MozillaZine

Needing a userstyle.. for the urlbar dropdownmenu..

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52178
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 5:25 pm

that is the same .ac-emphasize-text as posted above, so you would only have to remove the leading [type*="heuristic"] part.

Code: Select all
*|span.ac-emphasize-text {
  background-color: transparent !important;
  box-shadow: none !important;
  text-shadow: none !important;
}

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 5:39 pm

& if i want the margin set in the urlbar itself ?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52178
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 6:11 pm

Code: Select all
.urlbar-input-box {margin-left: 5px !important;}

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 6:16 pm

I found a last minor issue:

Switch to tab with its icon turns white hovering in the dropdownmenu, how could i control its color or avoid it to turn white ?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52178
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 6:25 pm

The code for that part can you see around line 2406 in this file.
Not sure if that is the same in Firefox 44.
chrome://browser/skin/browser.css
Code: Select all
richlistitem[type~="action"][actiontype$="tab"] > .ac-url-box > .ac-action-icon {}

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2017, 6:49 pm

I found this for actiontype.. tab..:

Code: Select all
richlistitem[type~="action"][actiontype="switchtab"] > .ac-url-box > .ac-action-icon {
  list-style-image: url("chrome://browser/skin/actionicon-tab.png");
  -moz-image-region: rect(0, 16px, 11px, 0);
  padding: 0 3px;
  width: 22px;
  height: 11px;
}


But i don't see how to change the white color ((

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2017, 5:46 am

Done:

Code: Select all
richlistitem[type~="action"][actiontype="switchtab"] > .ac-url-box > .ac-action-icon {
  list-style-image: url('data:image/png;base64,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'); }

.autocomplete-richlistitem[actiontype="switchtab"] .ac-url .ac-normal-text.ac-action-text
{ color: #6070FB !important; }

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2017, 6:53 am

Final fix:

keyword search text color (not white)
Code: Select all
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult richlistitem[actiontype="keyword"]
{ color: #000080 !important; }

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2017, 2:58 pm

Dickvl,

this woks:

Code: Select all
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult richlistitem:first-of-type[actiontype="searchengine"],
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult richlistitem:first-of-type[actiontype="keyword"]
{ display:none !important; }


but it still keeps the dropdownmenu open & empty..

so if the word typed doesn't appear at all in my history urls, is it possible to not leave the dropdownmenu still open & blank below the urlbar ?

Image

wolfbeast71

User avatar
 
Posts: 57
Joined: June 15th, 2008, 7:53 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2017, 3:12 pm

Then how would you know that the drop-down was actually opened?
Mozilla's record-time unfixed stack overflow: 8 years and counting! (CVE-2009-1232)

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2017, 3:39 pm

very strange question )) ...

1. it's open on the pic ))
2. i don't need it to open itself when the typed string isn't found in my history.. so why would i need to know it was supposed to open itself ?
3. i don't see the point of your question anyways.

delicacy1
 
Posts: 255
Joined: September 28th, 2016, 11:25 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2017, 4:43 pm

Done, one more line:

Code: Select all
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult .autocomplete-richlistbox {max-height:none!important;height:auto!important}
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult richlistitem:first-of-type[actiontype="searchengine"],
#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult richlistitem:first-of-type[actiontype="keyword"]
{ display:none !important; }


Firefox shouldn't show me a popup to explain me i can search from the urlbar.. no vain distraction, just hit on Enter & i get my search result.

Voilà.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests