edium-mode
the right column (not the very left and not the middle - the right where ++ and --)

and you need to allow cookies on the protected site. once the cookie is set the protection message wont appear again. (if you delete that site cookie the message appears again, ofc)

Sahugani
 
Posts: 10
Joined: January 5th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Post Posted September 9th, 2017, 12:05 pm

That does not exactly help me here. Am I supposed to do something in the advanced settings? How can i set something to javascript when the site does not fully load?

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1996
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 12:20 am

then you probably have messed up your ublock settings - export your settings, reset ublock and start from scratch.

can you give the link of that site?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17420
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 4:32 am

Check the value of the Pref, accessibility.blockautorefresh.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Sahugani
 
Posts: 10
Joined: January 5th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 7:00 am

@therube - The pref mentioned is at false. Do i change that to true?

@Brummelchen - the site is kimcartoon.me (for watching cartoons) and kissasaian.ch (for watching asian drama/tokusatsu).

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1996
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 8:10 am

"false" ist default setting

kimcartoon is fine, and "kissasaian.ch" do not exist (is kissasian.ch)
kissasian.ch is also fine (running kid before)

no need to set options for google-services (read above)
i did nothing in ublock. thats what i told you - reset ublock, or deactivate it.

if that wont help

test firefox in safe-mode please:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... -safe-mode
or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

if safe mod wont help: create a new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager

if a new profile wont help its another installed security software - are you using some?

Sahugani
 
Posts: 10
Joined: January 5th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 10:57 am

Disabling ublock does not fix the issue nor does running in safe mode. Security software includes SUPERantispyware and Avira Antivirus.

Edit: New Profile is a no go as well.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1996
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 12:53 pm

then its clear - SAS or Avast. but i think its more avast when reading SAS features:
http://www.superantispyware.com/superan ... vspro.html

btw Avast inserts a (useless) firefox extension.

Sahugani
 
Posts: 10
Joined: January 5th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Post Posted September 10th, 2017, 1:34 pm

I think you misread something Brummelchen, I said i was using AVIRA not Avast.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1996
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2017, 6:52 am

sorry, then its to blame avira.

Sahugani
 
Posts: 10
Joined: January 5th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Post Posted September 11th, 2017, 7:18 am

I find that hard to believe. While Avira does have a browser extension, I do not have it installed.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests